» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City Come A-Walkin'

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Stu Cole is struggling to keep his nightclub, Club Anesthesia, afloat in the face of mob harassment when he's visited by a manifestation of the city of San Francisco, crystallized into a single enigmatic being. This amoral superhero leads him on a terrifying journey through the rock and roll demimonde as they struggle to save the city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Good. Very few notations/highlighting in text. Book is GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Good. Good Overall; Wear and slight curling to wrap; Else Clean with no marks or labels; Good Overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a-Walkin' new book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Fine. 1568581912 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

City Come a-Walkin' new book

City Come a-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Running Press ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New. 1568581912 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

City Come a Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £6.31

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Very Good. 0440154995 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £6.79

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Eyeball Books Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780964250512 ISBN: 0964250519

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £6.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Fine. 0440154995 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £7.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Very Good. 0440154995 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin new book

City Come a-Walkin

by John Shirley

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New. BRAND NEW-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin used book

City Come a-Walkin

by John Shirley

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Like New. Excellent-condition NEVER-READ copy-no remainder mark! SUPER-FAST shipping! BUY EXTRA copies! EXPEDITED ship available. *Real-person* customer service. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BooklingCom, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin' used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £7.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a-Walkin' new book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Date Published: 2001-01-30 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New. REVISED PAPERBACK EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Four Walls Eight Windows Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DELL BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Good. 4 1/4" x 7" 0440154995 PAPERBACK Stu Cole was mired in the quicksand of urban life. Then the city came alive...and came to get him! Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, rubbed with some white showing, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows, 2000, 216 p.

Description: F, paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

City Come A-Walkin' new book

City Come A-Walkin'

by Shirley, John, and Gibson, William (Foreword by)

price: £9.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. In excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Axoplasm Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a Walkin'

by John Shirley

price: £9.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Very Good. 1st printing. Light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a Walkin' new book

City Come a Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £9.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City Come a Walkin (Tr, Reissue) new book

City Come a Walkin (Tr, Reissue)

price: £9.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: BRAND NEW. 1568581912. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Come A-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £9.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 204 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Dell, 1980. VERY GOOD. Early (and great! ) cyber-punk novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a-Walkin

by Shirley, John

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980

Description: Paperback. First Printing. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

City Come a-Walkin' (Axoplasm Books) used book

City Come a-Walkin' (Axoplasm Books)

by Shirley, John

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Four Walls Eight Windows ISBN-13: 9781568581910 ISBN: 1568581912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City Come A-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. PBO Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 204 p. 1st edition, paperback original from Dell, 1980. VERY GOOD. Early (and great! ) cyber-punk novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

City Come a-Walkin'

by Shirley, John

price: £10.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Dell Edition; First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780440154990 ISBN: 0440154995

Description: Near Fine. 0440154995. 204 pages; Near Fine condition. Light crinkle to laminated spine. No reading creases. Solid, tight, clean. Beautiful artwork to cover. An excellent gift! Stu Cole was mired in the quicksand of urban life. Then the city came alive--and came to get him... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wetbones

Wetbones

by John Shirley

see all from £5.27!

new only from £20.95!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.66!

Demons

Demons

by John Shirley

see all from £4.89!

new only from £5.57!

Vurt

Vurt

by Jeff Noon

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.96!

Snow Crash

Snow Crash

by Neal Stephenson

see all from £3.12!

new only from £5.59!

Blue at the Mizzen

Blue at the Mizzen

by Patrick O'Brian

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.52!