» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

City of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

City of God

by Mr. E L Doctorow

About this title: Set in late 20th-century New York City, Doctorow's capacious and very postmodern novel begins when a brass crucifix is stolen from St. Timothy's church on the Lower East Side. The pastor, Father Pemberton, is in the midst of a spiritual crisis, and as he searches for the cross through a lyrically described New York City, he encounters a group of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

City of God

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349113784 ISBN: 0349113785

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

City of God used audio book

City of God

by E.L. Doctorow; Narrator-John Rubinstein

price: £3.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780375408168 ISBN: 0375408169

Description: Fair. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HC, DJ OK (EX LIB-USUAL MARKS), A VERY GOOD EX LIB, TEXT LOOKS NEW, NEXT DAY SHIPPING, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God: a Novel used book

City of God: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God: a Novel used book

City of God: a Novel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God: a Novel used book

City of God: a Novel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Plume, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: SOFT COVER, GOOD PLUS, MINOR EDGE WEAR. FC-126. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000-07 ISBN-13: 9780786226818 ISBN: 0786226811

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, no dj as issued, pgs clean & tight, Large PrintShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786226849 ISBN: 0786226846

Description: Very Good. 0786226846 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God (A62-07) used book

City of God (A62-07)

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition-second printing Binding: hardback binding Publisher: RH., N.Y. Date Published: cr.2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: book is in good+ condition/lacking rear fep. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 272 pgs. A defining document of our times, a narrative of the twentieth century written for the twenty-first. novel-Jewish ex-lib. Few marks-no pckt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.96

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: 0679447830 Soft Cover in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786226849 ISBN: 0786226846

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of front cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2069L6. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God: a Novel used book

City of God: a Novel

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Like New. Book and dust jacket look new. Excellent first edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Book Peddler, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Small closed tear to bottom corner of dustwrapper and a little rubbed to edges but still a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.26

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. minimal shelf wear to dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books, books, books, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: not rated

City of God: a Novel used book

City of God: a Novel

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £5.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0679447830 Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr.

price: £5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good trade paperback in tight, square condition. Some penciled notations; scuffs to glossy cover, and shelf wear. Tracked shipping in bubble mailer from conscientious seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LDC Designs-Book Division, CO, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor cover wear; text in great shape. No writing, highlighting, or underlining. (4012) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Isle Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used audio book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr., and Rubinstein, John

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375408168 ISBN: 0375408169

Description: Very good in fair packaging. 3 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Tapes in great condition; box has wear. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780452282094 ISBN: 0452282098

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780679447832 ISBN: 0679447830

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"I am a tepid fan of Doctorow, having only read a couple of his works. They just seemed to linear and conventional, although the writing a and stories were excellent. This book seemed like a quantum leap from the others I've read. The broken narrative, shifting points of view, weaving story-lines, and bursts of over-the-top language while speaking through characters that seemed possessed were great. I raced through more tense passages such as the ghetto narratives, and savoring the scenes with Pem's ranting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Matt, Brooklyn, NY

"A less entertaining, more realistic Da Vinci code. Kind of interesting, had its moments, but it's more sanctimonious and tedious than anything. I basically agree with the books take on religion, too, but I don't see why it had to be presented in such an irritating and self-important way. Any inkling of legitimate character development or inter-character dynamic was some quashed by the author's need to shoehorn it into some grand, overarching, and obvious metaphor. It did get me to re-read some Wittgenstein, but that just led me to believe his/his narrator's take on L.W.'s ideas is severely flawed in the first place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"A stand up fun read if you're a spiritual person not religious (and in the context of this book I'd probably lump atheist with religious). I'm not usually a big fan of things being "interestingly written"--wonky margins, aimless perspectives, radioplays, whatnot--but this book kept all its zany-ness in focus and created a kind of lexicon or inner-dialogue with its various speaking parts. And even though I could have guessed the ending, I still really liked where it went and how Doctrow brought it there. I've read other books by E.L. Doctrow, but this one really stands out... it is exceptional in that part of the excitement in reading City of God comes from wondering how long he can maintain the explosive improvisational flow of the piecemeal narrative before the rhythm flags and the whole thing collapses. The good news is it never does... it reads like a really good Miles Davis recording... predictably perfect and all the more exciting for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"An ambitious & weighty book--with passages of remarkable eloquence & intelligence--but for my taste it sinks under its own weight. Most seriously, its narrative seems to be borne by multiple narrators--a strategy I often think is illuminating--but in this case I often couldn't tell who was narrating, a very frustrating reading experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.