About this title: Set in late 20th-century New York City, Doctorow's capacious and very postmodern novel begins when a brass crucifix is stolen from St. Timothy's church on the Lower East Side. The pastor, Father Pemberton, is in the midst of a spiritual crisis, and as he searches for the cross through a lyrically described New York City, he encounters a group of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 2000-02-15
ISBN-13:9780375408168ISBN:0375408169
Description: Fair. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HC, DJ OK (EX LIB-USUAL MARKS), A VERY GOOD EX LIB, TEXT LOOKS NEW, NEXT DAY SHIPPING, SMOKE FREE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000-02-15
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: Very Good. Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Spine condition is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner name. read more
Description: Very Good. 0786226846 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: first edition-second printing
Binding: hardback binding
Publisher: RH., N.Y.
Date Published: cr.2000
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: book is in good+ condition/lacking rear fep. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches jacket is in good+ condition. 272 pgs. A defining document of our times, a narrative of the twentieth century written for the twenty-first. novel-Jewish ex-lib. Few marks-no pckt. read more
Edition: Large type / large print.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780786226849ISBN:0786226846
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of front cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2069L6. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Small closed tear to bottom corner of dustwrapper and a little rubbed to edges but still a nice copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. minimal shelf wear to dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780452282094ISBN:0452282098
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good trade paperback in tight, square condition. Some penciled notations; scuffs to glossy cover, and shelf wear. Tracked shipping in bubble mailer from conscientious seller. read more
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780375408168ISBN:0375408169
Description: Very good in fair packaging. 3 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. Tapes in great condition; box has wear. ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 02/2000
ISBN-13:9780679447832ISBN:0679447830
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more
"I am a tepid fan of Doctorow, having only read a couple of his works. They just seemed to linear and conventional, although the writing a and stories were excellent. This book seemed like a quantum leap from the others I've read. The broken narrative, shifting points of view, weaving story-lines, and bursts of over-the-top language while speaking through characters that seemed possessed were great. I raced through more tense passages such as the ghetto narratives, and savoring the scenes with Pem's ranting."
"A less entertaining, more realistic Da Vinci code. Kind of interesting, had its moments, but it's more sanctimonious and tedious than anything. I basically agree with the books take on religion, too, but I don't see why it had to be presented in such an irritating and self-important way. Any inkling of legitimate character development or inter-character dynamic was some quashed by the author's need to shoehorn it into some grand, overarching, and obvious metaphor. It did get me to re-read some Wittgenstein, but that just led me to believe his/his narrator's take on L.W.'s ideas is severely flawed in the first place."
"A stand up fun read if you're a spiritual person not religious (and in the context of this book I'd probably lump atheist with religious). I'm not usually a big fan of things being "interestingly written"--wonky margins, aimless perspectives, radioplays, whatnot--but this book kept all its zany-ness in focus and created a kind of lexicon or inner-dialogue with its various speaking parts. And even though I could have guessed the ending, I still really liked where it went and how Doctrow brought it there. I've read other books by E.L. Doctrow, but this one really stands out... it is exceptional in that part of the excitement in reading City of God comes from wondering how long he can maintain the explosive improvisational flow of the piecemeal narrative before the rhythm flags and the whole thing collapses. The good news is it never does... it reads like a really good Miles Davis recording... predictably perfect and all the more exciting for it."
"An ambitious & weighty book--with passages of remarkable eloquence & intelligence--but for my taste it sinks under its own weight. Most seriously, its narrative seems to be borne by multiple narrators--a strategy I often think is illuminating--but in this case I often couldn't tell who was narrating, a very frustrating reading experience."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.