» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The City of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The City of God

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

About this title: Saint Augustine, who spent 14 years composing this Christian and literary classic, wrote "City of God" as a defense of Christianity in the wake of the fall of the Roman Empire. "City of God" functions as a history of early Christianity, a critique of Roman polytheism, and a philosophy of history. Its central theme is the duality of good and evil. Augustine proposes a universal religious society, or "the perfectly ordered and harmonious communion of those who find their joy in God, and in one another in God."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
City of God used book

City of God

by Saint Augustine

price: £5.01

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Used. Creasing to the cover and spine of the book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The City of God

by Saint Augustine

price: £5.02

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons Ltd., London Date Published: 1945

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 444 pp. Small volume, bound in blue cloth boards, spine bumped, cover marked on the front. Pages sl. browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The City of God

by Saint Augustine

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1950

Description: Published by Dent in 1950. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Volume II. Everymans Library No.983 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The City of God used book

The City of God

by Saint Augustine of Hippo, and Bourke, Vernon J (Editor), and Walsh, Gerald G (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, tight and unmarked, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 551 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Underlining on some pages. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God [Abridged] used book

City of God [Abridged]

by St. Augustine

price: £6.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Coverwear. Mass Market Paperback. Minor Pencil Underlining. Coverwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.08

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. 0385029101 Some underlining in first 14 pages, otherwise clean, minor shelfwear to covers, fading and rubbing to spine and tips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Fair. 551 pages, 1958 printing, "Abridged for modern readers by Vernon J. Bourke" book is aged but in decent shape, pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Some wear and/or rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The City of God (the Modern Library)

by Saint Augustine; Marcus Dods

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Former library hardcover. No jacket. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Good softcover copy, publishing date states 1958, but I believe it is a later printing due to barcode on back cover. Light wear. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The City of God used book

The City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.48

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books, NY Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 551 very clean pages. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £7.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Shepherd's Notes: City of God new book

Shepherd's Notes: City of God

by Miethe, Terry L., Gould, Dana

price: £7.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805493450 ISBN: 080549345X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

City of God new book

City of God

by Saint Augustine, Vernon J. Bourke, Etienne Gilson, G. G. Walsh, Demetrius B. Zema, Grace Monahan, Daniel Honan

price: £7.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The City of God new book

The City of God

by Saint Augustine Of Hippo; Gould, Dana An

price: £7.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BROADMAN PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805493450 ISBN: 080549345X

Description: New. With full outlines of the text and brief but detailed commentary, these books give readers the upper hand in uncovering and clarifying the many nuances and complex theological points revealed in these religious masterpieces. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £8.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good + Tight spine, previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped, spine creased. Text has minimal underlining and only the paragraph headings, pages a little yellowed. 551 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. All U.S. orders shipped wth tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by St. Augustine

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 40th Printing Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4" 0385029101 Abridged for mosern readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbey Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Low

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine, St

price: £8.42

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Very Good. Crisp, sharp, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

City of God (Penguin Classics) used book

City of God (Penguin Classics)

by Hippo, Augustine Of

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 12/30/2003 ISBN-13: 9780140448948 ISBN: 0140448942

Description: Good. 0140448942 Binding creased. Fine for a read. Sent promptly from NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine, St

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Image ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Good. 0385029101 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

City of God used book

City of God

by Augustine, Saint

price: £8.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Image Date Published: 1958-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385029100 ISBN: 0385029101

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"It's not that Augustine doesn't have a great mind--it's just that this one is of little interest to me. I don't need to be convinced that the Romans were superstitious and that adopting Christianity did not bring about the sacking of Rome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

""City of God" by E. L. Doctorow
(from inside flap)
In his workbook, a New York city novelist records the contents of his teeming brain--sketches for stories, accounts of his love affairs, riffs on the meanings of popular songs, ideas for movies, obsessions with cosmic processes. He is a virtual repository of the predominant ideas and historical disasters of the age. But now he has found a story he thinks may become his next novel: The large brass cross that hung behind the altar of St. Timothy's, a run-down Episcopal church in lower Manhattan, has disappeared....and even more mysteriously reappeared on the roof of the Synagogue for Evolutionary Judaism, on the Upper West Side. The church's maverick rector and the young woman Rabbi who leads the synagogue are trying to learn who committed this strange double act of desecration and why. Befriending them, the novelist finds that their struggles with their respective traditions are relevant to the case. Into his workbook go his taped interviews, insights, preliminary drafts...and as he joins the clerics in pursuit of the mystery, it broadens to implicate a large cast of vividly drawn characters--including scientists, war veterans, prelates, Holocaust survivors, cabinet members, theologians, New York Times reporters, filmmakers, and crooners--in what proves to be a quest for an authentic spirituality at the end of this tortured century.


MY THOUGHTS: I tried really hard to read this book. But I just couldn't get into it. It is so, well heck, I can't seem to find the right word for this. To me it has no plot, it jumps from one subject to another without any warning. There are not chapters that begin or end. The subject can be on the cross on one paragraph and then jump to a story about a Holocaust Survivor. It's not organized right. You know what I mean? I am used to reading a book with chapters that have a beginning and an ending. With a plot that goes somewhere. But this book just doesn't seem to do that. I got about half way through the book and just couldn't go on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By John, The United States

"One of the great classics in all of Christian--no, check that--human history, The City of God presents two contrasting groups of people, or to use the imagery of the book, two contrasting cities: the earthly and the heavenly. Everyone in the world falls into either one city or the other, and Augustine painstakingly lays out their origins, their history, and their destiny.

This fifth century book was the classic Christian book throughout the church's history until the individualism of the Enlightenment finally overpowered it in the twentieth century. But what Augustine does here is what the individualism of the modern world claims it wants so badly: to find an identity. He defines Christian identity by placing it within the Christian community (both historically and in the present day). Augustine's implication is clear: one who identifies himself with Christ knows that through being identified with His people, the church.

This is certainly a difficult book to read, primarily for its imposing length, but also because so much of the history is so far removed from our everyday experience. That said, the theological narrative is clear throughout, and the hope that drives the work toward its conclusion makes it one of the most important books ever written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Winn, The United States

"It is an embarrassment to rate The City of God like this, but it's all because of the translation. I slogged through it as long as I could, but then I had to go purchase a better version. I'm sure this newer version will rate better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Confessions

Confessions

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.31!

Seven-Storey Mountain

Seven-Storey Mountain

by Thomas Merton

see all from £4.41!

new only from £6.82!

Imitation of Christ

Imitation of Christ

by Thomas A Kempis

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.32!

The Confessions of St. Augustine

The Confessions of St. Augustine

by St Augustine

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.68!

Orthodoxy

Orthodoxy

by G K Chesterton

see all from £2.67!

new only from £2.67!

No Man is an Island

No Man is an Island

by Thomas Merton

see all from £2.67!

new only from £5.61!