About this title: In this entry in the Magic Treehouse series Merlin Missions Adventures, Merlin the magician sends siblings Jack and Annie to search for the Sword of Light. However, before they can retrieve the sword, they must deal with such obstacles as a gigantic spider and a dangerous sea serpent. Occasional B&W illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Date published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780375827358ISBN:0375827358
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"I liked how Jack and Annie traveled to a lake and they turned into seals so they could rescue the sword. I also liked how they used Merlin's poem so they answered what the sword should be used for. It shouldn't be used for killing or being mean, but just for peace."
"I love the mythology! What a fun way to introduce kids to selkies and King Arthur's sword and more. Plus another very exciting transformation (ravens and flying in the last book) into seals swimming in the sea. Such a great fantasy at any age, who wouldn't want to try that?
Sometimes these kids seem impossibly wise. On the other hand, sometimes things come out of my guys' mouths that are so sweet and perceptive that I am truly humbled. Maybe reading stories like this helps that along.
Jack and Annie are getting old fast, it's been a year a a half since the Merlin Missions began. I wonder how old they'll be by book 43?
The illustrations in the Merlin Missions have been really great as well. I've always liked the images in the MTH books, but the Merlin Mission books seem to have more frequent and more detailed pictures. They add so much to the stories, to see how the kids are dressed or what the fantastical creatures look like. They're just very well done and a great support to these wonderful stories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.