About this title: In the Dalai Lama's brother recalls the details of his life: his childhood, his recognition as a reincarnated lama, the story of his brother, and the exile of thousands of Tibetans from their homeland.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: READERS UNION
Date Published: 1961
Description: Published by READERS UNION in 1961. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: READERS UNION
Date Published: 1961
Description: Published by Readers Union in 1961. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1965 Printing, Book is Fine with Very Good dustjacket with some small chips, tears, still a nice copy. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. 264 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Mildly foxed text block edges, very slight binding lean. Dust jacket modestly foxed/spotted, with slightly sunned spine panel. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wisdom Publications
Date Published: 1987-01-25
ISBN-13:9780861710454ISBN:0861710452
Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Has a name written on the front end page/inside front cover. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Color photos. G in G DJ. Solem ceremonies & innermost sanctuaries of Tibet & the Dalai Lama's palace. DJ & back cover damp stained. read more
Description: Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960. Hardcover. 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Very clean interior. No Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: READERS UNION
Date Published: 1961
Description: Published by READERS UNION in 1961, hardback (no D/J), medium size, stained, page edges AND EDNPAPERS foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Readers Union, London
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780861710454ISBN:0861710452
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages plus full colour illustrations; see also our listing for Harrer's Seven Years in Tibet. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton,, NY:
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. As told to Heinrich Harrer. Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. Color photographs. First American edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine) dust jacket. read more
Description: As New. Thubten Jigme Norbu was born in 1922 in the Tibetan province of Amdo. In this moving biography, he vividly recalls the details of his life: his idyllic childhood in the mountain village of Tengster, his recognition as a reincarnated lama, and his training from the ae of eight as a monk in the monastery of his previous life. He recounts the extraordinary changes that took place in the life of his peasant family upon the discovery and recognition of his younger brother as the new Dalai ... read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 264 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; color illustrations, map. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; slight foxing to top edge of pages. Owner's details in ink, newspaper clipping loosely inserted, shadow from clipping on front free end page. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (Dustjacket rubbed along edges, small tears along edges; light foxing inside jacket. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The moving biography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, an elder brother of the fourteenth Dalai Lama. ISBN10: 0861710452. read more
Description: The Autobiography of Thubtan Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, as told to Heinrich Harrer. VERY GOOD or better HARDCOVER EDITION in dust jacket. 264 pages. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, USA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. By Author Translated from the German. Textblock is very clean. Illustrated. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Previous owner's rubberstamp on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has light shelf wear and soil. Jacket is yellow with photograph of author with mountains and temple in background. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wisdom Publications
Date Published: 1987-01-25
ISBN-13:9780861710454ISBN:0861710452
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wisdom Publications
Date Published: 1987-01-25
ISBN-13:9780861710454ISBN:0861710452
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.