» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tibet Is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Tibet Is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Heinrich Harrer, Thubten J Norbu, Edward Fitzgerald (Translator)

About this title: In the Dalai Lama's brother recalls the details of his life: his childhood, his recognition as a reincarnated lama, the story of his brother, and the exile of thousands of Tibetans from their homeland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Tibet is My Country

by Heinrich Harrer

price: £4.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dustcover worn and torn; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, as Told to Heinrich Harrer used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, as Told to Heinrich Harrer

by Norbu, Thubten J.

price: £4.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Very Good. Very good clean copy previous owners name on the fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country

by Heinrich Harrer

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by READERS UNION in 1961. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tibet is My Country

by Thubten Norbu Told To Heinrich Harrer

price: £8.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by Readers Union in 1961. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Tibet is My Country

by Harrer, Heinrich

price: £8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 34GA-4 Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. B000GLFBI4 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country

by Harrer, Heinrich

price: £9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1965 Printing, Book is Fine with Very Good dustjacket with some small chips, tears, still a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ambrosia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Harrer, Heinrich (Thubten Jigme Norbu)

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wisdom, 1st thus, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: nf/wrps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country-the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu Brother of the Dalai Lame

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme & As Told To: Harper, Heinrich

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Color Photography. NF/VG DJ. Translated From The Greman By Edward Fizgerald. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme, As Told To Heinrich Harrer

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. 264 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, maps. Mildly foxed text block edges, very slight binding lean. Dust jacket modestly foxed/spotted, with slightly sunned spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book) used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book)

by Thubten Jigme Norbu

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publications Date Published: 1987-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Has a name written on the front end page/inside front cover. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme, Brother Of The Dalai Lama

price: £9.91

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Color photos. G in G DJ. Solem ceremonies & innermost sanctuaries of Tibet & the Dalai Lama's palace. DJ & back cover damp stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme, Heinrich Harrer

price: £10.53

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1960. Hardcover. 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Very clean interior. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country

by Heinrich Harrer

price: £11.46

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by READERS UNION in 1961, hardback (no D/J), medium size, stained, page edges AND EDNPAPERS foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Tibet is My Country: Thubten Jigme Norbu as Told to Heinrich Harrer used book

Tibet is My Country: Thubten Jigme Norbu as Told to Heinrich Harrer

by Thubten Jigme Norbu; Harrer, Heinrich

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union, London Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 238 pages plus full colour illustrations; see also our listing for Harrer's Seven Years in Tibet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. As told to Heinrich Harrer. Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. Color photographs. First American edition. Very good in a very good (fading along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tibet is My Country: Thubten Jigme Norbu as Told to Heinrich Harrer used book

Tibet is My Country: Thubten Jigme Norbu as Told to Heinrich Harrer

by Thuben Jigme Norbu; Harrer, Heinrich

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wisdom Pubns, Sommerville, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: As New. Thubten Jigme Norbu was born in 1922 in the Tibetan province of Amdo. In this moving biography, he vividly recalls the details of his life: his idyllic childhood in the mountain village of Tengster, his recognition as a reincarnated lama, and his training from the ae of eight as a monk in the monastery of his previous life. He recounts the extraordinary changes that took place in the life of his peasant family upon the discovery and recognition of his younger brother as the new Dalai ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country: Thubten Jigme Norbu

by Heinrich Harrer

price: £19.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P DUTTON & CO INC Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. First Edition. 1961 First Edition, no dust jacket, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Tibet is My Country. the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme (As Told To Heinrich Harrer) (Translated From The German By Edward Fitzgerald).

price: £19.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 264 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; color illustrations, map. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; slight foxing to top edge of pages. Owner's details in ink, newspaper clipping loosely inserted, shadow from clipping on front free end page. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (Dustjacket rubbed along edges, small tears along edges; light foxing inside jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama new book

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Heinrich Harrer, Thubten J. Norbu

price: £20.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wisdom Publications (MA) ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. The moving biography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, an elder brother of the fourteenth Dalai Lama. ISBN10: 0861710452. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama new book

Tibet is My Country: the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama

by Heinrich Harrer, Thubten J. Norbu

price: £24.59

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wisdom Publications (MA) ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: New. The moving biography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, an elder brother of the fourteenth Dalai Lama. ISBN10: 0861710452. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country:

by Harrer, Heinrich (Compiler).

price: £24.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1961

Description: The Autobiography of Thubtan Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama, as told to Heinrich Harrer. VERY GOOD or better HARDCOVER EDITION in dust jacket. 264 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Northwest Territorial Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet is My Country. the Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama. as Told to Heinrich Harrer

by Norbu, Thubten Jigme

price: £26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, USA Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. By Author Translated from the German. Textblock is very clean. Illustrated. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Previous owner's rubberstamp on first free end page. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Jacket has light shelf wear and soil. Jacket is yellow with photograph of author with mountains and temple in background. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book) used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book)

by Thubten Jigme Norbu

price: £30.05

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publications Date Published: 1987-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book) used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book)

by Thubten Jigme Norbu

price: £34.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publications Date Published: 1987-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book) used book

Tibet is My Country: Autobiography of Thubten Jigme Norbu, Brother of the Dalai Lama (Wisdom Tibet Book)

by Thubten Jigme Norbu

price: £42.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wisdom Publications Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780861710454 ISBN: 0861710452

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.