» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Hartmut Lehmann, David Lazar (Editor), Professor Christof Mauch (Editor)

About this title: The historical relationship between Protestantism, capitalism, and democracy remains one of the most controversial intellectual themes of out time. Max Weber's famous thesis about the link between the 'Protestant ethic' and the 'spirit of capitalism' and its dissolution in his own era has been both widely acclaimed and heatedly disputed since its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £11.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic Origins, Evidence, Contexts used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann, Hartmut & Guenther Roth

price: £11.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Very Good. 0521558298. Publications of the German Historical Institute; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Remarkable Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £13.17

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

by Hartmut Lehmann

price: £19.41

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £19.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

price: £22.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic, Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic, Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Edited By Lehmann, Hartmut Edited By Roth, Guenther

price: £22.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by.98 inches. (411 pages) a reassessment of the debate surrounding weber's classic work protestant ethic and the spirit of capitalism. this volume throws new light on the intellectual and cultural background of weber's protestant ethic and the spirit of capitalism. it debates recent criticism of weber's thesis, and confronts new historical insight on the 17th century with weber's interpretation. this volume throws new light on the intellectual and cultural background ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Weber's Protestant Ethic new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic

by Edited By Hartmut Lehmann, Guenther Roth

price: £23.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: BRAND NEW. 0521440629. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic

by Edited By Hartmut Lehmann, Guenther Roth

price: £24.91

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: New. This volume throws new light on the intellectual and cultural background of Weber'Äôs Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. It debates recent criticism of Weber'Äôs thesis, and confronts new historical insight on the 17th century with Weber'Äôs interpretation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Hartmut Lehmann, Gunther Roth, Christof Mauch, David Lazar

price: £25.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic-Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic-Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann Hartmut

price: £26.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 411. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £26.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Good. 0521558298 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £26.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Good. 0521558298 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Hartmut Lehmann; Guenther Roth

price: £27.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A reassessment of the debate surrounding Weber's classic work Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Weber's Protestant Ethic. Origins, Evidence, Contents used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic. Origins, Evidence, Contents

by Lehmann, Hartmut And Roth, Guenther [Edited]. :

price: £30.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, [The German Historical Institute] Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: 8vo, xi, 397pp, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Weber?S Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts used book

Weber?S Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann Hartmut & Roth Guenther (Eds)

price: £30.86

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, (Publications of the German Historical Institute, Washington, D.C. ) 1st... ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: 398p hardback fine/fine dustwrapper [0521440629] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann, Hartmut & Guenther Roth Eds

price: £31.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0521440629 Tight clean text with light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RBR BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Weber's Protestant Ethic new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic

price: £31.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Although Weber's path-breaking work on the Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism has received much attention ever since it first appeared in 1904-5, recent research has uncovered important new aspects. This volume, the result of an international, interdisciplinary effort, throws new light on the intellectual and cultural background of Weber ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic-Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic-Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann Hartmut

price: £31.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 411. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Lehmann, Hartmut; Roth, Guenther

price: £32.19

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521440622 ISBN: 0521440629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp. Light shelfwear, else a clean and solid copy in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts

by Hartmut Lehmann; Guenther Roth

price: £34.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A reassessment of the debate surrounding Weber's classic work Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

by Editor-Hartmut Lehmann; Editor-Guenther Roth

price: £36.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

by Editor-Hartmut Lehmann; Editor-Guenther Roth

price: £37.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Weber's Protestant Ethic new book

Weber's Protestant Ethic

price: £37.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Although Weber's path-breaking work on the Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism has received much attention ever since it first appeared in 1904-5, recent research has uncovered important new aspects. This volume, the result of an international, interdisciplinary effort, throws new light on the intellectual and cultural background of Weber's work, debates ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute) used book

Weber's Protestant Ethic: Origins, Evidence, Contexts (Publications of the German Historical Institute)

price: £48.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780521558297 ISBN: 0521558298

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.