» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Winner Stands Alone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Winner Stands Alone

by Paulo Coelho, Paul Boehmer (Read by)

About this title: A beloved writer takes a his talents in a startling new direction with this haunting, pulse-pounding psychological thriller about the destructive power of jealousy, greed, and control.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

Winner Stands Alone, the

by Paulo Coelho

price: £6.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007306077 ISBN: 0007306075

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £8.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Very Good. New York: Harper, 2009. First edition. Hardcover. 343 pp. As new, in very good unclipped dust jacket. Light shelf wear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £8.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone Cd new audio book

The Winner Stands Alone Cd

by Paulo Coelho

price: £8.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061770524 ISBN: 0061770523

Description: New. Never been used! Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £8.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Like New. Clean book with no writing or highlighting. No damage to pages...We strive to provide an excellent product. Thousands served. Thank you for shopping! Buyscbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: buyscbooks, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel new book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 4/7/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New. 0061750441 Brand NEW Hardcover Edition. Publisher Liquidation w/Remainder Mark. Multiple Copies In-Stock. Buy With Confidence Here. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £9.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: New. B002M3SOYW Brand NEW Hardcover Copy w/Remainder Mark. Multiple Copies In*Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging and Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Winner Stands Alone used book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £9.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone used book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £9.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £9.29

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book with DJ. Minor shelf wear, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £9.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Very Good. 0061750441 No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Winner Stands Alone, the

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £10.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 06/04/2009 ISBN-13: 9780007306077 ISBN: 0007306075

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel used book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Paulo Coelho

price: £11.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Like New. * Gift quality. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dustjacket. No marks, discernible wear or damage inside or out. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. 2009 Harper, stated First Edition with full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Winner Stands Alone:

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £11.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007306060 ISBN: 0007306067

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 400 pages. The winner stands alone is the enthralling new novel by the incomparable paulo coelho. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Winner Stands Alone used book

Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £11.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone new book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo, and Costa, Margaret Jull (Translated by)

price: £11.76

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. ===new===0809 read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Winner Stands Alone used book

Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel new book

The Winner Stands Alone: a Novel

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New. 0061750441 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone new book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone new book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone new book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Winner Stands Alone new book

The Winner Stands Alone

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £12.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780061750441 ISBN: 0061750441

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Mical, Steamboat Springs, CO

"The most provacative of all Coelho's books that I've read, but not in a warming way. It niggles into fears we all habor about how seemingly sane people can be completely and murderously insane. I also am starting to dislike how he writes . . . not naming people, but calling them by his "description" i.e. the "Superclass", or the "Star." It becomes a lecture as often as it is a story. I know he is doing this to write about a group as a whole and its particular character, but often it's too simplistic and it was annoying this time. Still, Coelho is interesting as always in that he makes me think beyond the brainwashing of our societal standards, yet if asked if you should read this book, I'd say, no. It's too disturbing and lacks story or characters to care about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Stefan, Eppstein, Germany

"Coelho's newest novel is set in the world of 'glitz and glimmer', or more precisely at the Cannes Film Festival. The book is fast paced, and may even at some point seem superficial. The action takes place during a single day, and the writing is kept in Coelho's typical, present tense, simple structure writing. But on a deeper level, it is not just the vanity of the rich and famous, the 'superclass' as they are called in the book, but a study of motivation. The author shows, in a rather simplified way, what makes certain archetypes of persons tick; and it is exactly this that makes the book a great read. Oh, and yes, the ending...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Ron, Warwick, RI

"Paulo is one of my most favorite writers... He writes so well, that I can hear him telling me the story as if we are sitting next to each other. His writing style, his perspective, and understanding are nothing less than awesome.

This book, however, was a dfficult read for me, as it is a powerful indictment of today's superficial, hedonistic, material society. Most of his books identify 'the divine' within each of us, while revealling our humanness. What made this difficult was the lack of the divine and the baasenss of the characters. They are shallow animals.

The writing style and story telling are superior. The book is a critical perspective of people today"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Marķa, Mexico

"This novel focuses on the world of fame, film and power. Are closely intertwined by love and death, over its pages we'll ask if we were not all on the edge as the protagonist Igor to give free play to our darkest desires and our imagination makes overflow Cannes made an imaginary, but the Cannes same star made a misogynist and racist Brigitte Bardo.
But the reasons for the author to delve, near the end of this book, in situations where the reader is unable to recognize human nature, as is the very history of serial murderers, boast after the struggle between love and Igor the glory of that stands to the happiness of everyone else involved is unknown and makes me give this rating.
I'm very adept at this author but I've never known one of his books as having the best finish I've read, he needs strength in the outcome does not simply come to an end desired by the reader, or leave hanging in the air opportunity for the good triumph over evil, lacks thrust, ruling, that "Je Ne Sais Quoi" that makes the world go round in my head and hear from my lips the words of a simple "Is not final but is expected the end that fills my soul"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.