» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

About this title: Covers the clash that caused the war, the battles, the end of the war, and the aftermath.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Civil War By Catton, Bruce

by Bruce Catton

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517294093 ISBN: 0517294095

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for next-day dispatch from the UK. Trustworthy and honest seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 01/01/1971 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good. 0070102651 Some wear, creased / curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Rh Value Publishing

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517294093 ISBN: 0517294095

Description: Good. 0517294095 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fairfax 1980 ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fairfax Press: distributed by Crown, New York Date Published: [1980] c1971 ISBN-13: 9780517294093 ISBN: 0517294095

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Dust Jacket wear with some tears. X-Libris sticker on front and back pages. Otherwise nice and clean. Later printing. 341 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Narrative portion of the work first published in 1960 under title: The American heritage picture history of the Civil War. Includes index. Includes over 200 Photographs and Drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S. A Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good. Edgewear, light creasing, may have previous owners name, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; small tear on rear cover; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased; corners frayed/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Heritage Press, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780701026516 ISBN: 0701026510

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Historical Covers show quite a bit of wear and some underlining in text still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ted deRose, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War (American Heritage Library) used book

The Civil War (American Heritage Library)

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: G+ Nice copy, spine crease, edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War (American Heritage Library) used book

The Civil War (American Heritage Library)

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 6/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Very Good. 0828103054 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light soiling on edges, a couple of small scratches on cover. Clean pages. Foxing on fore edges. Tight Spine. DJ worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780517294093 ISBN: 0517294095

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and tear. Age toning spots on page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Good. No DJ. Good American Heritage Edition, Houton Mifflin, 1985, good condition to pgs, cover shows minor wear, old price written to outside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Heritage Pr Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780701026516 ISBN: 0701026510

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Heritage Pr Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780701026516 ISBN: 0701026510

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780070102668 ISBN: 007010266X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War (the American Heritage Library(R)) used book

The Civil War (the American Heritage Library(R))

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517294093 ISBN: 0517294095

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0070102651. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner.; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. American Heritage Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. American Heritage Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Civil War

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070102651 ISBN: 0070102651

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Civil War (American Heritage Library) used book

The Civil War (American Heritage Library)

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780828103053 ISBN: 0828103054

Description: Very Good. 0828103054 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. May have writing on edges. May have bumped or rough corners and edges. May have sporadic writing and highlighting in text. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied custo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Christian, Jamestown, NC

"Well-written short (~280 pages) introduction to the Civil War, hits on all the important points with enough supporting detail. Obviously won't give you the detail that Battle Cry of Freedom or Foote's 3-volume opus will, but its succinctness makes it easier to track the concurrent happenings of the war (it's tough to remember what Grant's army had done last after 100 pages of reading what's happening in Virginia). The scholarship is a little behind the times (since it was written 50 years ago), but there didn't appear to be any egregious errors in it.

Even after you've graduated to McPherson or Foote, the book is handy to keep around for its chronology (which is indexed!) and maps. Ultimately, though, if you have any significant interest in the Civil War the book will leave you wanting much more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Sue, Fredericksburg, TX

"Just the portion on Gettysburg, to prepare for an upcoming trip and to fill in the blanks left by the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Informative, Jul 23, 2009
By awantedbe, Ironwood, MI

"I will start my summer class next week (7/27)
and found the book an easy read and very interseting so far. The condition of the book I received was in excellent conditionand the service was prompt.Thank You"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"There is a lot that happens in the Civil War. So, I guess I shouldn't have been surprised that this good, solid overview of the conflict does not go much into the details of the numerous battles - even Gettysburg. I appreciated that the book addresses nearly all aspects of the war: social, political, military, economic, etc.
I bought this as an audio book - I think it will be a good one to go back and listen to again from time to time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Grant Takes Command

Grant Takes Command

by Bruce Catton

see all from £5.61!

new only from £10.58!

This Hallowed Ground

This Hallowed Ground

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.24!

new only from £18.38!

Grant Moves South

Grant Moves South

by Bruce Catton

see all from £5.59!

new only from £7.48!

Coming Fury

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.71!

Stillness at Appomattox

by Bruce Catton

see all from £1.71!

new only from £29.26!

The army of the Potomac

by Bruce Catton

see all from £4.16!

new only from £19.32!