» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Barclay Charters

About this title: In "A Language of Song", Samuel Charters - one of the pioneering collectors of African American music - writes of a trip to West Africa where he found 'a gathering of cultures and a continuing history that lay behind the flood of musical expression [he] encountered everywhere ...from Brazil to Cuba, to Trinidad, to New Orleans, to the Bahamas, to ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £10.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £10.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £10.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Very Good. Great condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bragg About Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

price: £12.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel

price: £12.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 4-1-09 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.37 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £12.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. INV#J-20 VG/no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £14.27

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel

price: £14.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Duke University Press,, Durham, NC: Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. Lime green wraps, 352 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World

by Charters, Samuel Barclay

price: £16.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. In A Language of Song, Samuel Chartersone of the pioneering collectors of African American musicwrites of a trip to West Africa where he found a gathering of cultures and a continuing history that lay behind the flood of musical expression [he] encou... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £16.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £18.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel Barclay, and Samuel Charters

price: £19.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journey in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journey in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Chartes, Samuel

price: £19.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Duke Univ. Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel Barclay, and Samuel Charters

price: £19.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £20.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343806 ISBN: 0822343800

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World

by Charters, Samuel

price: £70.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343585 ISBN: 0822343584

Description: New. In A Language of Song, Samuel Chartersone of the pioneering collectors of African American musicwrites of a trip to West Africa where he found a gathering of cultures and a continuing history that lay behind the flood of musical expression [he] encou... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £71.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822343585 ISBN: 0822343584

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Samuel Charters

price: £82.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780822343585 ISBN: 0822343584

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora used book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel

price: £85.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343585 ISBN: 0822343584

Description: Good. 0822343584 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora new book

A Language of Song: Journeys in the Musical World of the African Diaspora

by Charters, Samuel

price: £88.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822343585 ISBN: 0822343584

Description: New. 0822343584 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.