» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

About this title: The American Civil War was the largest war of the 19th century - the bloodiest and the most prolonged - and it marked a crossroads in American history. Three million men fought in it and over 600,000 died. This book includes a narrative history of the war, essays on various aspects of the war and extracts from contemporary diaries, letters and newspapers which help to evoke the times, events and people of this period in history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey Ward

price: £4.05

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House USA Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War used book

The Civil War

by Ward, Geoffrey C

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: 4.00. Hardback, 4to, 425 pp, black and white photographs, maps, illustrated endpapers, black cloth, pictorial dj; very good/very good, short closed tear in dj at top edge front, chipping to corners, some shallow scoring on rear panel; with Ric and Ken Burns; th. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: £19.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780370315508 ISBN: 0370315502

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War: an Illustrated History of the War Between the States used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History of the War Between the States

by Geoffrey C. Ward With Ric Burns & Ken Burns

price: £22.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pimlico, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780712652346 ISBN: 0712652345

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Softcover edition of Ward & Burns' expanded companion to their PBS/BBC TV series, w/ full scale narrative history of the war supplemented by specially commissioned essays by Don Fehrenbacher (on the causes of the war), Barbara J. Fields (on the emancipation of the slaves), James M. McPherson (on the politics of the 1864 election) & C. Vann Woodward (on the war's effects on national identity). Also contains an interview w/ Shelby Foote on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: £25.19

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780370315508 ISBN: 0370315502

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Dust jacket torn at rear. 111848B4BRO5D* 1269957 3 (#H16-06) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Civil War. an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War. an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.

price: £10.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf, NY / London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. A very good hbk in d/w. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. Knopf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward Geoffrey

price: £33.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 4to. Direct from Connecticut USA. As new; 425pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: £4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: CD Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Fair. 0394562852 NO CD--Reading copy only--all pages intact--markings & visible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. 245v Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward Ric Burns Ken Burns

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges; binding loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward Ric Burns Ken Burns

price: £5.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £7.17

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean pages in sound Binding. Cover boards have scuffing, soiling, and corner wear/bumping with some fraying. Has an inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High View Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Good. 0679742778 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Good. 0394562852 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an illustrated history new book

The Civil War: an illustrated history

by Ward, Geoffrey C., and Burns, Ric, and Burns, Ken

price: £8.16

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pimlico, London ISBN-13: 9780712652346 ISBN: 0712652345

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Stated that this book was supposed to not be for sale in US & Canada which is odd as we purchased it from a US distributor. Book is new. No remainder marks. Book was priced for bookstore but never made it to store shelf. xix, 425p. : ill. (some col. ), col. maps, ports.; 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Originally published: New York: Knopf, 1990; London: Bodley Head, 1991. Bibliography: p419. -Includes index. US edition shows ISBN 0679755438, this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ric; Burns, Ken

price: £8.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. 0394562852 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns

price: £8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil War-an Illustrated History used book

Civil War-an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey

price: £10.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: Knopf 1990. With Ric Burns and Ken Burns. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward; Ric Burns; Ken Burns

price: £10.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992-09-29 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

price: £10.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679742777 ISBN: 0679742778

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date of Publication: 1992 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Near Fine Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0679742778 photo companion to the documentary by Ken Burns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Civil War: an Illustrated History used book

The Civil War: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Burns, Ric

price: £12.30

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Just about As New; light wear to jacket tips, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Civil War, the: an Illustrated History used book

Civil War, the: an Illustrated History

by Ward, Geoffrey C. With Ric & Ken Burns

price: £12.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394562858 ISBN: 0394562852

Description: VG+/VG. Dust Jacket. 425pp; text clean + tight with b/w photos + ils; price clipped dj; ISBN: 0394562 852.