» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Qur'an: A Translation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Qur'an: A Translation

by Abdullah Yusuf Ali (Translator)

About this title: This English translation of the Qur'an is a compilation of the Muslim faith's Final Revelation from God to mankind through the last Prophet Muhammad, Peace be upon Him. The Qur'an has a wealth of information--both worldly wisdom and intellectual concepts--providing a code of life for humankind generally and Muslims in particular. Indeed, the Qur'an's miracle lies in its ability to offer something to non-believers and everything to believers. This edition is fully indexed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Qur'an new book

The Qur'an

by Sayed A.A. Razwy, Abdullah Yusufali

price: £4.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an: Translation used book

The Qur'an: Translation

by Ali, Abdullah Yusuf

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minor bending. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eversole Books And, CA, USA

Reliability: Low

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Fair. 1879402297 c SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. ALL USED BOOKS ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY BE GOOD/VERY GOOD/LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Qur'an

by Yusufali, Abdullah

price: £5.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alavi Foundation Date Published: 1/1/2000

Description: Very Good. B0017OWTDE We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 14 Ed. Used, good. : Good overall with moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

by Abdullah Yusuf Ali

price: £5.97

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: TextbooksRus #9227297. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

by Editor-Sayed A. A. Razwy; Translator-Abdullah Yusuf Ali

price: £6.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Has some light edge and corner wear. Minor cover wear. P/O stamp on the FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an: a Translation used book

The Qur'an: a Translation

price: £6.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

by Editor-Sayed A. A. Razwy; Translator-Abdullah Yusuf Ali

price: £6.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

by Sayed A. A. Razwy; Abdullah Yusuf Ali

price: £6.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Clean tight unmarked text. No remainder mark, no inscription, no spine creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Beowulf Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Poor

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £6.78

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good. 1879402297 Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an Translation new book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £7.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: New. 1879402297 *NEW* Paperback Qur'an fresh from a distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. May have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an used book

The Qur'an

by Ali, Abdullah Yusuf (Translator)

price: £7.48

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Islamic Educational Services Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, scratches-Marks on edge-Light dents-Edgewear-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Few marks-Creased pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £7.48

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an: A Translation used book

The Qur'an: A Translation

by Ali, Abdullah Yusuf (Translated by)

price: £8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Asir Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. 1879402297. Minor edge wear.; Clean and unmarked.; 466 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an: a Translation new book

The Qur'an: a Translation

price: £8.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Qur'an (Mass) new book

Qur'an (Mass)

price: £8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: BRAND NEW. 1879402297. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an: a Translation new book

The Qur'an: a Translation

price: £8.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an Translation used book

The Qur'an Translation

by Abdullah Yusuf Ali (Translator)

price: £8.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very Good+ Mass Market PB; 1.1 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Qur'an: a Translation new book

The Qur'an: a Translation

price: £8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an: Translation used book

The Qur'an: Translation

by Ali, Abdullah Yusef

price: £9.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Qur'an: Translation used book

The Qur'an: Translation

by Ali, Abdullah Yusef

price: £9.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Tahrike Tarsile Qur'an ISBN-13: 9781879402294 ISBN: 1879402297

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2008
By Tamara, Gridley, KS

"I found myself many times confused. It was difficult even with the translation. I was'nt surprised to find similarities to the Christian Bible. I could probably do myself a favor and learn more about the Muslem culture to understand more about the Qur'an."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Behargodani, The United States

"I think after reading it cover to cover on my own, and using commentary from various religious scholars, that I've learned the one thing that they didnt teach me in highschool: that the Qur'an contains more knowledge and Truth than any one person could ever hope to completely grasp in their lifetime..."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Jeffrey, Canoga Park, CA

"If you want to speak of the Middle East and what's going on there with more than lies, half truths, and mis-truths go to the source. Read this and then give your ME opinions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Destinia, Toronto, Canada

"It's the language that made me fall in love with this translation. But the detailed commentaries got me completely engrossed, sometimes for hours!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.