» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Right Side of the River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Right Side of the River

by Roger Pinckney, Roger Pickney

About this title: This rollicking chronicle of life on Daufuskie Island, one of the sea islands of coastal South Carolina, portrays a distinct culture shaped by the physical geography of place, the historic environment of the antebellum South, and the encroachment of modern golf resorts. The unique landscape of sandy beaches, marshes, and woods of pine and oak is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Roger Pinckney

price: £7.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith, Publisher Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Right Side of the River: Romance, Rage, and Wonder used book

Right Side of the River: Romance, Rage, and Wonder

by Pinckney, Roger

price: £7.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very Good. Minor cover and edge wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Pinckney, Roger

price: £7.34

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Good. Ex Library with usual markings. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Strong hinges and binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Wheeler, AL, USA

Reliability: Average

Right Side of the River, the-Osi used book

Right Side of the River, the-Osi

by Roger Pinckney

price: £9.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Wyrick & Compnay Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Roger Pinckney

price: £11.11

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, pages clear and bright, slight shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Right Side of the River used book

The Right Side of the River

by Pinckney, Roger

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wyrick & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Roger Pinckney

price: £16.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Pinckney, Roger

price: £17.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wyrick & Co., Charleston SC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: As New in As New jacket. By Author Romance, Range and Wonder on Daufuskie Island, one of the last of the underdevelopedsea islands off the South Carolina /Georgia coast. collection of essays that capture toe cadence of life on the once pristine island that is still home to the gullah people, descendanta of former slaves. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Right Side of the River: Romance, Rage, and Wonder used book

The Right Side of the River: Romance, Rage, and Wonder

by Roger Pinckney

price: £25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very good. A collection of essays on the natural history of one of the last of the undeveloped sea islands off the South Carolina/Georgia coast. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Right Side of the River, the used book

Right Side of the River, the

by Roger Pinckney

price: £38.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Right Side of the River, the new book

Right Side of the River, the

by Roger Pinckney

price: £62.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gibbs Smith Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780941711623 ISBN: 0941711625

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.