» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

About this title: Do the mainstream media have a liberal bias? Sure they do, everyone knows that, says CBS veteran and New York Times bestselling author Bernard Goldberg. But the media crossed an important line in the 2008 presidential race, moving from their usual unthinking liberal bias to crass partisanship of the crudest kind, practically acting as spin doctors ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £8.65

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £8.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £9.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Slobbering Love Affair

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Vg/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £10.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Good. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Excellent condition, very minor edge wear on cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Obama; Goldberg, Bernard

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400162048 ISBN: 1400162041

Description: Acceptable. CD's are Perfect and New! Case is damaged. MP3 Unabridged CD. 2009 Audio CD. p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £11.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400162048 ISBN: 1400162041

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £12.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near fine with light edgewear to unclipped dj and small crease to front flap of dj. Clean and tight. 1st printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard, and Sklar, Alan (Read by)

price: £12.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Vinyl case with 4 cds. Clean. 4.5 hours. Unabridged. 4 CDs in clamshell. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Slobbering Love Affair: the True and Pathetic Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media, By Goldberg used book

Slobbering Love Affair: the True and Pathetic Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media, By Goldberg

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £12.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. Almost new condition. SKU: 24293247 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781596980907. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £13.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Regnery Publishing Pub Date: 1/26/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 184. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £13.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: New. Perfect and New-factory sealed! , Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £13.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: The True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard, and Sklar, Alan (Read by)

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tight clean case. all CDs in good listening condition (tested) 4 CDs in clamshell. Audience: General/trade. unabridged audiobook read by a. sklar-4 CDs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £13.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £13.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781400162048 ISBN: 1400162041

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media used audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £13.84

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama & used book

Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama &

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £13.97

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Regnery Publishing, Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1/26/2009. Used hardcover. First Edition. Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Goldberg, Bernard

price: £14.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media new book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) Story of the Torrid Romance Between Barack Obama and the Mainstream Media

by Bernard Goldberg

price: £14.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Press ISBN-13: 9781596980907 ISBN: 1596980907

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic) new audio book

A Slobbering Love Affair: the True (and Pathetic)

by Goldberg, Bernard And Sklar, Alan

price: £15.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Tantor Media Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781400112043 ISBN: 1400112044

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Linda, Bethlehem, PA

"For those of you who are Obama supporters and see this title listed and start to react by thinking "Wow, wait, this is an unfair statement", hold on to your opinion for a minute while I say:

1) Goldberg does not accuse the media for McCain's loss; there are many reasons for the republican fiasco including the fact that their candidate did not accurately get his message across.

2) Golderg is not making a statement that Obama was a terrible candidate,

What Goldberg is saying is the liberal media did give Obama a pass and because of their unfair bias did not probe some very important issues in an in-depth journalistic manner.

Goldberg states that the media had more interest in reporting on Sarah Palin's wardrobe than they did in Barrack Obama's association and alliance with Reverend Wright, Acoron and Bill Ayers.

Even mainstream TV shows jumped on the Obama as God bandwagon and whereas Obama was treated tenderly by the TV show The View, McCain was asked by Whoppie Goldberg if he was going to make her a slave.

Goldberg strongly points to the hyprocracy of the liberal media who targeted Palin's lack of an ivy league education while all along touting that the liberal theology is in helping the underdog.

The VERY strong point that Goldberg makes is this:

The media, including MSNBC, did not present a balanced way of looking at the candidates.

The media no longer reports, they simply editorialize, manipulate and are unfairly biased.

The bottom line: Beware of the messenger."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Susan, High Point, NC

"Soooo true. I can't even watch mainstream "news" channels without wanting to hurl. Why can't reporters REPORT instead of spouting their mind-numbing bias? I try to read both sides of a subject before making a choice, but I've stopped watching it because NBC and their ilk are so pro-obama that they can't see past their rose-colored glasses. Bernard Goldberg has hit the nail on the head and makes it almost amusing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Blair, The United States

"This book is for pretty much anyone! Yeah some far left Democrats might hate hearing what is in it but I think it is important to always hold our news outlets and journalist accountable since we rely on them to deliver the news. It is obvious that the day is gone where we are fed the Who, What, Where, When and How of the news but rather it is now so constructed and manipulated that it should make EVERYONE ask questions! This book also has a lot of FACTS, not just opinions. I liked it a lot and it was an easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Rich, Sandy, UT

"Goldberg goes back to what thrust him into the public spotlight (and what made him a pariah at the Big Three News Networks), left-wing, extreme liberal bias in the press and broadcast news. He never touches once on Barak Obama's positions, except to say that he didn't vote for Obama, and what he knows of Obama worries him as a citizen. Goldberg's target is the press openly standing on the sidlines shouting and encouraging Obama in the 2008 presidential campaign.

As he says, no matter, how noble the cause, the job of the press is to report the news in an unbiased manner and allow the citizenry decide for themselves. But the press didn't do that this time 'round."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.