» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brimstone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Brimstone

by Robert B Parker

About this title: "New York Times"-bestselling author Parker takes aim at the Old West with this brilliantly crafted follow-up to "Resolution" and "Appaloosa," again featuring guns-for-hire Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: £9.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £10.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780399155710. First Printing; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker; Reader-Titus Welliver

price: £11.38

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009-06-02 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: Very Good. Audio Book on CD in case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

price: £11.84

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 293 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon's Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Average

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £12.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. 0399155716 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £13.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £13.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Robert B Parker

price: £13.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £13.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 2009

Description: Very Good. Audio Condition like new, still in shrink wrap; Audio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: £14.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: £14.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £14.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Fine. 0399155716 May 2009 NY: Penguin Group Advance reading copy, mint, new/unread in flawless pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: VJ Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Robert B Parker, Titus Welliver

price: £14.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

price: £14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B. (Author)

price: £14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: BRAND NEW. 0399155716. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B

price: £14.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: PENGUIN HARDCOVER AND CHILDREN Date Published: 6/2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £15.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. 0739382950 Brand New! ! Still in Original Factory Sealed Shrink Wrap! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: £15.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009-05-05

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £15.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone used book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £15.11

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Very good FHCU. Used, VG+ Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oregonbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new audio book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £15.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780739382950 ISBN: 0739382950

Description: BRAND NEW. 0739382950. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Robert B. Parker

price: £16.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £16.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: New. 0399155716 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Brimstone new book

Brimstone

by Parker, Robert B.

price: £16.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780399155710 ISBN: 0399155716

Description: "New York Times"-bestselling author Parker takes aim at the Old West with this brilliantly crafted follow-up to "Resolution" and "Appaloosa, " again featuring guns-for-hire Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Bill, The United States

"Here's one interesting thing about this book. Normally I hate books that are simply comprised of conversation - one character says one thing, another says something else....(perhaps this is one reason I'm not a huge fiction fan). But Parker's dialogue is so simple and good - and so well thought out, I'll allow his this dispensation. Continuing story of good guys Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch - two of the best 'buddies' in literature, for my money. Keep this series going, Mr. Parker!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Taimetoo, Queen Creek, AZ

"Well, he definitely is not a louis l'amour! Probably the worst western I've ever read! Although most have been by Louis L'Amour. But just in case anyone see's this on the new release shelf at the library and thinks, hmm.. I'll give it a try (like I did unfortunately!) Just save yourself the trouble and pass it by!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Donna, Olympia, WA

"Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch have finally found Virgil's lost love Allie in a brothel. Virgil can't leave her but he can't quite resume their relationship either. Virgil Cole and Everett Hitch take jobs as local deputy sheriffs and rent a house for Allie and themselves. Their jobs are complicated by the conflict with a fire and brimstone preacher who is determined to close all of Brimstone's bars and a Indian who is murdering outlying farmers.
If you liked Appaloosa and Resolution, you will like Brimstone as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Lynn, Hamilton, Ontario, ON, Canada

"Maybe 3.5 but that's a stretch. All Parker's books are the same - but he's so affable a writer that they're enjoyable, if thin. Virgil and Everett might as well be Spenser and Hawk. Even certain expressions, e.g. "we'd be fools not to"... are common to them all. Good summer reading, but "not enough to keep the mind alive" ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Resolution

Resolution

by Robert B Parker

see all from £4.25!

new only from £4.25!

Appaloosa

Appaloosa

by Robert B Parker

see all from £1.26!

new only from £2.91!

Burning angel

Burning angel

by James Lee Burke

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.17!

Pegasus Descending

Pegasus Descending

by James Lee Burke

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Heaven's Prisoners

Heaven's Prisoners

by James Lee Burke

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.16!

A Morning for Flamingos

A Morning for Flamingos

by James Lee Burke

see all from £5.61!

new only from £7.17!