» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

About this title: A heart-stopping adventure that ends in tragedy and in triumphs, ["Crazy for the Storm" is] a love story that fearlessly explores the bond between a father and son and what it means to lead a life without limits.--Susan Cheever. b&w photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPress Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPress Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPress Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival (Paperback)

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: New. Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPress Date Published: 06/08/2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £8.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £8.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand new copy of the memoir about surviving an aircrash. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy for the Storm a Memoir of Survival:

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £9.85

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780007322510 ISBN: 0007322518

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. Set in the aftermath of a harrowing plane crash, this is the true story of one young boy's fight for survival in nature's most treacherous conditions. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy for the Storm

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £10.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781554684854 ISBN: 1554684854

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £10.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new SOFT COVER advance reading copy or uncorrected proof. Brand new SOFT COVER advance reading copy or uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mother Instinct, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £11.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ecco, New York, 2009; Near Fine; Very Good d/j; Illustrated with color and b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy for the Storm, a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm, a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £11.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £12.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Ecco, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2009. ISBN-13: 9780061782084 ISBN: 0061782084

Description: 274 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some bumping to the bottom of the spine. "On February 19, 1979, I was in a plane crash....we slammed into a rugged 8, 600-foot mountain engulfed in a blizzard. By the end of our nine-hour ordeal, I was the only survivor. " Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acorn Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £12.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ECCO, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9787341147380 ISBN: 7341147385

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, yellow spine with black text; HB, black spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 272 pp.; else very good. Adventure. 7-34-1147385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: A Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £12.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and square with light edgewear to unclipped dj; Small whited-out area inside front cover. No writing or marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CCCO Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX4) Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW DISCOUNTED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival new book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £12.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: New. 0061766720 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £13.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ECCO, New York, NY Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Fine. 0061766720 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crazy for the Storm Lp: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm Lp: a Memoir of Survival

by Norman Ollestad

price: £13.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061782084 ISBN: 0061782084

Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival used book

Crazy for the Storm: a Memoir of Survival

by Ollestad, Norman

price: £13.62

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061766725 ISBN: 0061766720

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to. 272 pages plus a page of Acknowledgments. Easily stands up squarely, unsupported. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of ArborBooks/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa Citybooksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"What a disappointing book! The book claimed to be about family ties but was woefully inadequate and full of silly platitudes. It would probably be much more interesting to another surfer or skier as there was way too much detail given to these passages. I also feel the author raised so many issues that he just left up in the air which was very unsafisfying. I wanted to know about how he survived the rest of his teen years, what happened to his relationship with his mother and Nick, whether he continued to surf and ski, etc.. I also found his relationship with his father very odd and certainly not something to idealize...in my opinion his father was abusive at worst and at best incredibly reckless with his sons life. I guess the point of the book is that this allowed the author to be strong enough to survive the crash and that may be true. It still doesnt make me think he was a good parent or like the book any better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Shelah, Pearland, TX

"In February 1979, a small plane crashed in the San Gabriel Mountains of California. The pilot and two passengers died. Several hours later, an eleven year-old boy walked into the village at the bottom of the slope, the lone survivor. How did he survive? Was it good luck? What kind of eleven-year-old can make it down the practically-vertical face of a snow-covered mountain by himself? Ollestad tells his story, both how he survived, and how his father (who died in the crash) prepared him, with a childhood of adrenaline-charged experiences, for the fight of his life.

The memoir follows a fairly common format: one chapter describing his fight for survival on the mountain, followed by a chapter focusing on the backstory, repeated many times. While I sort of hate to say it, the survival chapters seemed kind of thin-- the was only on the mountain for a span of hours, so each of those chapters was relatively short-- a page or two, while the chapters about his childhood leading up to the accident were rich, and so extreme that they were almost unbelievable. Ollestad and his father were en route to a ski awards ceremony in Northern California at the time of the accident, and Ollestad would have been named the best (one of the best?) skiers in California. But it wasn't just skiing at which he excelled-- he was also a standout at surfing, skateboarding, football and hockey, primarily because his father allowed him no fear and pushed him to (and sometimes even beyond) the limits of what a little boy could handle. As a mother of a similarly-aged (although much less-awarded) boy, I can see that what Ollestad's father provided him with allowed him to escape with his life, but how much of the struggles he faced as a teenager after the accident came because he missed his father or resented his mother and how much were a result of missing his childhood?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Erin, Lancaster, CA

"The reason I gave this book only two stars was because it was actually pretty boring. While I admire Ollestad and can't imagine surviving what he did, the infinite details about skiing and surfing were way above my head. I had no idea what he was describing most of the time, and he explains everything in excruciating detail. Every other chapter, for most of the book, describes the plane crash, and I found the chapters inbetween pretty boring, and after awhile it was really irritating the way they alternated. I kind of skimmed a few chapters in between the plane crash chapters, especially during his trip to Mexico with his dad. The NONSTOP descriptions went on forever, and to be honest, I had NO clue what he was describing most of the time because it was all lingo that I had no idea about. Definitely would not read this again, it was way too boring for a memoir about a plane crash."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Leslie, Apollo Beach, FL

"Ollestad's memoir alternates between his harrowing account of surviving a small plane crash in the mountains with his father at age 11 and his memories of his Huck Finn-esque upbringing at the coast in Los Angeles. While his dad never met an adventure he didn't like, Ollestad had plenty of reasonable misgivings before and during those same adventures. However, he does credit his father with instilling in him the confidence and ability to react so as to not only survive the crash but its aftermath as well.

While the book is wrenching in many places - a parent can only wonder at the hubris that allows a man to defy Mexican federales with his son in the car - Ollestad shows his ultimate appreciation for his father's teaching through his awareness that life is precious, and that it encompasses more than the safety of mundane living. Even so, he takes care to end by telling the reader that he chose a different path to instill such confidence in his own son, one that allows for the fears and limits of a child.

Recommended for fans of Krakauer, Junger, Gonzales, and the like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.