About this title: A heart-stopping adventure that ends in tragedy and in triumphs, ["Crazy for the Storm" is] a love story that fearlessly explores the bond between a father and son and what it means to lead a life without limits.--Susan Cheever. b&w photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPress
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780007322510ISBN:0007322518
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPress
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780007322510ISBN:0007322518
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPress
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780007322510ISBN:0007322518
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPress
Date Published: 06/08/2009
ISBN-13:9780007322510ISBN:0007322518
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780007322510ISBN:0007322518
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. Set in the aftermath of a harrowing plane crash, this is the true story of one young boy's fight for survival in nature's most treacherous conditions. (Paperback) read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new SOFT COVER advance reading copy or uncorrected proof. Brand new SOFT COVER advance reading copy or uncorrected proof. read more
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9 1/4" NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York: Ecco, an Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2009.
ISBN-13:9780061782084ISBN:0061782084
Description: 274 pages. CONDITION: Very Good condition book (Fine is our highest grade, then Very Good). Some bumping to the bottom of the spine. "On February 19, 1979, I was in a plane crash....we slammed into a rugged 8, 600-foot mountain engulfed in a blizzard. By the end of our nine-hour ordeal, I was the only survivor. " Advance Reading Copy ("Firster than a First Edition"). read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ECCO, New York
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9787341147380ISBN:7341147385
Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, yellow spine with black text; HB, black spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 272 pp.; else very good. Adventure. 7-34-1147385. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061766725ISBN:0061766720
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight and square with light edgewear to unclipped dj; Small whited-out area inside front cover. No writing or marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ECCO, New York, NY
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061766725ISBN:0061766720
Description: Very Good- in Good + jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. One photo section. read more
Description: Like New. 2009-Paperback-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780061766725ISBN:0061766720
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Sm4to. 272 pages plus a page of Acknowledgments. Easily stands up squarely, unsupported. We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of ArborBooks/Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa Citybooksellers since 1978. read more
"What a disappointing book! The book claimed to be about family ties but was woefully inadequate and full of silly platitudes. It would probably be much more interesting to another surfer or skier as there was way too much detail given to these passages. I also feel the author raised so many issues that he just left up in the air which was very unsafisfying. I wanted to know about how he survived the rest of his teen years, what happened to his relationship with his mother and Nick, whether he continued to surf and ski, etc.. I also found his relationship with his father very odd and certainly not something to idealize...in my opinion his father was abusive at worst and at best incredibly reckless with his sons life. I guess the point of the book is that this allowed the author to be strong enough to survive the crash and that may be true. It still doesnt make me think he was a good parent or like the book any better."
"In February 1979, a small plane crashed in the San Gabriel Mountains of California. The pilot and two passengers died. Several hours later, an eleven year-old boy walked into the village at the bottom of the slope, the lone survivor. How did he survive? Was it good luck? What kind of eleven-year-old can make it down the practically-vertical face of a snow-covered mountain by himself? Ollestad tells his story, both how he survived, and how his father (who died in the crash) prepared him, with a childhood of adrenaline-charged experiences, for the fight of his life.
The memoir follows a fairly common format: one chapter describing his fight for survival on the mountain, followed by a chapter focusing on the backstory, repeated many times. While I sort of hate to say it, the survival chapters seemed kind of thin-- the was only on the mountain for a span of hours, so each of those chapters was relatively short-- a page or two, while the chapters about his childhood leading up to the accident were rich, and so extreme that they were almost unbelievable. Ollestad and his father were en route to a ski awards ceremony in Northern California at the time of the accident, and Ollestad would have been named the best (one of the best?) skiers in California. But it wasn't just skiing at which he excelled-- he was also a standout at surfing, skateboarding, football and hockey, primarily because his father allowed him no fear and pushed him to (and sometimes even beyond) the limits of what a little boy could handle. As a mother of a similarly-aged (although much less-awarded) boy, I can see that what Ollestad's father provided him with allowed him to escape with his life, but how much of the struggles he faced as a teenager after the accident came because he missed his father or resented his mother and how much were a result of missing his childhood?"
"The reason I gave this book only two stars was because it was actually pretty boring. While I admire Ollestad and can't imagine surviving what he did, the infinite details about skiing and surfing were way above my head. I had no idea what he was describing most of the time, and he explains everything in excruciating detail. Every other chapter, for most of the book, describes the plane crash, and I found the chapters inbetween pretty boring, and after awhile it was really irritating the way they alternated. I kind of skimmed a few chapters in between the plane crash chapters, especially during his trip to Mexico with his dad. The NONSTOP descriptions went on forever, and to be honest, I had NO clue what he was describing most of the time because it was all lingo that I had no idea about. Definitely would not read this again, it was way too boring for a memoir about a plane crash."
"Ollestad's memoir alternates between his harrowing account of surviving a small plane crash in the mountains with his father at age 11 and his memories of his Huck Finn-esque upbringing at the coast in Los Angeles. While his dad never met an adventure he didn't like, Ollestad had plenty of reasonable misgivings before and during those same adventures. However, he does credit his father with instilling in him the confidence and ability to react so as to not only survive the crash but its aftermath as well.
While the book is wrenching in many places - a parent can only wonder at the hubris that allows a man to defy Mexican federales with his son in the car - Ollestad shows his ultimate appreciation for his father's teaching through his awareness that life is precious, and that it encompasses more than the safety of mundane living. Even so, he takes care to end by telling the reader that he chose a different path to instill such confidence in his own son, one that allows for the fears and limits of a child.
Recommended for fans of Krakauer, Junger, Gonzales, and the like."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.