» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dead and Gone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dead and Gone

by Charlaine Harris

About this title: Now an HBO original series, "True Blood," the "New York Times"-bestselling Sookie Stackhouse series continues. In this installment, the weres and shifters have finally decided to reveal their existence to the ordinary world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Dead and Gone: a True Blood Novel

by Charlaine Harris

price: £9.26

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780575085503 ISBN: 0575085509

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Dead and Gone a True Blood Novel:

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £9.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780575085503 ISBN: 0575085509

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 320 pages. The new sookie stackhouse adventure: a new york times smash hit! (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) used book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £10.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) new book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £11.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. 0441017150 BRAND NEW-I SHIP FAST-Please choose Expedited Shipping for Faster Delivery- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £11.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone: (Sookie Stackhouse / Southern Vampire Series #9) used book

Dead and Gone: (Sookie Stackhouse / Southern Vampire Series #9)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4. HArdcover. Minor edgewear. (Mystery-mostly orange, red/yellow & black letters) "For Sookie Stackhouse, the day to day activities of the vampire and were communities in and around Bon Temps, Louisiana, are of vital interest, She's blood-bound to the leader of the vamps, a friend to the local were pack, works for a man who is shifter, and has a brother who is a were-panther… But for most of the humans in Bon Temps, the vamps are mysterious seductive creatures ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Dead and Gone: a Sookie Stackhouse Novel new book

Dead and Gone: a Sookie Stackhouse Novel

by Charlaine Harris

price: £13.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone used book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780441017157. First Printing; Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £14.30

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: SimplePleasuresBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £14.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) used book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £14.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone (the Sookie Stackhouse Novels: Book 9) used book

Dead and Gone (the Sookie Stackhouse Novels: Book 9)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £14.33

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel new book

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £14.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine (Author)

price: £14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: BRAND NEW. 0441017150. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel new book

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £14.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) new book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £15.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £15.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SimplePleasuresBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone used book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £15.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, gift quality, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 312 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Shipping...Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone: Charlaine Harris (Hardcover, 2009) used book

Dead and Gone: Charlaine Harris (Hardcover, 2009)

price: £15.58

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: BRAND_NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RemyLemy, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £15.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Apogeesource, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) new book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Charlaine Harris

price: £16.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel new book

A Sookie Stackhouse Novel

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9) new book

Dead and Gone (Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9)

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £16.17

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ace Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: New. 0441017150 ITEM IS BRAND NEW! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dead and Gone new book

Dead and Gone

by Harris, Charlaine

price: £16.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780441017157 ISBN: 0441017150

Description: Now an HBO original series, "True Blood, " the "New York Times"-bestselling Sookie Stackhouse series continues. In this installment, the weres and shifters have finally decided to reveal their existence to the ordinary world. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Stephanie, Pahrump, NV

"I have no idea why I feel so compelled to read these books. They're interesting enough I guess but not amazingly well written or even very original at some points. This was on of the better ones in my opinion but the ending really bothered me. She not only killed off a few of the really good characters, Trey Dawson and Claudine; I personally liked Mel Hart alot. But she gave Sookie family then turned right around and closed the fairy door up alltogether. There was the whole Quinn situation as well. I hate the way she let that play out, making our heroine shallow and uncaring along with completely unreasonable. Then followed that up with leaving it over while still somehow unresolved. Yet for some unknown to reason, I'm still sure I'll read the next one when it comes out in May. My only reprive in this is that I only paid for the first one, the rest I picked up at my local library and I donated my copy of Dead until Dark. At least I'm not spnding hard earned money on them right?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Lou, Lopez Island, WA

"I've read the entire series now and I have to say, Sookie Stackhouse is one of my all-time favorite heroines. She lives in a small town parish in Northern Louisiana where she is a waitress at the local bar and grill.
She struggles everyday with her telepathic "gift" that gives her way too much information about her fellow citizens. Enter vampire Bill, who befriends and courts her. He's her dream guy because she can't hear what he's thinking. No brainwaves since he's, well, dead or at least undead.
See vampires came out of the coffin two years ago and Bill is one of the mainstreamers. There is even a bill in Congress concerning vampire rights (right to own property, marry, vote,), etc. To explain the whole situation would give too much away. Suffice to say, Sookie more than holds her own with the supernatural community. She's a hilarious, clear-eyed, honorable, but down-to-earth regular woman who just happens to be a friend to many supernatural citizens of the south. So many of the vampire, werewolve series present woman as either warriors or victims to be saved. Sookie is such a unique character, who fights when she has to but mostly just to help her friends but isn't perfect. She has money worries and yard work just like the rest of us. I just really, really like this woman. Harris has created a great series here. Check out the HBO series True Blood that is based on the Sookie Stackhouse novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Elizabeth, Chicago, IL

"Dead and Gone by Charlaine Harris (pp. 320)

Charlaine Harris's ninth Sookie Stackhouse novel is more of what fans expect minus some face time from fan favorite Bill. Again the books tend to take on the feel of a prime time TV series. There first part of the book wraps up more loose ends and story lines from previous books. There's more of Jason being a murder suspect, again. And the shape shifters follow the vampire example and come out into the mainstream. And we get more fantasy world building as Harris expands details of the Fay.

There's even more character plot lines evolving and each is pleasant and fun, but nothing is super crazy, super fantastical, or erotic as in previous books. It may be the point in the series where the author and the reader have reached equilibrium, where the author stops providing backstory that introduces long known characters from previous novels and just tells her story, where the author focuses her writing solely to her existing fan base, and when producing a new book is really just about giving the reader more of what they want while juggling that each reader wants more of something different.

A solid effort worth reading for fans, but not going to answer some of the bigger questions posed in early books or the reader's mind."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Molly, Minneapolis, MN

"Finally a little Eric/Sookie payoff although I still want more. As much I like that relationship, I am also starting to rekindle the idea of Bill and Sookie. Lots of questions answered, and revelations I had assumed books ago made. Moved the story forward, leaving lots of unanswered questions for the next book.

Things that happened - so I remember
- The Were animals come out to the public.
- Fairies are out to kill Sookie. Niall's enemy, who hates part human fairies, wants to kill Sookie because she is Niall's favorite.
- Eric tricks Sookie into giving him a ritual wedding knife, so in the vamp world, she officially his.
- Quinn tries to fight to get Sookie back, Bill intervenes, Sookie gets hurt, and Eric gives her more blood.
- Eric and Sookie start their physical relationship back up without having talked about the past or the official vamp marriage thing.
- Tray and Amelia start dating. Tray dies fighting the Fairies why protecting Sookie.
- Crystal gets crucified. Mel, who is in love with Jason, almost kills Crystal, but the fairies steal her body and crucify her.
- Arlene and her FOTC peeps try to kidnap Sookie and crucify her too.
- Remy calls Sookie about helping Hunter.
- Clancy dies
- Eric is upset that Sookie thinks Bill wants to rescue Sookie more.
- Sookie is tortured/ Bill almost dies saving her. Eric gives Sookie more blood - they are close to the imaginary no more blood line.
- Sookie makes it clear she would never want to be a vamp
- Octavia moves out, Bob turns back to human.
- Tara is preggers.
- Niall wins the war. Claudine dies, she was preggers. Niall wants to close the portal.
- Jason looks like his evil fairy uncle, Dermot, who saves him from Mel.
- The evil fairies killed Sookie's parents.
- Sam's dad shoots his mom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
From Dead to Worse

From Dead to Worse

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.91!

new only from £2.91!

Definitely Dead

Definitely Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.69!

new only from £3.12!

All Together Dead

All Together Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.53!

new only from £5.53!

Dead as a Doornail

Dead as a Doornail

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £1.96!

new only from £3.74!

Club Dead

Club Dead

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £5.54!

new only from £5.54!

Dead to the World

Dead to the World

by Charlaine Harris

see all from £2.07!

new only from £5.33!