About this title: Now an HBO original series, "True Blood," the "New York Times"-bestselling Sookie Stackhouse series continues. In this installment, the weres and shifters have finally decided to reveal their existence to the ordinary world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books, New York
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 1/4. HArdcover. Minor edgewear. (Mystery-mostly orange, red/yellow & black letters) "For Sookie Stackhouse, the day to day activities of the vampire and were communities in and around Bon Temps, Louisiana, are of vital interest, She's blood-bound to the leader of the vamps, a friend to the local were pack, works for a man who is shifter, and has a brother who is a were-panther… But for most of the humans in Bon Temps, the vamps are mysterious seductive creatures ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Hardcover
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780441017157. First Printing; Sookie Stackhouse, Book 9; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 320 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. brand new read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, gift quality, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 312 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Shipping...Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ace Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Sookie Stackhouse Novels (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Penguin Group Usa
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780441017157ISBN:0441017150
Description: Now an HBO original series, "True Blood, " the "New York Times"-bestselling Sookie Stackhouse series continues. In this installment, the weres and shifters have finally decided to reveal their existence to the ordinary world. read more
"I have no idea why I feel so compelled to read these books. They're interesting enough I guess but not amazingly well written or even very original at some points. This was on of the better ones in my opinion but the ending really bothered me. She not only killed off a few of the really good characters, Trey Dawson and Claudine; I personally liked Mel Hart alot. But she gave Sookie family then turned right around and closed the fairy door up alltogether. There was the whole Quinn situation as well. I hate the way she let that play out, making our heroine shallow and uncaring along with completely unreasonable. Then followed that up with leaving it over while still somehow unresolved. Yet for some unknown to reason, I'm still sure I'll read the next one when it comes out in May. My only reprive in this is that I only paid for the first one, the rest I picked up at my local library and I donated my copy of Dead until Dark. At least I'm not spnding hard earned money on them right?"
"I've read the entire series now and I have to say, Sookie Stackhouse is one of my all-time favorite heroines. She lives in a small town parish in Northern Louisiana where she is a waitress at the local bar and grill. She struggles everyday with her telepathic "gift" that gives her way too much information about her fellow citizens. Enter vampire Bill, who befriends and courts her. He's her dream guy because she can't hear what he's thinking. No brainwaves since he's, well, dead or at least undead. See vampires came out of the coffin two years ago and Bill is one of the mainstreamers. There is even a bill in Congress concerning vampire rights (right to own property, marry, vote,), etc. To explain the whole situation would give too much away. Suffice to say, Sookie more than holds her own with the supernatural community. She's a hilarious, clear-eyed, honorable, but down-to-earth regular woman who just happens to be a friend to many supernatural citizens of the south. So many of the vampire, werewolve series present woman as either warriors or victims to be saved. Sookie is such a unique character, who fights when she has to but mostly just to help her friends but isn't perfect. She has money worries and yard work just like the rest of us. I just really, really like this woman. Harris has created a great series here. Check out the HBO series True Blood that is based on the Sookie Stackhouse novels."
Charlaine Harris's ninth Sookie Stackhouse novel is more of what fans expect minus some face time from fan favorite Bill. Again the books tend to take on the feel of a prime time TV series. There first part of the book wraps up more loose ends and story lines from previous books. There's more of Jason being a murder suspect, again. And the shape shifters follow the vampire example and come out into the mainstream. And we get more fantasy world building as Harris expands details of the Fay.
There's even more character plot lines evolving and each is pleasant and fun, but nothing is super crazy, super fantastical, or erotic as in previous books. It may be the point in the series where the author and the reader have reached equilibrium, where the author stops providing backstory that introduces long known characters from previous novels and just tells her story, where the author focuses her writing solely to her existing fan base, and when producing a new book is really just about giving the reader more of what they want while juggling that each reader wants more of something different.
A solid effort worth reading for fans, but not going to answer some of the bigger questions posed in early books or the reader's mind."
"Finally a little Eric/Sookie payoff although I still want more. As much I like that relationship, I am also starting to rekindle the idea of Bill and Sookie. Lots of questions answered, and revelations I had assumed books ago made. Moved the story forward, leaving lots of unanswered questions for the next book.
Things that happened - so I remember - The Were animals come out to the public. - Fairies are out to kill Sookie. Niall's enemy, who hates part human fairies, wants to kill Sookie because she is Niall's favorite. - Eric tricks Sookie into giving him a ritual wedding knife, so in the vamp world, she officially his. - Quinn tries to fight to get Sookie back, Bill intervenes, Sookie gets hurt, and Eric gives her more blood. - Eric and Sookie start their physical relationship back up without having talked about the past or the official vamp marriage thing. - Tray and Amelia start dating. Tray dies fighting the Fairies why protecting Sookie. - Crystal gets crucified. Mel, who is in love with Jason, almost kills Crystal, but the fairies steal her body and crucify her. - Arlene and her FOTC peeps try to kidnap Sookie and crucify her too. - Remy calls Sookie about helping Hunter. - Clancy dies - Eric is upset that Sookie thinks Bill wants to rescue Sookie more. - Sookie is tortured/ Bill almost dies saving her. Eric gives Sookie more blood - they are close to the imaginary no more blood line. - Sookie makes it clear she would never want to be a vamp - Octavia moves out, Bob turns back to human. - Tara is preggers. - Niall wins the war. Claudine dies, she was preggers. Niall wants to close the portal. - Jason looks like his evil fairy uncle, Dermot, who saves him from Mel. - The evil fairies killed Sookie's parents. - Sam's dad shoots his mom."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.