» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Samuel I Hayakawa, Robert MacNeil (Illustrator), Alan R Hayakawa

About this title: In this thoroughly revised, updated edition of his classic "Language in Thought and Action, " S.I. Hayakawa discusses the role of language in human life, the many functions of language, and how language - sometimes without our knowing - shapes our thinking. The author writes provocatively about the relationship between language and racial and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa, Alan R. Hayakawa

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear with minor markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa; Alan R. Hayakawa; Introduction-Robert Macneil

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. Softcover-GC. Tight & Clean. Has different cover look but same ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. 0156482401 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. 0156482401 NEVER USED! There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear SUCH AS CREASES ON THE COVER, REMAINDER MARK. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £6.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S. I. Hayakawa, S.I. Hayakawa

price: £7.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £7.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £7.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa; Alan R. Hayakawa; Introduction-Robert Macneil

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £7.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Original Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 **5th Edition** NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action new book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, Samuel I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £8.05

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. No Jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Brand new, uncirculated trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cereal City Books, MI, USA

Reliability: not rated

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £8.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. 0156482401 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Alan R. Hayakawa

price: £8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than a couple of sentences underlined, book is bright and tight with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, Samuel Ichiy-E; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books, San Diego Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy, previous owner's name inside front wrap. Illustrated wraps, edges lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 196 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, Samuel I, and Hayakawa, Alan R

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: MacNeil, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition, looks like new. No creasing or edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, S. I. / Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £9.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I.; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Original ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. 0156482401 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition used book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by S.I. Hayakawa

price: £9.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkdoctor2, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition). used book

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition).

by Hayakawa, S.I. And Alan R. Hayakawa; Intro By Robert Macneil

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing. Binding: Trade Paperback in white wraps w color inset. Publisher: Harcourt/Harvest, San Diego CA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine unmarked. Revised and updated editon of a classic. Nice bright crisp copy. 5-1/2 x 8-1/4, 196 pp, index, bibliography, b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action new book

Language in Thought and Action

by S. I. Hayakawa And Alan R. Hayakawa

price: £10.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: BRAND NEW. 0156482401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action used book

Language in Thought and Action

by Hayakawa, Samuel Ichiy-E; Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition new book

Language in Thought and Action: Fifth Edition

by Hayakawa, S.I., Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £10.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition). used book

Language in Thought and Action (Fifth Edition).

by Hayakawa, S. I. And Hayakawa, Alan R.

price: £11.14

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company,, San Diego: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780156482400 ISBN: 0156482401

Description: Fine. 0156482401. Seventh printing thus (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Andrew, Stamford, CT

"This book taps into that great Niagara of information that surrounds us in everyday life, language. The author puts this fascinating flow of information under the microscope and shares with the reader important insights into how the sounds we call words and their meanings affect thoughts and have shaped human's actions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Kathryn, Belton, TX

"A fascinating exploration of the relationship between language and mankind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Kelly, The United States

"This is one of the most enlightening books I have ever read. Hayakawa is the kind of incredibly bright mind whose writing can make you think more methodically, conclude things more confidently, and feel smarter yourself. Somehow he seems like a friend at tea - but his observations are so clear that you wonder how he can outside enough to notice all this, and inside enough to feel familiar and patient and maybe kind. Thus, this non-fiction book was far, far more of a page turner for me than most books of fiction that I've read (and liked) lately. If he has a moral message it is unobtrusive, unassuming, and the kind of lesson that any reader who's heard any of what he's said simply must draw for herself. Come to think of it, he argues rather like lawyers should - so that the conclusion the author desires, never once spoken, is inevitable, obvious in the silence after the speech.

Hayakawa compares any use of language to the practice of drawing a map of a physical territory. Depending on how good the mapmaker is and his motivations, that map can resemble the territory very reliably, or not at all. And from this simple metaphor he draws an impeccably conscientious account of the kind of things we do when we use language, and the implications for us as actors in the world. Someday I hope to have read it enough times that I can hold all the concepts in my head at once and provide something like a summary - but until then all I can say is that more than one of Hayakawa's descriptions rang true for me in a way that clarified things about myself and my world that I'd always suspected emotionally, but never been able to articulate.

I think this book should be required reading in schools - I think we should all take courses on how we use language, why we use it those ways, what it says about us that we do, and--especially--how our ways of using language affect our ways of thinking and, ultimately experiencing and behaving in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Bud, Fort Deposit, AL

"I had to read this book in college (late 60's) and later bought a used copy to read again (early 90's). Have since read it a 3rd time. I dreaded the prospect of reading it in college, but found it surprising and readable. It's somewhat dated but still an excellent book and in my opinion should be required reading by all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.