» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Remarkable Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

About this title: The avuncular man in suspenders shares his riveting story, from his humble roots in Depression-era Brooklyn to the heights of celebrity as host of CNN's "Larry King Live." Delightful anecdotes highlight King's observations on some of the world's most important figures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £6.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £6.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £6.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £6.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry, and Fussman, Cal

price: £6.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £6.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009-05-19 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £7.04

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Very Good. 1602860866 Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £7.74

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. 1602860866 Recycled library edition, formerly protected with Mylar cover. Newer book quality at a used book price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tartan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £7.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009-05-19 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry With Cal Fussman

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 9781602860865. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £8.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Fine. 1602860866. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used audio book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £8.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781597772280 ISBN: 1597772283

Description: Like New. New-factory sealed! Case maybe slightly damaged. Unabridged. 2009 Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £9.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9780670063932 ISBN: 0670063932

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £10.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WEINSTEIN BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £10.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books, New York Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Larry King, My Remarkable Journey used book

Larry King, My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry with Cal Fussman

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: illustrated w/photographs. Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine; [biography] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £10.74

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670063932 ISBN: 0670063932

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey new book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £11.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: New. 1602860866. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by Larry King

price: £12.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. like new first edition ahrdcover in like new jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

What Am I Doing Here? used book

What Am I Doing Here?

by King, Larry

price: £13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: WEINSTEIN BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry And Carl Fussman

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weinstein Books, N. Y. Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Euclid Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey new book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Date Published: 05/01/2009 ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: New. WEINSTEIN FIRST EDITION HC W/DJ MAY 2009. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey new book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry

price: £13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Remarkable Journey used book

My Remarkable Journey

by King, Larry/ Fussman, Cal (Con)

price: £13.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781602860865 ISBN: 1602860866

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9781602860865 [KING, LARRY/ FUSSMAN, CAL (CON)] MY REMARKABLE JOURNEY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By kathi, Selah, WA

"Since I recently started watching Larry King on CNN I wanted to know his background, etc.

This book concentrated on building his career with a God given gift for communication and interviewing.

What I liked most was his description of boyhood pranks. They were pranks boys used to play in the 40's and 50's. No one got hurt--physically or mentally, they were full of laughs and make great memories. His friend was nick named "Hoo-ha" and reading about this character and his name was so funny.

He touched somewhat on his marriages and children but concentrated on his broadcasting career.

What a fun book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Jenn, Newport, KY

"This book was an easy read, although sometimes it was tedious. I guess it was differnt than I expected...I expected more on the celebritiy encounters and his marriages. He treated the first 7 marriages to about a page total in the whole book. But he had some funny stories which I enjoyed, as well as information on his early career that I didn't know and found interesting. Wasn't a super page-turner...it needed more of 'whats going to happen next' theme"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Nicole, Cedar Rapids, IA

"Have to say, not a fan (AT ALL) of his show...but he was hilarious on Jimmy Kimmel, so I was intrigued by the book...

Very good read, even if you aren't a Larry King show fan. He's lived an incredible life, most of it by chance and being in the right place at the right time. I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Krazykat, The United States

"I learned that not only is Larry King a remarkable Jew (formerly Zeiger), he also has lived a remarkable life and met some remarkable people. His storytelling style is as smooth as his interviewing ethic and his humor is hot damn hilarious. I could not put this book down and was so sad when it ended but am happy for him that he is entering a new chapter in his life at 75 with his young, fascinating family."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.