» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Clarence Day's Life with father

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father (Made Into a Play)

by Lindsay, Howard & Crouse, Russel

price: £6.86

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blind-stamped Blue Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Good blue hard cover book blind-stamped on front cover and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Ex-lib. stamps on front & rear endpapers. No other marks in book. Pages slightly tanned from age. DJ good, but with chips to corners, edges and top & bottom of spine. Some staining to DJ. The theatrical adaptation of Clarence Day's novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £8.01

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. First Edition. 208 pp., DJ in clear protective cover; chipping at spine & back; creasing; rubbing; sunfading; tears. Illustrated with twelve photographs from the play. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocking Chair Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father and Life With Mother Made Into Plays

by Lindsay, Howard; Crouse, Russel

price: £9.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, Inc. 1953

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father and Mother

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library book, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father and Life With Mother: Made Into Plays

by Lindsay, Howard & Russell Crouse

price: £9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Barcode sticker taped to front board. Black boards are bumped on corners, soiled and wearing on spine. Library stamp on free FEP. Inked note on half-title. Hinge showing in front. Pocket and library stamps on BEP. Two pages with set-off from old clipping. Otherwise clean and nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father Made Into a Play By....

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £11.84

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st THUS Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: 12 photos. VG-/VG- 208 pp. Book nice except for pencillings of stage directions, etc., throughout. DJ has several 1/4" tears and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father. With an Introduction By Brooks Atkinson

by Lindsay, Howard & Crouse, Russell

price: £17.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good condition; spine ends & edges worn. 208p., illus. Illus. with b/w photographs from a New York theatre performance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father and Life With Mother, Made Into Plays

by Howard Lindsay And Russel Crouse

price: £18.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Ex-library copy, typical markings. Good condition overall. D/J worn, in mylar. Cover slightly worn. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father and Life With Mother, Made Into Plays

by Howard Lindsay And Russel Crouse

price: £20.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf Date Published: 1953

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Clarence Days Life With Father and Life With Mother Made Into Plays

by Lindsay, Howard & Russel Crouse

price: £22.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Second edition. Very good plus: Book shows bumping of panel corners/spine ends, some slight rubbing, foxing, small stamp on inside of back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £27.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Volume shows bump to front top corner. D.W. shows chipping to extremes. Overall, a crisp copy of a rather scarce play of a very famous novel and movie. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Clarence Day's Life With Father, Made Into a Play By Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £31.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1942

Description: 8vo, illustrated with 12 photographs from the play. THIS IS THE WARNER BROTHERS STORY DEPARTMENT COPY! Warners made the classic film from the play in 1947 with William Powell and Irene Dunne ( and a young Elizabeth Taylor), stamped on the front endpaper is an old stamp "IMPORTANT! RETURN TO WARNER BROS. PICTURES, INC. STORY DEPT. " as well as a later stamp "PROPERTY OF THE WB TV STORY DEPT. ", an interesting association copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pettler & Lieberman, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.