Edition: Ist thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: VG/Vg; 8vo; bound in blue cloth with decorated dj; dj chipped and worn; illustrated with 12 photographs from the play. 10/98 Fiction. 5-3-4915. read more
Edition: 1st Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good+ NOISBN. (no dust jacket) [solid clean copy, minor shelfwear to bottom edge, one page edge rather ragged from having been carelessly cut open, previous owner's name on ffep]. (B&W photographs) Stage adaptation of the popular book; later the basis for an excellent 1947 film with William Powell as the patriarch. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall VG in royal blue boards with bright gilt decoration and lettering to spine (some light rubbing to extremities). DJ has chipping, creasing, nicks and tears and has been repaired on the inside with tape but is complete and now in new mylar. Signed on front endpaper by Mitchell Kowal, a longtime film actor, mainly in supporting roles. Signed by Actor. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: First edition. Fine in very lightly rubbed, fine dustwrapper. Dramatic version of the Clarence Day memoir, and the basis for the Michael Curtiz film with William Powell, Irene Dunne, Elizabeth Taylor, Edmund Gwenn and Zasu Pitts. Powell was nominated for an Oscar. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: 12 b/w Photographs / Plates. Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Short tear to top edge of upper jacket cover; slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xii, [6], 208, [2] pages + plates. Three-act adaptation of Day's sentimental memoir; with a 5 1/2-page introduction by Brooks Atkinson, plus 12 production photos. Signed and inscribed by co-author Crouse in black ink on front free endpaper: "For / Horace McCoy / They shoot authors, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Knopf, Hardcover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has a few small closed tears along edges, Signed by Lindsey, Crouse, Wendy Day and Mrs. Clarence Day. read more
Edition: First.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1940
Description: slightly cocked else a very good copy with worn d.j. that lacks a large chip at the crown of the spine [one to one and a half inch]. a presentation copy inscribed by Lindsay. additionally signed by Crouse, Mrs Clarence Day, and Wendy Day. 208 pp. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. First Edition. -Stated 1st Edition Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 208 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.