» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

About this title: Both an enduring work of scholarship and a fascinating read, this grand history of the good book is written by the premiere historian of theology of our time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? : a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 03/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible Is It?: A History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good. 0670033855 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £5.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £5.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Fine. B000BOB2U2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £6.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: TextbooksRus #7788120. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: £6.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Fine. 0670033855 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages used book

Whose Bible is It? a History of the Scriptures Through the Ages

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033850 ISBN: 0670033855

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By QVT, The United States

"Pop-history garbage. If you're looking for a history of the bible, look elsewhere. If you're looking for a goodread, look elsewhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Megan, Lebanon, OH

"Pelikan can be so richly informative that I am given to read sentences multiple times over. This is the sort of author whose knowledge is so thorough that he is writing for an audience of peers where, in spots, his publisher may have tried to encourage Pelikan to "dumb it down" a bit for the rest of us gentiles. It is precisely for this reason that I find this material of extraordinary value and importance. This is not your typical argument for/against the influence of Constantine or the Catholic church or the Jewish followers of "The Way" on the Bible as we know it today, but a thoughtful and staunch examination of the Hebrew culture and Jewish faith as the driving context with which the entire bible both Tanakh and "Christian scriptures" must be read.

I have read much on how each individual book was selected (or why they may have been selected) for the modern KJV/NKJ/NIV/ESV/Catholic bibles and some on how the Tanakh was "established" but this book intends to consider more than Bible composition by emphasizing how we must approach it and what that means to believers of the three Abrahamic faiths. I checked it out from the library and am now buying it as it is one of those books which will prove to be a reference for other sub-sects of future study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Joshua, Novi, MI

"Pelikan's ability to digest and synthesize the varieties of Christian tradition is impressive. This book demonstrates his very generous mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"First part is a discussion of oral tradition and written word. There are synopses of the various books and their being written and spoken in Hebrew, Greek and Arabic. Brief history of the refo rmation, etc. gives hint that alot of problems are in the translation, and therein is also a cause of religious and ethnic strife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.