» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Clash: A History of U.S.--Japan Relations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Clash: A History of U.S.--Japan Relations

by Walter LaFeber

About this title: A history of political relations between the United States and Japan from its opening to Commodore Perry in 1853 to the present day. LaFerber, a professor of history at Cornell University, maintains that, despite profound cultural differences that have led to repeated and sometimes formidable conflicts, the economic ties that bind the two nations ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £6.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £6.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash used book

The Clash

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £8.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reread, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good. 0393039501 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: a History of U.S. --Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. --Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £9.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: c1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: maps. near fine, nf dj, wine & salmon bds. Tight, solid. 508 pgs, ISBN: 0-393-03950-1. Indexed. Errata slip laid in. Upper front corner lightly bumped. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £9.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, bottom corner bumped, small crease to jacket head, otherwise near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Like New. Hardcover! Clean pages with nice shiny cover, would be new except for slight wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in DJ with a bit of rubbing, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £10.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: U. S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History used book

The Clash: U. S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £11.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0393039501. Few library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Clash: a History of U. S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York & London Date Published: 1997

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine condition in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: U. S. Japanese Relations Throughout History used book

The Clash: U. S. Japanese Relations Throughout History

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, 1997 ISBN 0-393-03950-1 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Cloth. VG in VG dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History used book

Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £13.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Norton 1997, 1st ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Fine/ Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £14.43

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Near New. No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover few scuffs, near new; binding tight; 508 pages with index, biblio & notes. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History, used book

The Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History,

by Lafeber (Walter):

price: £15.20

Ships from HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Fine/Fine. 0393039501 xxii, 508pp, illustrated 12pp, plus maps in text, with dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Philip Barrett Books, HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Clash: a History of U. S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £15.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton 1997 New York

Description: Fine/Fine, NEW, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: U. S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History used book

The Clash: U. S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £16.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good. 0393039501 Dust jacket slightly wrinkled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash a History of U. S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash a History of U. S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £19.10

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash. the History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash. the History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £19.12

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton., New York. Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Maps, black and white illustrations, xxii + 508pp, notes, bibliography, index, very good in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £19.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH A VERY GOOD JACKET. 508 pages. Brown half-cloth gilt lettered over tan boards. Clean and unmarked with upper corners bumped and colorless marks on top edge of text block, else fine. Tight, solid, square. Interior is Fine-clean, no marks, no underlining or highlighting. Notes, Bibliography, Index included. A clean and unmarked jacket with slight edgewear on upper ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash. a History of U. S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash. a History of U. S. -Japan Relations

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £19.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393039501. Xxii, 508 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From Kirkus Reviews: "A scholar's perceptive rundown on the contentiousness that has defined America's relations with Japan down through the years. Drawing on archival and other sources, LaFeber (The American Age, 1988, etc. ) offers an even-handed account of the deep-rooted conflicts that have kept the two nations at odds right from the start, i. E., the mid-1853 moment when ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

by Walter Lafeber

price: £20.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History used book

The Clash: U.S. -Japanese Relations Throughout History

by Lafeber, Walter

price: £22.28

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Hbk xxii, 508pp illustrated maps dj sl shelf worn now in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text as new. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations used book

The Clash: a History of U.S. -Japan Relations

price: £25.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Clash: A History of U.S. --Japan Relations new book

The Clash: A History of U.S. --Japan Relations

by LaFeber, Walter

price: £27.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393039504 ISBN: 0393039501

Description: New in new dust jacket. Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.