About this title: A history of political relations between the United States and Japan from its opening to Commodore Perry in 1853 to the present day. LaFerber, a professor of history at Cornell University, maintains that, despite profound cultural differences that have led to repeated and sometimes formidable conflicts, the economic ties that bind the two nations ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: September, 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket, bottom corner bumped, small crease to jacket head, otherwise near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997-09
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Like New. Hardcover! Clean pages with nice shiny cover, would be new except for slight wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0393039501. Few library marks. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near New. No Jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover few scuffs, near new; binding tight; 508 pages with index, biblio & notes. 1Copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: W W Norton
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER IN NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH A VERY GOOD JACKET. 508 pages. Brown half-cloth gilt lettered over tan boards. Clean and unmarked with upper corners bumped and colorless marks on top edge of text block, else fine. Tight, solid, square. Interior is Fine-clean, no marks, no underlining or highlighting. Notes, Bibliography, Index included. A clean and unmarked jacket with slight edgewear on upper ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393039501. Xxii, 508 pages, 6 plates, maps, cloth, DJ, very good. First edition. From Kirkus Reviews: "A scholar's perceptive rundown on the contentiousness that has defined America's relations with Japan down through the years. Drawing on archival and other sources, LaFeber (The American Age, 1988, etc. ) offers an even-handed account of the deep-rooted conflicts that have kept the two nations at odds right from the start, i. E., the mid-1853 moment when ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1997-09
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780393039504ISBN:0393039501
Description: New in new dust jacket. Inventory mark on the edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.