About this title: A military expert reveals how science fiction is fast becoming reality on the battlefield, changing not just how wars are fought, but also the politics, economics, laws, and ethics that surround war itself.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: New. 1594201986 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2009-01-22
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: Very Good. Appears new and unread, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, couple of spots on bottom page edges, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9781594201981. Later Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches; 512 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press, US
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: Laroche, Nichole (designed by) New in very good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. DJ grades a VG+ on remaindered display copy; tips bumped with head wear. Over half off retail. NO stickers. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 499 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. $29.99 MSRP. X files stuff come to life! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 2047-The book is almost like new and the dust jacket is in very good shape. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 499 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: Fine. Penguin Press HC, The 2009 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Review"P. W. Singer has fashioned a definitive text on the future of war around the subject of robots. In no previous have I gotten such an intrinsic sense of what the military future will be like. "-Robert D. Kaplan, author of Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground "Singer's is as important (very) as it is readable (highly), as much a fascinating account of new technology as it is a challenging appraisal of the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The
Date Published: 2009-01-22
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: New. Brand New book! Most orders ship within 1 business day with confirmation. May hve publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Description: Good. 1594201986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 1594201986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PENGUIN PR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781594201981ISBN:1594201986
Description: New. A military expert reveals how science fiction is fast becoming reality on the battlefield, changing not just how wars are fought, but also the politics, economics, laws, and ethics that surround war itself. read more
"I found this book an excellent overview of the state of the art of military robotics. Singer's style is easy to read and entertaining, and he covered a huge range of ideas in a (relatively!) small space. The book briefly covers the history of warfare, history of computers, and history of robotics. It includes backgrounds on and discussions with the major players in the military robotics field, as well as digressions on non-military robotics and non-robotic military issues. Finally, there is some speculation about the future of both robotics and warfare, based on current trends.
If anything, though this is a pretty hefty book, I would have liked it to be twice as long. The issue of when a robot reaches self-awareness and deserves rights got a couple of pages, for example. That could easily have been (and is, by other authors) a book on its own. And speculation about future warfare was limited, both by uncertainty and page space. The state of the art is obviously dated -- there were several breakthroughs that deserved mention in the book, but happened between manuscript acceptance and publication. So, um, read it quickly, before it's too out of date! It's a fun and thought provoking book, and has a complete set of notes and references at the end, which led me to several other interesting works and websites to keep an eye on."
"This was a fascinating book to read, and ponder the future of humankind during the coming rapid technological changes. The book was at a times scary - I feel like we're approaching "Skynet" (Terminator reference). Unfortunately, it was JUST TOO LONG. I made it about 3/4 of the way through, when I realized it had been sitting on my bedside table for nights, then weeks at a time. I stopped caring about the views of the ex-military types quoted throughout the book. I remember thinking to myself "there's not going to be any great revelation in the final 1/4 of the book - so why bother?". I think the editor should have pared down the book to about 250 engaging pages. Then it'd be a four star."
"A full account of the past, present, and future of unmanned warfare and other uses for robotics. P.W. weaves in a lot of pop culture into what may be and may not be possible in the future, as well as to illustrate how close we are coming to some of the science fiction stories that are out there. This was a much longer book than I had been expecting, but it was interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.