» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century

by P W Singer

About this title: A military expert reveals how science fiction is fast becoming reality on the battlefield, changing not just how wars are fought, but also the politics, economics, laws, and ethics that surround war itself.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by P. W. Singer

price: £8.32

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good. RIP TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by P. W. Singer

price: £8.55

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good. Some wear and rip on top of spine on dust jacket, black line outside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £8.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by P. W. Singer

price: £8.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good. Nice copy. Light shelf and edge wear. Outside edge is marked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £8.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £8.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £8.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £9.52

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £9.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by P. W. Singer

price: £9.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good. Appears new and unread, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, couple of spots on bottom page edges, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by P. W. Singer

price: £10.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Book is new. It is brand new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £10.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 9781594201981. Later Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; 1.73 x 9.37 x 6.46 Inches; 512 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century new book

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press, US Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Laroche, Nichole (designed by) New in very good dust jacket. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. DJ grades a VG+ on remaindered display copy; tips bumped with head wear. Over half off retail. NO stickers. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 499 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. $29.99 MSRP. X files stuff come to life! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century used book

Wired for War: The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the Twenty-First Century

by Singer, P W

price: £13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 2047-The book is almost like new and the dust jacket is in very good shape. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 499 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £13.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £15.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Fine. Penguin Press HC, The 2009 SOFTCOVER. Prerelease version. Review"P. W. Singer has fashioned a definitive text on the future of war around the subject of robots. In no previous have I gotten such an intrinsic sense of what the military future will be like. "-Robert D. Kaplan, author of Imperial Grunts: The American Military on the Ground "Singer's is as important (very) as it is readable (highly), as much a fascinating account of new technology as it is a challenging appraisal of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £15.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £16.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2009-01-22 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. Brand New book! Most orders ship within 1 business day with confirmation. May hve publisher's inventory mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Wired for War new book

Wired for War

by Singer, P. W. (Author)

price: £16.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: BRAND NEW. 1594201986. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

The Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £16.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War used book

Wired for War

by Singer, P W

price: £16.71

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Larger 8vo. pp. 499. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £17.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Good. 1594201986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century used book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £17.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: Good. 1594201986 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflic new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflic

by Singer, P. W.

price: £17.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. A military expert reveals how science fiction is fast becoming reality on the battlefield, changing not just how wars are fought, but also the politics, economics, laws, and ethics that surround war itself. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century new book

Wired for War: the Robotics Revolution and Conflict in the 21st Century

by Singer, P. W.

price: £17.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201981 ISBN: 1594201986

Description: New. 1594201986 Item is Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Winchester Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Rachel, Palo Alto, CA

"I found this book an excellent overview of the state of the art of military robotics. Singer's style is easy to read and entertaining, and he covered a huge range of ideas in a (relatively!) small space. The book briefly covers the history of warfare, history of computers, and history of robotics. It includes backgrounds on and discussions with the major players in the military robotics field, as well as digressions on non-military robotics and non-robotic military issues. Finally, there is some speculation about the future of both robotics and warfare, based on current trends.

If anything, though this is a pretty hefty book, I would have liked it to be twice as long. The issue of when a robot reaches self-awareness and deserves rights got a couple of pages, for example. That could easily have been (and is, by other authors) a book on its own. And speculation about future warfare was limited, both by uncertainty and page space. The state of the art is obviously dated -- there were several breakthroughs that deserved mention in the book, but happened between manuscript acceptance and publication. So, um, read it quickly, before it's too out of date! It's a fun and thought provoking book, and has a complete set of notes and references at the end, which led me to several other interesting works and websites to keep an eye on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Scott, Miura, 19, Japan

"This was a fascinating book to read, and ponder the future of humankind during the coming rapid technological changes. The book was at a times scary - I feel like we're approaching "Skynet" (Terminator reference). Unfortunately, it was JUST TOO LONG. I made it about 3/4 of the way through, when I realized it had been sitting on my bedside table for nights, then weeks at a time. I stopped caring about the views of the ex-military types quoted throughout the book. I remember thinking to myself "there's not going to be any great revelation in the final 1/4 of the book - so why bother?". I think the editor should have pared down the book to about 250 engaging pages. Then it'd be a four star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Cyradis, Brooklyn, NY

"Really fascinating look at robobtic technology in the war zone in a way that goes beyond the gee-whiz-how-neat aspect of robotics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Eric, Portland, OR

"A full account of the past, present, and future of unmanned warfare and other uses for robotics. P.W. weaves in a lot of pop culture into what may be and may not be possible in the future, as well as to illustrate how close we are coming to some of the science fiction stories that are out there. This was a much longer book than I had been expecting, but it was interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 15 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.