» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Girl Who Played with Fire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Girl Who Played with Fire

by Stieg Larsson

About this title: Lisbeth Salander is a wanted woman. Two Millennium journalists about to expose the truth about the sex trade in Sweden are brutally murdered, and Salander's prints are on the weapon. Her history of unpredictable and vengeful behaviour makes her an official danger to society - but no-one can find her anywhere. Meanwhile, Mikael Blomkvist, editor-in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694180 ISBN: 1906694184

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire:

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £6.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: QUERCUS PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694180 ISBN: 1906694184

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 608 pages. The second instalment in the millennium trilogy sees lisbeth salander wanted for murder while blomkvist tries desperately to clear her name. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Played With Fire used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £6.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Maclehose Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847245571 ISBN: 1847245579

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson Stieg

price: £7.21

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Maclehose Press, London Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694180 ISBN: 1906694184

Description: MINT/NEW. Mint/new. Volume 2 of the trilogy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2009-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Played With Fire used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £11.76

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £12.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quercus Publishing Plc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694180 ISBN: 1906694184

Description: New. The second instalment in the Millennium Trilogy sees Lisbeth Salander wanted for murder while Blomkvist tries desperately to clear her name. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £12.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacLehose Press Date Published: 2/12/2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694159 ISBN: 190669415X

Description: Fine. 190669415X Slight creasing on the spine. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £12.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacLehose Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694159 ISBN: 190669415X

Description: Acceptable. Some pages slightly creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Stieg Larsson

price: £12.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QUERCUS PUBLISHING PLC ISBN-13: 9781906694180 ISBN: 1906694184

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Girl Who Played with Fire used book

The Girl Who Played with Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: san vicente rare books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Girl Who Played With Fire used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: July 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: 0-307-26998-1 The Barnes & Noble Review Joy is not the first emotion one would expect to feel while reading a long Swedish crime novel that deals with misogyny, sex trafficking, police corruption, and a handful of explicitly gruesome murders. Yet The Girl Who Played with Fire, the second novel in Stieg Larsson's internationally bestselling Millennium series, turns a reader inside out with a joy that can't be squashed, not even by the grim knowledge that the 50-year-old author died suddenly in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradox Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Girl Who Played with Fire used book

The Girl Who Played with Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Fuller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Played With Fire, a Novel used book

The Girl Who Played With Fire, a Novel

by Larsson, Stieg Reg Keeland, (Translator)

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: Small quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine red and yellow pictorial dj. Sequel to The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and this time it is Lisbeth Salander, the troubled, wise-beyond-her-years genius hacker, who is the focus and fierce heart of the story. 528pp. Originally written in Swedish; the author died shortly after submitting this and the next sequel manuscripts, in 2004. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Played With Fire: new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire:

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: QUERCUS PUBLISHING PLC Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781847245564 ISBN: 1847245560

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 572 pages. Lisbeth salander is a wanted woman. two millennium journalists about to expose the truth about the sex trade in sweden are brutally murdered, and salander's prints are on the weapon. her history of unpredictable and vengeful behaviour makes her an official danger to society-but no-one can find her anywhere. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Played with Fire new book

The Girl Who Played with Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. BRAND NEW read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: WORLD CLASS BOOK'S, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739384169 ISBN: 0739384163

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played with Fire new book

The Girl Who Played with Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 503 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Girl Who Played With Fire used book

Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £13.97

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition. Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: Alfred A. Knopf 7/28/2009. Used hardcover. First US Edition. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Spine leans slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £14.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £14.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739384169 ISBN: 0739384163

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £14.68

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781906694159 ISBN: 190669415X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire

by Larsson, Stieg

price: £14.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307269980 ISBN: 0307269981

Description: BRAND NEW. 0307269981. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Who Played With Fire (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) new book

The Girl Who Played With Fire (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Stieg Larsson; Translator-Reg Keeland

price: £14.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2009-07-28 ISBN-13: 9780739384169 ISBN: 0739384163

Description: New. Overstock Books! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"This book is the second of three in Larsson's series featuring Lisbeth Salander, the young woman who has her own sense of morality and acts on it accordingly. As this book opens, we find young Lisbeth in the Caribbean after the events of The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. Meanwhile, the erstwhile reporter Kalle Blomkvist and the team at Millennium are sitting on top of a goldmine of a story. With the help of a woman who is finishing her PhD thesis and that of her husband, who is writing a book based on her findings, Blomkvist is ready to publicly uncover a scandal in which some high-ranking officials are involved in sex trafficking from Russia and other parts of eastern Europe into Sweden. Eventually Lisbeth returns home, and goes into hiding. After a triple homicide, the police become interested in finding her (as does Blomkvist) because the clues at the murder scenes lead directly back to her. At this point, Blomkvist, who is absolutely convinced that Lisbeth is innocent, begins his own investigation, working from a different starting point than that of the police.

I love Lisbeth's character -- she refuses to be a victim even though her life is on the line. She's a take-charge kind of person, apologizing to no one, and she is definitely an example of someone whose past has created her present. She's a heroine unlike any other you'll find in crime writing -- very flawed, dark, unafraid, with a sense of morality that she acts on even if it goes against the social grain. There are very few people in her life whom she trusts, and definitely has no love for official institutions. The book is fast paced, with never a dull moment, and is a solid sequel to Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. I would definitely recommend that anyone thinking about this book start with Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, because there are a number of references in the 2nd book that you won't understand if you don't, and because once things start unraveling, you need to have the background of events from the first book, especially with the relationship between Lisbeth and Blomkvist.

Girl Who Played With Fire leaves some things hanging, which I'm sure will be picked up in the upcoming third book (hopefully, since it's the last one). I would recommend it to anyone who wants a good, solid mystery novel and who doesn't mind that the characters are all a bit flawed. Not a cozy mystery at all, so if that's what you're looking for, skip it. Otherwise, sit back and try to clear your day because you won't want to put this one down. Fans of Scandinavian crime novels will absolutely not be disappointed."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Monica, The United States

"This was a gripping read and ends on quite the cliff-hanger. How long till we get The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest, I wonder? I enjoyed jumping back into this world and especially enjoyed spending more time with Lizbeth Salander. She is a wonderful character and makes this series. So complex, so unique, and so mysterious. We learn more about her, but there is much still to learn. (What about her twin, for instance? My guess is she is going to show up eventually. Otherwise, why create her? Or Fermat's theorem --- did she solve it?)

It is harsh, full of coincidences that I just was willing to accept, and engrossing. All that said, I have a couple of quibbles.

First of all the major one: the overly detailed tech material annoyed me (as it did in the first book, I admit). Here's a random example, "The hotel did not have broadband, but she had a built-in modem that she could hook up to her Panasonic mobile phone and with that setup she could send and receive mail. She typed a message to " (p 25) This sort of stuff is all through the book. I understand that some of the plot revolves around technology, but I just don't see the need for giving product names and the degree of detail given. Much of it is completely out-of-date (e.g. a Palm PDA). I suppose this is the way Larsson wrote it and so since he isn't around they are being true to his vision.

The other thing that tripped me up now and then was the sentence level writing. I couldn't figure out if it was Larsson or the translation. For example, "Gnawing on his dilemma." Didn't happen often, but occasionally.

Otherwise it is a very entertaining read. Perfect for the summer, I thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Genya, Chapel Hill, NC

"More fully realized than Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. I enjoyed having Lisbeth as the main character, she seems a more interesting character. It was a better read than the first one, however, the ending felt labored and artificial - the tone of the climax was different somehow than the rest of the book. I'm looking forward to the next one though."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Jane, Idleyld Park, OR

"I struggled through this 514-page book.

To begin with, all the homo, bi, double-partner, and heterosexual talk was a bit much. Way beyond my comfort level.

To be fair, once I got about half-way through the book - after all the characters' sexual preferences were clearly established - it did become a page-turner as I raced to find out the ending.

If you like books with lots of character sketches, this might work for you. I was tempted to get out a notepad and sketch out all the characters and their relationships, as I kept getting the Swedish characters' names mixed up.

I have not read the prior book in this series: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo. Perhaps having done so would have helped me in the first half of the book, though others have said you can read this as a stand alone book.

No complaints about the writing style itself. I know this book is getting great reviews; I just didn't find anything in the book that I could personally relate to or particularly felt drawn to. The heroine Salander is as far from my personality as you can get, I think..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

by Stieg Larsson

see all from £1.52!

new only from £4.44!

Beat the Reaper

Beat the Reaper

by Josh Bazell

see all from £5.57!

new only from £8.02!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.61!

No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.56!

In the Woods

In the Woods

by Tana French

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

A Mercy

A Mercy

by Toni Morrison

see all from £2.41!

new only from £4.36!