» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle Is Redefining Green Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle Is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky, Paul Hawken (Foreword by)

About this title: While a freshman at Princeton, Szaky co-founded a company that produced all-natural, highly effective fertilizer from recycled materials. Every business, he says, should aspire to be good for people, good for the environment, and--last but definitely not least--good for profits.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Very Good. Like new, has light shelfwear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Fine. Like new, has light shelfwear and remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 New overstock book. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Good. 1591842506 Fast shipping. The cover or pages are bent or torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Tom Szaky

price: £5.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2009-02-18 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 NEW: NEVER READ...! ! ! ! . (may have faint shelf wear from bookstore). ALL ORDERS SHIP SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY, FREE POSTAL DELIVERY CONFIRMATION FOR U.S. ORDERS, TOP CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Value Booksellers, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2/18/2009 ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Very Good. 1591842506 little edge bend Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £6.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle Is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom, and Hawken, Paul (Foreword by)

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2009

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new SOFTCOVER. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Cover art may not match retail copy. Not suitable for libraries. Email me with any questions. Brand new SOFTCOVER. Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof. Cover art may not match retail copy. Not suitable for libraries. Email me with any questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mother Instinct, NY, USA

Reliability: High

How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £6.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £6.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business new book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £6.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: New. 1591842506 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business used book

Revolution in a Bottle: How Terracycle is Redefining Green Business

by Szaky, Tom

price: £6.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591842507 ISBN: 1591842506

Description: Good. 1591842506 New book that could have a shelf wear, bump, small tear, or sun faded pages. Has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day and customer satisfaction is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Angela, Aurora, CO

"This book started out VERY entertaining, but then got to be just a book about the company. Still a good book that was worth reading. I enjoyed the story of Terra-Cycle and the trials it went through to become the biggest eco-company out there. There were many times it seemed the fates were just on their side -- just when it was getting dark, someone or something would step in and save the day. It made me appreciate the company even more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Ralph, Olathe, KS

"How the greenest business in the world was built on worm poop. Take waste and turn it into something useful. From old wine barrels and circuit boards to snack and drink wrappers, Szaky converts them all into new products."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Bex, The United States

"cool book.

it wasn't the best written book i've ever read... the author repeats himself a lot and the final chapters are kind of randomly placed there in a strange self-promotional way.

but i gave it 4 stars because i found it so interesting. it's a story of an awesome company with a great philosophy and the author doesn't sugar-coat any of their beginnings.

and at only 180 pages, it's an easy read, so give it a shot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Lisa, Ithaca, NY

"This book gives hope to anyone concerned with our wasteful culture. It's not a difficult read, but conveys the excitement (terror?) of starting a business very well in ordinary prose. It's amazing what determination, imagination and a couple of good friends can do. I kept shaking my head in wonder at how young he was and is, to have accomplished this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.