» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classical Electrodynamics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

About this title: The German translation of this classic of theoretical physics is now available in a revised edition. Errors in equations and formulas, as well as typographical discrepancies have been corrected throughout. With these revisions the work has increased its claim to accuracy and legibility. Unique to this textbook of electrodynamics are the incomparably large number of calculated examples and special cases and the many exercises at the end of each chapter. As in the previous edition, the book is for the most part written with SI units. Its proximity to applied science (including experimental ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Classical Electrodynamics. 2nd Ed used book

Classical Electrodynamics. 2nd Ed

by Jackson, John David

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780471431329 ISBN: 047143132X

Description: Fair. Hardback in fair condition. 2nd edition. loose spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

price: £13.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: Good. First Edition/First Printing. A hard to find hardcover book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical), with PO Name written inside. There is writing on a couple of pages. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

price: £14.56

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley India Pvt. Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788126510948 ISBN: 8126510943

Description: Appendix, Size 23cm, (NEW TITLE), Biblio., pp. xxi + 808, Tables, Appendix, Graphs, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

price: £15.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: Acceptible. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £20.22

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Son Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 0471431311. Contents are tight and clean; last name at bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Classical Electrodynamics, 3ed

by Jackson

price: £23.03

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9788126510948 ISBN: 8126510943

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

Classical Electrodynamics, 3ed

by Jackson

price: £23.06

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9788126510948 ISBN: 8126510943

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £24.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. 4th printing, 1965; pencil markings on approx 20 pages; slight agetoning; no DJ; slight wear to cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jg books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electrodynamics By Jackson, 3e

by Jackson

price: £27.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788126510948 ISBN: 8126510943

Description: Used in Used jacket. Like New. Trust our great customer service & quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Worldly Best Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £28.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Corners lightly bumped. Pages clean, binding good.; 641 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electrodynamics 1e, 3rd Printing 1963

by Jackson, John David

price: £28.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Publisher: Wiley, ^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: Used Book in Good Condition. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Some reader notes in section 16 Multipole; then all 641pp unmarked, clean white pp; green cloth; the front cover has a tear at the spine, and shows thread; owner's name in ink: Will Wharton; a classic title; no ISBN on this copy; ISBN taken from later printing; ISBN here as I D only; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electrodynamics, 2nd Edition used book

Classical Electrodynamics, 2nd Edition

by John David Jackson

price: £30.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1975-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780471431329 ISBN: 047143132X

Description: Good. Hardcover. Name on end paper; text unmarked. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electrodynamics [Import] [Hardcover] By Jackson, John David

by John David Jackson

price: £30.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780471431312 ISBN: 0471431311

Description: Very Good. Clean, mostly unmarked pages. Name inside cover. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ships daily. (ENGINEERING) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £30.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., U.S. A Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back Binding and spine are tight. Corners and spine are moderately bumped. Textblock is clean. Inking upper left first free end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical electrodynamics.

by Jackson, John David

price: £33.65

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This copy is in very good to fine condition with no internal or external markings. DJ shows slight wear along edges. 641 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Bradley, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John

price: £33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 641p green cloth, spine rubbed, pages unmarked, binding firm, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition used book

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition

by John David Jackson

price: £34.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780471309321 ISBN: 047130932X

Description: Like New. A great book in like new condition that was an ex. -lib. book with usual stamps and stickers. FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by John David Jackson

price: £35.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC. Date Published: 1966

Description: Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc. in 1966. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition used book

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition

by John David Jackson

price: £35.51

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1998-08-10 ISBN-13: 9780471309321 ISBN: 047130932X

Description: Good. A Great Deal! ! ! ! /This is an International Edition/Media mail is very slow sometimes...for fastest delivery, select "Expedited shipping"! / Buy from me and you won't be let down! ! ! / APO/FPO Orders Appreciated! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BhamBook, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £35.52

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley:

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First published in 1962, this book is the third printing from June 1963, 639 pages. "A through, detailed exposition of electromagnetic theory, this book provides the solid foundation needed for more advance or specialized study-and develops much of the mathematical apparatus of modern theoretical physics. The special theory of relativity is developed about half-way in the exposition and used extensively in subsequent chapter. The book also ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Electrodynamics, 2nd Edition used book

Classical Electrodynamics, 2nd Edition

by Jackson, John David

price: £36.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471431329 ISBN: 047143132X

Description: Reader copy. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. binding loose. corner wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £36.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 641 p. : illus.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Electrodynamics new book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson, John David

price: £40.58

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471309321 ISBN: 047130932X

Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new, hardcover book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: college.books, VA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Classical Electrodynamics used book

Classical Electrodynamics

by Jackson

price: £42.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: WILEY ISBN-13: 9780471309321 ISBN: 047130932X

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition new book

Classical Electrodynamics Third Edition

price: £42.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471309321 ISBN: 047130932X

Description: Brand New, US Student Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: abctexts, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Todd, Oxford, OH

"Terrifying."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Adam, The United States

"This man is insane. The breadth and difficulty of the problems contained within are daunting. Rumor has it that professors at Berkley unable to solve E&M problems of their own would post them on his door anonymously and wait for his solution. It is hard to write your own problems not knowing if a tractable (used loosely here) solution exists; Jackson somehow could find one or he never slept. Oh and he is Canadian which puts him right up there with saul bellow, guy maddin, leonard cohen, robert mcneil, cronenberg, egoyan, mort sahl, Le Cirque du Soleil, neil young alex trebek,james cameron, david foley, bruce mccollough, john candy, eugene levy, celine dion, and last but not least peter north."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Jon, Takoma Park, MD

"The bane of physics graduate students everywhere, this book is a classic for a reason. The sections on electrostatics are essential for a grasp of mathematical tools to solve real problems. These tools are used throughout the rest of the book. Where this book suffers is in its over-reliance on the mathematics, while not giving much physical intuition towards what the tools say.

Another point of contention is that this edition uses SI units for half the book. Aside from my engineering texts, this is my only electrodynamics book that uses these units."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By dead letter office, South Hadley, MA

"the graduate text everyone uses, but you should learn the basics somewhere else.

unless you are very mathematically sophisticated (and much smarter than i am), you won't be able to teach yourself from this text. he skips a lot of steps in his proofs and assumes you've seen it before or can figure it out. i imagine a good lecturer teaching from this book would do great, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.