» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Classical Mechanics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

About this title: For thirty years this has been the acknowledged standard in advanced classical mechanics courses. This classic text enables students to make connections between classical and modern physics - an indispensable part of a physicist's education. In this new edition, Beams Medal winner Charles Poole and John Safko have updated the text to include the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics) used book

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics)

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £12.54

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201029185 ISBN: 0201029189

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £15.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201025101 ISBN: 0201025108

Description: Very good. # Hardcover # Publisher: Addison (1 Jan 1950). DJ bright and clean, shelfwear mild. Boards and spine are; clean, bright, square, tight, barely edge rubbed, corners good. Owners nam, e neat inside. Pages clean, bright, tight and unmarked. Very Good. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £15.45

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1965

Description: Dust jacket shows heavy wear, tears. Pages unmarked. Some musty odor. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics (the a W Series in Advanced Physics)

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £15.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Notes and underlining heavy first 20 pages, sparse thereafter; initials lower text block. Covers heavily scuffed and scratched. Binding solid. Serviceable, but not pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £16.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780201025101 ISBN: 0201025108

Description: 399 pp., Hardcover, bookplate to front free endpaper, else text clean and tight *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics (World Student)

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £16.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201029697 ISBN: 0201029693

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £16.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Clean text thru-out NO marks-Missing dust jacket-Clean cover with light usage wear (bumped corners)-Minimal staining on bonding/title pages-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expedited shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesey Series in Advanced Physics)

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £16.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, NY Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj in mylar; ownr's name; 399 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics (World Student)

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £16.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201029697 ISBN: 0201029693

Description: Good. Clean pages with some cover ware. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £17.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1965

Description: VG-/ NONE. VERY-GOOD-MINUS HARDBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £17.85

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-wesley Publishing, Massachusetts Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Pencil inscription to ffep, small sellotape marks where plastic jacket used to be attached, otherwise Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics ( Addison-Wesley Advanced Physics Series )----7th Printing

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Addison-Wesley Company, Inc., USA Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Ex Library Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 399 pages, 11 chapters, bibliography, indeces. Usual ex library marks and stickers, clean pages, tight binding, still at least very good reading / working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbet

price: £18.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading MA, Palo Alto, London, Dallas & Atlanta Date Published: 1965

Description: Diagrams and Equations. Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. 8vo. Grey cloth binding with red label and gilt lettering on spine. Ink ownership on fpep. Contents fine. Green and purple dust jacket has light edgewear on front cover. 0.5 by 1.5 inch piece of spine tail missing. Spine head has edgwear and creases. 3 inch tear with archival tape repair on rear top edge. 399pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics) used book

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics)

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £19.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780201029185 ISBN: 0201029189

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub Date: 7/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 672[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £19.32

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: ADDISON WESLEY PUBLISHING COMPANY, READING, MASS Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Mechanics Books jacket is mostly covered with protective plastic, but still has some slight wear. Books fly-page has writing on it. Books spine is slightly bent. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Herbert Goldstein

price: £19.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 1956 hardcover w/ cover wear, solid spine and clean text. preowner name inside cover FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Mechanics used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £19.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201029185 ISBN: 0201029189

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 672 p. Addison-Wesley Series in Physics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics, 7th Printing. 1st Ed

by Goldstein Herbert

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, good dust jacket. Blind stamp on front free end paper. Dust jacket edges worn torn, some marks from wear. 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Classical Mechanics used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £19.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780201029185 ISBN: 0201029189

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. boards edges corners and spine all have normal wear, lots of pencil writing on a lot of the pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 672 p. Addison-Wesley Series in Physics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £20.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Sl underlining Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics 1e 7pr ''65

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £20.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e, First Edition Binding: Publisher: A W, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1965

Description: Used Book with Wear. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Grey covers with edge wear; 399pp with reader notes; owner's name: William Wharton; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics 1e 6pr '59

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £20.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1e Binding: Hardcover and Tight Binding; Publisher: A W, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1950

Description: Used Book with Wear. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully"; Grey cover; owner's name Harry Otteson; AW gray covers with wear on edges, and especially on corners; buy for content, not aesthetics; a CLASSIC title; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £20.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Dj. VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT BOOK; LIGHT FOXING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Classical Mechanics

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £21.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Massachusetts Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cloth boards very slightly worn at edges, corners, and spine. Previous owner's initials are written in small white lettering on spine, and stamped inside front board. Pages appear somewhat aged but have no distinct staining or spotting. Binding is tight. 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics) used book

Classical Mechanics (Addison-Wesley Series in Physics)

by Goldstein, Herbert

price: £23.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780201029185 ISBN: 0201029189

Description: Very Good. 0201029189 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Ilana, The United States

"This book is pretty painful to get through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By shahab, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"his style of teaching isnt as for a 2nd year student...
its disappointing when it takes ages for you to cover mere one page...:)
especially in the beginning of it...
I also think that the book lacks some diagrams..
some of the terms that are very impotant in developing your understanding further in the book, will just be introduced briefly and thats no good I believe...
but maybe its my fault that am not that used to self study ..:)
by the way...
Its a good book I should say.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Thierry, Montreal, QC, Canada

"Rigorous and modern introduction to classical mechanics, dynamics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Angela, Washington, DC

"This has got the best footnotes and endnotes ever for a textbook. An old roommate of mine in college (who was not a physics major) used to read it for fun because of the notes. My two favorites:

This is the first volume of the Course of Theoretical Physics, that monument to the genius of Lev Landau....The style might be described as that of "hand-waving arguments" written down on paper... (64)

Hence the jabberwockian sounding statement: the polhode rolls without slipping on the herpolhode lying in the invariant plane. (207)

Well, they still amuse me now, but they seemed much funnier when I was a student. This is the only intermediate-level classical mechanics book I ever used, so I can't say whether it's better or worse than others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.