» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

About this title: This volume demonstrates the techniques for the three-dimensional manipulation of fabric. It categorizes the techniques showing how they are related, giving examples of both modern and traditional variations. The techniques show how to reconstruct a flat piece of cloth using only a threaded needle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £15.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Great Condition! Fast shipping! Great Condition! Fast shipping! APO/FPO shipments! Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Booked, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £15.51

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £15.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chilton Book Company ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. 0801984963 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £16.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Collette Wolff

price: £16.78

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £16.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CRAFTS-This tall trade PB is VERY GOOD+ with slight cover wear only. grayish w/blue lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Manipulating Fabric, the used book

Art of Manipulating Fabric, the

by Wolff, Colette

price: £17.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 311 pgs., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, LONG LIGHT CREASE ON FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Collette

price: £17.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: F&W PUBLICATIONS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) this volume demonstrates the techniques for the three-dimensional manipulation of fabric. it categorizes the techniques showing how they are related, giving examples of both modern and traditional variations. the techniques show how to reconstruct a flat piece of cloth using only a threaded needle. 350 diagrams edition 2 (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £18.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £18.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £19.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £19.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: kp books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Edition; Near Fine; Text and Wonderful, Clear Illlustrations As New; Cover Near Fine w/very minor edge wear, faint rubbing marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette. (Signed).

price: £19.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY COLETTE WOLFF. A Near Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine. 4to. viii, 311 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £19.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Very Good + 4to, softcover, viii, 311 pp. Illustrations. Photographs. Light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric, Colette Wolff new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric, Colette Wolff

price: £20.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric, Colette Wolff new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric, Colette Wolff

price: £20.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £20.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause, Iola, WI Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade paperback. 311 pages. Illustrated in b/w with photos and figures. More than 350 diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £20.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £20.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chilton Book Co Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801984969. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £22.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chilton Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Collette

price: £23.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAVID & CHARLES Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. This volume demonstrates the techniques for the three-dimensional manipulation of fabric. It categorizes the techniques showing how they are related, giving examples of both modern and traditional variations. The techniques show how to reconstruct a f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Colette Wolff

price: £24.34

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Publications, USA ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Presenting an encyclopedia of techniques to resurface, reshape, restructure, and reconstruct fabric. More than 350 diagrams show how to begin with the simplest flat piece of cloth and progress to a beautiful finished tapestry. ISBN10: 0801984963. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric used book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £26.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

The Art of Manipulating Fabric Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £27.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Art of Manipulating Fabric new book

Art of Manipulating Fabric

by Wolff, Colette

price: £27.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: kp books ISBN-13: 9780801984969 ISBN: 0801984963

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Tara, Hudson, OH

"I haven't had a chance to try out any of the techniques. The photos are amazing. I'm looking forward to revisiting this when I find some time to play with fabric."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"An amazing book on how to do just about anything with fabric. I recently completed a project on smocking and tucking techniques for school and this book was a gem. The pictures are of her samples are drool inducing and the instructions are clear. Just flipping through the pages is enough to make me run to thread my hand sewing needles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Jana, The United States

"I usually don't keep fiber or art books in my public studio, but I had this one in there for reference on a previous project that involved mitering corners. I had it on the shelf sort of in a project box and heaped up with papers.

And here's the funny bit of coincidence... yesterday I had a drop-in studio visitor who was a theater costumer. Almost one of the first things out of her mouth was, "Have you heard of that book on the art of manipulating fabric."

"Why yes, it's the only book I happen to have here." And I dug it out to confirm. "This book?"

Anyway, I just thought that was an odd coincidence. Great book with detailed instructions on how to do anything you might ever think of wanting to do with fabric. Every instruction is easily adapted to your own needs, whether they be making something patterned (as clothing), something more sculptural, low-relief or even 2-D and painterly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Espera, San Jose, CA

"Borrowed from the library. I never knew fabric could be manipulated in so many ways, that actually looked both interesting and nice. I'm going to have to look at it again; I only remember a couple of ideas in the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.