About this title: This volume demonstrates the techniques for the three-dimensional manipulation of fabric. It categorizes the techniques showing how they are related, giving examples of both modern and traditional variations. The techniques show how to reconstruct a flat piece of cloth using only a threaded needle.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CRAFTS-This tall trade PB is VERY GOOD+ with slight cover wear only. grayish w/blue lettering. read more
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: F&W PUBLICATIONS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) this volume demonstrates the techniques for the three-dimensional manipulation of fabric. it categorizes the techniques showing how they are related, giving examples of both modern and traditional variations. the techniques show how to reconstruct a flat piece of cloth using only a threaded needle. 350 diagrams edition 2 (Paperback) read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: kp books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First Edition; Near Fine; Text and Wonderful, Clear Illlustrations As New; Cover Near Fine w/very minor edge wear, faint rubbing marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Company, Radnor PA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: Near Fine. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY COLETTE WOLFF. A Near Fine Stated First Edition First Printing in original printed wrappers with mild sun spine. 4to. viii, 311 pp. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chilton Book Co
Date Published: 1996-10-01
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780801984969. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Chilton Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Krause Publications, USA
ISBN-13:9780801984969ISBN:0801984963
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Presenting an encyclopedia of techniques to resurface, reshape, restructure, and reconstruct fabric. More than 350 diagrams show how to begin with the simplest flat piece of cloth and progress to a beautiful finished tapestry. ISBN10: 0801984963. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091107140200D. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"I haven't had a chance to try out any of the techniques. The photos are amazing. I'm looking forward to revisiting this when I find some time to play with fabric."
"An amazing book on how to do just about anything with fabric. I recently completed a project on smocking and tucking techniques for school and this book was a gem. The pictures are of her samples are drool inducing and the instructions are clear. Just flipping through the pages is enough to make me run to thread my hand sewing needles."
"I usually don't keep fiber or art books in my public studio, but I had this one in there for reference on a previous project that involved mitering corners. I had it on the shelf sort of in a project box and heaped up with papers.
And here's the funny bit of coincidence... yesterday I had a drop-in studio visitor who was a theater costumer. Almost one of the first things out of her mouth was, "Have you heard of that book on the art of manipulating fabric."
"Why yes, it's the only book I happen to have here." And I dug it out to confirm. "This book?"
Anyway, I just thought that was an odd coincidence. Great book with detailed instructions on how to do anything you might ever think of wanting to do with fabric. Every instruction is easily adapted to your own needs, whether they be making something patterned (as clothing), something more sculptural, low-relief or even 2-D and painterly."
"Borrowed from the library. I never knew fabric could be manipulated in so many ways, that actually looked both interesting and nice. I'm going to have to look at it again; I only remember a couple of ideas in the book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.