» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This edition of BHG's "Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes" contains hundreds of tested and perfected recipes for appetizers, beverages, soups and stews, main dishes, and desserts. Informative tips are provided as well as two bonus chapters, making this book an economical one-volume resource for time-crunched cooks.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Gardens, Better Homes &, and Better Homes and Gardens (Editor), and Smothermon, Chuck (Editor)

price: £7.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Better Homes & Gardens (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Gardens, Better Homes &

price: £7.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Very Good. 0696215462 Introduces hundreds of tested recipes for delicious appetizers, beverages, soups, stews, main dishes, and desserts that can be prepared with a slow cooker, along with more than fifty time-saving tips, advice on meal preparation, and a section on one-dish meals and recipes that incorporate only five ingredients. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mabels Memories, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Gardens, Better Homes &, and Better Homes and Gardens (Editor), and Holcomb, Carrie (Editor)

price: £7.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780696218354 ISBN: 0696218356

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Better Homes & Gardens (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Gardens, Better Homes &

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Fair. 0696215462 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Gardens, Better Homes &

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Very Good. 0696215462 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Gardens, Better Homes &

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Good. 0696215462 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £8.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Very Good. Used copy, general use wear, intact, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Gardens, Better Homes &

price: £8.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Very Good. 0696215462 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £9.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Date Published: 8/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: VG, Copyright 2002. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens Cooking) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens Cooking)

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £9.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780696218354 ISBN: 0696218356

Description: Used-Very Good. Heavy crease to front cover, reading content as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Better Homes And Gardens; Better Homes And Gardens Books

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Better Homes & Gardens Books, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No edition or printing stated. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Gardens, Better Homes &, and Better Homes and Gardens (Editor), and Smothermon, Chuck (Editor)

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 416 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. USPS Tracking Number, Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) new book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £10.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: New. Slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Smothermon, Chuck (Edt)/

price: £10.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Meredith Books Subject: Cooking. 0696215462. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Meredith Books, U.S., Des Moines, Ia Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

price: £11.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Better Homes And Gardens

price: £11.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Better Homes and Gardens Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes new book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Chuck Smothermon

price: £11.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Better Homes and Gardens® Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes new book

Better Homes and Gardens® Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £11.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: BRAND NEW. 0696215462. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

by Holcomb, Carrie

price: £12.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper ISBN-13: 9780696218354 ISBN: 0696218356

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

price: £12.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Slightly dusty edge, all else is perfect. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes used book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

price: £12.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780696218354 ISBN: 0696218356

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens) new book

Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes (Better Homes & Gardens)

by Better Homes & Gardens

price: £13.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: New. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes new book

Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes

price: £13.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780696215469 ISBN: 0696215462

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Karen, Decatur, GA

"This is just a big collection of random people's slow cooker recipes. Everything tastes like BBQ or beefstew. There's no quality control on these recipes and I don't think anyone at BHG ever actually made the recipes to verify that they are accurate at all. I only use this when I have random ingredients laying around my house and need to come up with something to eat for dinner. Because for each dish in the cookbook, there are about 25 different version of the same recipe, it is helpful to see how different people altered the recipe. But really, it's just too basic and not for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Crockpot cooking, Apr 12, 2009
By DebWeb, The Villages, FL

"This has a wide variety of great recipes. I bought the same book for my daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Kristen, Minneapolis, MN

"Great easy recipes for during the week while I'm at work or on a busy weekend where I can start dinner whenever time permits durning the morning or early afternoon..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2008
By Joan, East Falmouth, MA

"I have made many of the recipes in this book. My family has loved them all. The gingered pork and pineapple was awesome. Though I substituted sweet potatoes for the carrots. We loved the Jerk Roast with rice and the orange mustard pork chops. We also love the curried roast & carrots. If you can't find a recipe in this book then you don';t have any imagination for food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
10 of 15 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.