About this title: Set in the Napa Valley at the turn of the century, this novel evokes the character's love for the land. Ada Pendle is the daughter of a viticulturist who taught her well but dies, leaving her without any property. She therefore has to rely on her skills at one of the old vineyards.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of California Press, CA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Very Good. 0520210905. Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Description: Good. Very little spot on top edge of book barely noticeable, couple of pages have bends from page markings Used-Good. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas, Texas area daily, Mon-Fri and fully guarantee our products. read more
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-30-97
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.7 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-30-97
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Very Good; 0-520-21090-5. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 279 pages; Brownish trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Text pages clean and tight. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Very Good. 0520210905 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: Foreword by Robert Mondavi.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small splash marks on edges of pages. Cover wear mild. Spine not creased. Text unmarked. Used-book store price on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. California Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: Good. 0520210905 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780520210905ISBN:0520210905
Description: New. "The book is structured along the sequence of the vineyard year, from planting to harvest, so that every essential process of grape growing and winemaking comes in for its due attention. Jones knows about the various crises of disease and of economic... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.