» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Professor Michael A Sells

About this title: The recent atrocities in Bosnia-Herzegovina have stunned people throughout the world. With Holocaust memories still painfully vivid, a question haunts us: how is this savagery possible? Michael A. Sells answers by demonstrating that the Bosnian conflict is not simply a civil war or a feud of age-old adversaries. It is, he says, a systematic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Comparative Studies in Religion and Society used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Sells, Michael A, Professor

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Hardcover), 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £6.24

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Fair. EX-library hardcover with library binding and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Sells, Michael A, Professor

price: £6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Hardcover), 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia used book

Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells, Michael A.

price: £8.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Good. A great buy. Great Customer Service. �Used books may not include cd/infotrac/etc. �We can not accept orders from outside the U.S. at this time. \r\nWKP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £8.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £8.60

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The bridge betrayed: religion and genocide in Bosnia

by Sells

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Ca. Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 244 p. tight clean copy, no marks, good cond read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £8.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light scuffing. No creases on spine. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells, Michael A.

price: £9.28

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Very Good- Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells, Michael A.

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper

Description: Univ of California, 1998. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, Two Highlighed Sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH154-308. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998-12-10 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Very Good. Looks New, Contains approx ten highlighted sentences otherwise Perfect Shape, MH320-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Sells, Michael A.

price: £9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 12-10-98 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia used book

The Bridge Betayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells, Michael A.

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Illustrated. Very Good++ in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Cloth spine lightly soiled, upper rear corner of binding and dust jacket bumped. All else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Light shelfwear/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £10.22

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with very good-dust jacket. DJ has rubbing, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £10.28

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1996-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Very Good. NICE CONDITION HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. ONLY SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET. **ALMOST LIKE NEW** A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: SELLS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £10.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520206908 ISBN: 0520206908

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells Michael A

price: £11.96

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Press (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society) 1996

Description: pp. xv, 244 3 maps and 8 illustrations in the text dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #11: Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society #11: Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia

by Sells, Michael A

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11) used book

The Bridge Betrayed: Religion and Genocide in Bosnia (Comparative Studies in Religion and Society, No 11)

by Michael A. Sells

price: £12.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Remainder mark(s) on page edge. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society used book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Sells, Michael A, Professor

price: £12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society new book

Comparative Studies in Religion and Society

by Sells, Michael A, Professor

price: £13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780520216624 ISBN: 0520216628

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Comparative Studies in Religion and Society (Paperback), 11. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 244 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Claire, Minneapolis, MN

"Wow, sounds like it touches on a bunch of things I'm really interested in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 26, 2008
By Sarah, Oberlin, OH

"The writing style was kind of dry. This study takes a very good look at the underlying problems and how a conflict like this ever began. It also tries to make a case for why the Western world largely ignored the atrocities. This latter part seemed a little rushed and not as well supported. Also, it was hard to get a clear idea of major events within the conflict as he focussed on idea surrounding the conflict. It's best to brush up on dates and key events first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Blake, Pittsburgh, PA

"The is an academic treatment of the subject (but not without heart). Difficult and dark, but I think worthwhile. History may not judge the West kindly, once the West stops controlling popular historical perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.