» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Claude Bernard and experimental medicine: Collected papers from a symposium commemorating the centenary of the publication of An introduction to the study of experimental medicine and the first English translation of Claude Bernard's Cahier rouge.

by Francisco Grande, Maurice B. Visscher, University of Minnesota, University of Minnesota. Medical School

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco

price: £6.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Massachusetts: Schenkman Publish

Description: Good. Paperback, 120 pages, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Francisco Grande And Maurice B. Visscher (Editors)

price: £6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schenkman Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Fair. Paperback. Underlining/margin notes on half the pages. Spine heavily creased; upper corner creased; scuffing on back. Corners have wear but are still fairly crisp. Serviceable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claude Bernard and experimental medicine: Collected papers from a symposium commemorating the centenary of the publication of An introduction to the study of experimental medicine and the first English translation of Claude Bernard's Cahier rouge.

by Grande, Francisco, and Visscher, Maurice B., and University of Minnesota, and University of Minnesota. Medical School

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Pub. Co., Cambridge, Mass. Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. Text in English, French. 210, vi, 120 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco (Ed); Visscher, Maurice B. (Ed)

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Covers have light to moderate wear. POS on first interior page. VG.; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco; Visscher, Maurice B.; Editors

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Publishing, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: J Rubbed with Small Tears jacket. Very Good. Dustjacket is missing a triangular piece of paper from the back bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco And Visscher, Maurice B. (Eds)

price: £9.26

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Publishing Co., Inc., Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library "Collected papers from a symposium commemorating the centenary of the publication of 'An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine' and the first English translation of Claude Bernard's 'The Cahier Rouge'". Dust jacket has rub marks and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schenkman Publishing Company, 1967

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Grande, Francisco, Ed., Et Al

price: £13.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schenkman; Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Vg/fair; 1st ed.; Medicine; quite a few scuffs, small chips & small tears to DJ; gift inscription on 1st endpaper; cloth clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine-Collected Papers From a Symposium Commemorating the Centenary of the Publication of an Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine-and-the First English Translation of Claude Bernard's Cahier Rouge

by Bernard, Claude Edited By Grande, Francisco & Visscher, Maurice B.

price: £16.89

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Schenkman Publishing Co., Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1967

Description: 330 pp including index, b&w illustrations, diagrams, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine [Centenary Symposium] With Bernad's the Cahier Rouge (120 Pp)

by Grande, Francisco And Maurice Visscher, Eds

price: £22.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Schenkman, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine+, owner's name on endpaper inked out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine

by Bernard, Claude. Edited By Francisco Grande And Maurice B. Visscher

price: £25.55

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schenkman, Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: A very good copy. Collected papers from a symposium...and the first English translation of Claude Bernard's Cahier Rouge read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine, a Symposium

by Grande Francisco & Maurice B. Visscher Editors

price: £27.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. Author: Grande Francisco & Maurice B. Visscher editors. 1967 fair, Commemorating the centenary of the publication of "AN INTRODUCTION to the STUDY of EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE" and the 1st. English translation of C. B. 's Cahier Rouge. Cambridge, Mass., Schenkman Publishing Co., 1967. (2 l. ) 210p., vi, 120p., illus., in printed wrappers, 23cm., vg+: CLAUDE BERNARD, 1813-1878. : Please allow an additional week on top of delivery estimate for this title. 3440. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claude Bernard and Experimental Medicine. Collected Papers From a Symposium Commemorating the Centenary of the Publication of œan Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicineâ and the First English Translation of Claude Bernardâ™S œcahier Rou

by Claude] Grande, Francisco & Maurice B. Visscher (Eds.). [Bernard

price: £48.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schenkman Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Rubbing/shelf wear to dj. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.