» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pioneer Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Never before has there been such a detailed portrait of women's courage. Here are the stories of wilderness mothers, schoolmarms, Indian squaws, immigrants, homesteaders and circuit riders. And their recollections of prairie fires, locust plagues, Indian raids, cowboy shootouts, blizzards and more. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Pioneer Women: Voices From the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices From the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £4.06

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. Paperback. Light foxing to closed page edge and inside page. Small mark and pencil price to inside page. Cover edge wear with some light marks. Small crease to a few top page corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean copy, slightly yellowing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 09/1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. R10 Box 32, slightly bent and chipped edges, soiled. Unknown printing. 0. 83" x 9. 20" x 6. 02". Designed by Schlesinger, Arthur M. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, Jr

price: £4.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Touchstone Books, Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: B & W Photographs. Very Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, cover glossy, block tight, pages clean. Stratton draws from hundreds of accounts of Kansas frontier women to present a vivid, stirring picture of their lives. Introduction by Arthur M. Schlesinger, Jr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £4.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: 0671447483. 0671447483 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £5.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Reader copy. CH BP3 CH-BX73 12.02.2007. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices From the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices From the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, Jr

price: £5.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Cover. 4th Prtg. 8vo. Western Americana, Pioneers, Women, Kansas. 319p., includes index, biblio. stories by women. Slight wear covers. Black dash bottom edge otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softb ound. T117. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.26

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jydsk Antikvariat, DENMARK

Reliability: Average

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Joanna Stratton

price: £5.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1982-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Only marks are inscription on fly leaf as a gift. Interior bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Touchstone ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Light edgewear, soft corners, corner crease bottom cover, 52 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.54

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, And Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, And Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, And Schlesinger, Arthur Meier

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Finds Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women---Voices From The Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women---Voices From The Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good condition w/ a slight bit of shelvewear around the edges; remainder mark on the bottom edge of book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 320 p ****** Please, No PRIORITY ORDERS as book has a little weight ********* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name written inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Very Good+ Trade Paperback. Touchstone, 1982. Very Good+ Book. Light wear to book and spine. Aside from light foxing, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped Quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier used book

Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier

by Stratton, Joanna, and Schlesinger, Arthur Meier, Jr. (Designer)

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Personal inscription inside cover, otherwise clean inside. Medium wear to covers. Smudges on outer page edges. Cut mark (from package being opened with a knife? ) along spine but not deep enough to damage the internals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Stratton, Joanna L.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon And Schuster, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Book is Very Good, has small crease in front cover. Size: 9.2 x 6 x 0.8 inches. 319 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Joanna L. Stratton

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. No DJ. Acceptable/softcover Previous owner gift inscription inside cover, pgs clean, shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Joanna Stratton

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pioneer Women used book

Pioneer Women

by Joanna Stratton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671447489 ISBN: 0671447483

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Alicia, The United States

"Quilt-stitched memoirs of Kansas women pioneers from overland travel and sod-busting to confrontations with Natives and abolitionists. Great read!

Merged review:

Voices of Kansas Pioneer women stitched together from storytelling, writings, and photos. Includes narratives of travel, confrontations with Natives, sod-busting, farming, homemaking, family, social events, faith, abolition, prohibition and suffrage. Great read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Jan, Evanston, IL

"I have noticed that when people come to my house and are looking for something to read, this is the book they pick up. It's not like it is the only book on the shelf. But everyone I have ever noticed picking up a book picked this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Robert, Andover, KS

"Personal stories compiled from women who settled Kansas. Funny, scary, hopeful, and hopeless, it's great for finding out the history you don't always get from the standard texts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Julia, Andover, CT

"This was easy to read and really interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.