About this title: Hundreds of photographs will inspire you to begin working in this multifaceted medium. Before you know it, you'll be creating stunning teapots, one-of-a-kind bowls, and anything else you can dream up.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Worcester, Mass. : Davis Publications, Inc. 1975
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780706129663ISBN:0706129660
Description: Fair. ISBN 0871920697, Davis Publiscations 1975. Cover shows some wear and ther is no dust jacket, possibly as issued. Interior is bright and crisp and in excellent condition overall. A page of the introduction has a small rectangle cut out, apparently clipping one of the photos The rest appears intact. read more
Description: Very Good; 1986. 0871921731. Unissued school book in excellent condition-Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled.; Hardcover; Davis Publications, Inc.; Worcester MA; Fourth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 256 pages; , read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Publications, Incorporated, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780871921734ISBN:0871921731
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to boards, some rubbing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Great copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Pubications, Inc., Worchester, Mass
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871920690ISBN:0871920697
Description: VG/NONE. 0871920697. Date on copyright page only. Light extremity wear/rubbing/a couple small nicks. Small price label/red penned price on subtitle page.; 222 pages. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Publications, Worcester, Mass
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780871921765ISBN:0871921766
Description: Very Good. 0871921766 Cover has slight scratching, rubbing, and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; Pictures, descriptions, and dirrections for claywork and ceramic design.; 8" x 10"; 256 pages. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc., Worcester, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871920690ISBN:0871920697
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corner tips rubbed, call numbers on small label on spine which is covered with clear protective tape, marked out bar code on front cover along spine, pocket on front endpage. Glossy pictorial covers. 222 pages. read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Davis Publication
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871920690ISBN:0871920697
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good hardcover, 4to. light use, corner wear. pages inside with light foxing. 1975. BW illustrations, some in color. read more
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hendrick-Long Pub., Dallas
Date Published: c. 1975
Description: Very Good- Ex-library-no call # on spine. Library stamp on top & bottom edges, date stamp on cprt pge, & pocket on bfep. The top fore corner of the back cover is moderately bumped, there is a full length crack in the material covering the front hinge, but the hinge is still tight. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket.; Color-photo illustrated boards, white & blue lettering. Index. Dictionary of ceramic terms. 20 full-color photos. ... read more
Description: Fine. 0871921731 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc., Worchester
Date Published: 1975
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. A book for beginners as well as for those with experience who want to make art of clay. It is also an up-to-date reference presenting many examples of contemporary American clay works. It explores ceramics from its beginning to the present. the book provides pictures, sequences, photgraphed as if the reader were actually performing the operation. Includes an Index. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hendrick-Long Publishing and Davis Publications, Worcester, MA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780871920690ISBN:0871920697
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This textbook is in great shape and does not appear to have been used. On the inside of the front cover is a stamped plate "This book is the property of" that one would find in a textbook. There is one persons name written in on the "issued to" section. There is a little bubbling on the front cover near the bottom. The cover is a picture of clay pots in various colors. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Davis Publications, Worcester, Mass.
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. inscribed by author on front fly. 222 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 194-195. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.