» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Leon I. Nigrosh

About this title: Hundreds of photographs will inspire you to begin working in this multifaceted medium. Before you know it, you'll be creating stunning teapots, one-of-a-kind bowls, and anything else you can dream up.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Leon I Nigrosh

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Publications ISBN-13: 9780871921765 ISBN: 0871921766

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork, Form & Idea in Ceramic Design

by Leon I. Nigrosh

price: £6.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Worcester, Mass. : Davis Publications, Inc. 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780706129663 ISBN: 0706129660

Description: Fair. ISBN 0871920697, Davis Publiscations 1975. Cover shows some wear and ther is no dust jacket, possibly as issued. Interior is bright and crisp and in excellent condition overall. A page of the introduction has a small rectangle cut out, apparently clipping one of the photos The rest appears intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised) used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised)

by Leon Nigrosh

price: £8.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1994-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780871922854 ISBN: 0871922851

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon

price: £9.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Davis Publications, c1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £9.26

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: Very Good; 1986. 0871921731. Unissued school book in excellent condition-Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled.; Hardcover; Davis Publications, Inc.; Worcester MA; Fourth Printing; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 256 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Claywork used book

Claywork

price: £9.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DAVIS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780871922854 ISBN: 0871922851

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised) used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised)

by Nigrosh, Leon

price: £9.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780871922854 ISBN: 0871922851

Description: Very Good. 0871922851 Very minor wear. ISBN|0871922851. Claywork: Form And Idea In Ceramic Design (Revised) (COW) QW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramics Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £9.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Incorporated, Worcester, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to boards, some rubbing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised) used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design (Revised)

by Leon Nigrosh

price: £9.90

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1994-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780871922854 ISBN: 0871922851

Description: Good. Hard cover with average shelf/ handling wear. Clean pages. Stamp on inside front cover. 3rd Edition. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork, Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Pubications, Inc., Worchester, Mass Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871920690 ISBN: 0871920697

Description: VG/NONE. 0871920697. Date on copyright page only. Light extremity wear/rubbing/a couple small nicks. Small price label/red penned price on subtitle page.; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design: Second Edition

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £9.91

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc.,, Worcester, Ma: Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: 0871921731. 2nd edition. Hardcover with minor cover rubbing; pages tight, clean, unmarked.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I

price: £9.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Worcester, Mass Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921765 ISBN: 0871921766

Description: Very Good. 0871921766 Cover has slight scratching, rubbing, and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; Pictures, descriptions, and dirrections for claywork and ceramic design.; 8" x 10"; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc., Worcester, Massachusetts Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871920690 ISBN: 0871920697

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Corner tips rubbed, call numbers on small label on spine which is covered with clear protective tape, marked out bar code on front cover along spine, pocket on front endpage. Glossy pictorial covers. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Textbook Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Davis Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: As New. 4to-9¾"-12" 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Textbook Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Davis Publications Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921765 ISBN: 0871921766

Description: As New. 4to-9¾"-12" 256pp. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork; Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.52

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871920690 ISBN: 0871920697

Description: Davis Publications, Inc., 1975. ( hb no dj, cover worn, x-lib w/usual markings, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN #0871920697. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Davis Publication Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871920690 ISBN: 0871920697

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good hardcover, 4to. light use, corner wear. pages inside with light foxing. 1975. BW illustrations, some in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance 2000 Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £10.68

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrick-Long Pub., Dallas Date Published: c. 1975

Description: Very Good- Ex-library-no call # on spine. Library stamp on top & bottom edges, date stamp on cprt pge, & pocket on bfep. The top fore corner of the back cover is moderately bumped, there is a full length crack in the material covering the front hinge, but the hinge is still tight. Otherwise minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. No dust jacket.; Color-photo illustrated boards, white & blue lettering. Index. Dictionary of ceramic terms. 20 full-color photos. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork Form & Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I

price: £10.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HENDRICK LONG PUBLISHING CO ISBN-13: 9781122810883 ISBN: 1122810881

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design: Second Edition

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £11.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc., Worcester, Ma:

Description: Very Good. B002AZBOCG Original 1975 edition hardcover. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £11.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications Inc. ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: Fine. 0871921731 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £11.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Inc., Worchester Date Published: 1975

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. A book for beginners as well as for those with experience who want to make art of clay. It is also an up-to-date reference presenting many examples of contemporary American clay works. It explores ceramics from its beginning to the present. the book provides pictures, sequences, photgraphed as if the reader were actually performing the operation. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £12.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications Inc., U.S. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871921734 ISBN: 0871921731

Description: 0871921731. Name inside; 250 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ron, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £12.38

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrick-Long Publishing and Davis Publications, Worcester, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780871920690 ISBN: 0871920697

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Art. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This textbook is in great shape and does not appear to have been used. On the inside of the front cover is a stamped plate "This book is the property of" that one would find in a textbook. There is one persons name written in on the "issued to" section. There is a little bubbling on the front cover near the bottom. The cover is a picture of clay pots in various colors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Claywork: form and idea in ceramic design

by Nigrosh, Leon I.

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davis Publications, Worcester, Mass. Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. inscribed by author on front fly. 222 p., [4] leaves of plates: ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 194-195. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.