» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alex Cross's Trial

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson, Richard DiLallo

About this title: Detective Alex Cross tells an ancestor's story, in this astonishing account of one man's bold pursuit of justice in the face of racism and violence. Unlike any story Patterson has ever told before, "Alex Cross's Trial" still offers the astounding action and breakneck speed of any Alex Cross novel to date.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
new book

Alex Cross's Trial:

by Patterson, James

price: £8.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-Audio Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846572296 ISBN: 1846572290

Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. Ben corbett is a brilliant young lawyer in early-twentieth-century washington dc. yet he is a disappointment to his wife and father, who believe he wastes his talents by doing poorly-paid and thankless work helping the poor and downtrodden. one day, out of the blue, he receives a private invitation to the white house. (CD-Audio) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson

price: £9.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Century Hutchinson* Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846057021 ISBN: 1846057027

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson

price: £9.64

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846057014 ISBN: 1846057019

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, Dilallo, Richard

price: £9.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, and DiLallo, Richard

price: £10.44

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James And Dilallo, Richard

price: £10.59

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2009

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book presents itself as in "unread" or "very gently read" condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennings Management Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: Average

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, and DiLallo, Richard

price: £11.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing. Gently thumbed, binding is still in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear, hint of a crease along the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Case, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, and DiLallo, Richard

price: £11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new audio book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £12.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781846572296 ISBN: 1846572290

Description: New. Ben Corbett is a brilliant young lawyer in early-twentieth-century Washington DC. Yet he is a disappointment to his wife and father, who believe he wastes his talents by doing poorly-paid and thankless work helping the poor and downtrodden. One day, o... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson

price: £13.06

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. New. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stephanie Meyer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, and DiLallo, Richard

price: £13.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. brand new read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Harvbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, Dilallo, Richard

price: £13.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, Dilallo, Richard

price: £13.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (t Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £13.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial (Alex Cross Novels) Large Print new book

Alex Cross's Trial (Alex Cross Novels) Large Print

by Richard Dilallo

price: £13.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316072892 ISBN: 0316072893

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0316072893. New Book with dust cover. This is Large Print Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Bob's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James & Richard Dilallo

price: £13.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson

price: £13.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9781846572296 ISBN: 1846572290

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by James Patterson

price: £13.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846057014 ISBN: 1846057019

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, Dilallo, Richard

price: £14.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316072892 ISBN: 0316072893

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial new book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James, Dilallo, Richard

price: £14.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316072892 ISBN: 0316072893

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Alex Cross's Trial

price: £14.47

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781846572296 ISBN: 1846572290

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1846572290. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Alex Cross's Trial used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £14.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (t Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780316070621 ISBN: 0316070629

Description: VF/VF; New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £14.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Century Hutchinson* Date Published: 01/08/2009 ISBN-13: 9781846057021 ISBN: 1846057027

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Alex Cross's Trial

by Patterson, James

price: £14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Paperback Publisher: Century Hutchinson* Date Published: 01/08/2009 ISBN-13: 9781846057021 ISBN: 1846057027

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Linda, Seoul, AP, Korea, Republic of

"Quote on front of book "If there really were human superheroes, Alex Cross would be at the head of the class." New York Times. Don't disagree with this statement at all, however, this book is not about Alex Cross, but an ancestor. Was totally disappointed in this book. I'm almost at a point of not buying any more Patterson books. It seems he's just cranking them out, because anything he writes will automatically make best seller lists. Oh well, not ready to give up yet, but don't bother with this if you are a Cross fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
insiteful, Nov 5, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"good background and great to know of Alex Cross heritage"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Sheila, Olathe, KS

"Even though the title use the Alex Cross character name, this story has absolutely nothing to do with the Alex Cross book series. The only "link" to Alex Cross is the first 2 or 3 pages of the book when Alex is 'talking' and explaining that his great grandfather is a character in this story of racial unrest in the South.

The main character is a lawyer from Washington DC who is asked personally by President Teddy Roosevelt to investigate stories of lynching in his southern home town. Then the President completely ignores all reports, does not respond at all. It is just one of the strange parts of the story.

Just another of the recent books that Patterson has "co authored," but my feeling is that Patterson is really just selling his characters' names so that the publisher can capitalize on the Patterson name in order to sell books. It doesn't appear that Patterson is actually WRITING these "co authoring" stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Cjusti, Los Altos, CA

"The subject matter in this book was not what I had expected. I love this great country of ours, but our history has had some bad marks against it...

This book deals with racism and what it was like to be a person of color or any other nationality in the South other than "the good ol' boys".

It is hard to image that in the South, hanging or "lynchin'" was an everyday occurrence and the law did nothing when this happened.

This book is about a trial and the ultimate and predictable outcome. How one man becomes disillusioned about the whole process.

I liked the book but it was very distressing in some parts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.