About this title: Detective Alex Cross tells an ancestor's story, in this astonishing account of one man's bold pursuit of justice in the face of racism and violence. Unlike any story Patterson has ever told before, "Alex Cross's Trial" still offers the astounding action and breakneck speed of any Alex Cross novel to date.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: CD-Audio
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781846572296ISBN:1846572290
Description: BRAND NEW CD-AUDIO. Ben corbett is a brilliant young lawyer in early-twentieth-century washington dc. yet he is a disappointment to his wife and father, who believe he wastes his talents by doing poorly-paid and thankless work helping the poor and downtrodden. one day, out of the blue, he receives a private invitation to the white house. (CD-Audio) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Century
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781846057014ISBN:1846057019
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316070621ISBN:0316070629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316070621ISBN:0316070629
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First printing. Gently thumbed, binding is still in excellent condition, clean and unmarked. The dustjacket has just a touch of shelf wear, hint of a crease along the spine. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780316070621ISBN:0316070629
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781846572296ISBN:1846572290
Description: New. Ben Corbett is a brilliant young lawyer in early-twentieth-century Washington DC. Yet he is a disappointment to his wife and father, who believe he wastes his talents by doing poorly-paid and thankless work helping the poor and downtrodden. One day, o... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1846572290. read more
Binding: Perfect Paperback
Publisher: Century Hutchinson*
Date Published: 01/08/2009
ISBN-13:9781846057021ISBN:1846057027
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Perfect Paperback
Publisher: Century Hutchinson*
Date Published: 01/08/2009
ISBN-13:9781846057021ISBN:1846057027
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"Quote on front of book "If there really were human superheroes, Alex Cross would be at the head of the class." New York Times. Don't disagree with this statement at all, however, this book is not about Alex Cross, but an ancestor. Was totally disappointed in this book. I'm almost at a point of not buying any more Patterson books. It seems he's just cranking them out, because anything he writes will automatically make best seller lists. Oh well, not ready to give up yet, but don't bother with this if you are a Cross fan."
"Even though the title use the Alex Cross character name, this story has absolutely nothing to do with the Alex Cross book series. The only "link" to Alex Cross is the first 2 or 3 pages of the book when Alex is 'talking' and explaining that his great grandfather is a character in this story of racial unrest in the South.
The main character is a lawyer from Washington DC who is asked personally by President Teddy Roosevelt to investigate stories of lynching in his southern home town. Then the President completely ignores all reports, does not respond at all. It is just one of the strange parts of the story.
Just another of the recent books that Patterson has "co authored," but my feeling is that Patterson is really just selling his characters' names so that the publisher can capitalize on the Patterson name in order to sell books. It doesn't appear that Patterson is actually WRITING these "co authoring" stories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.