» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Norton Anthology of English Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A best-seller for more than forty years, this is the survey of English literature from the Middle Ages to the twenty-first century. With 274 authors, the Eighth Edition deepens its representation of essential works in all genres, ranging from Seamus Heaney's translation of "Beowulf" to global twentieth-century classics. Over 75 colour plates and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature

price: £5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393151121 ISBN: 0393151123

Description: Good. 0393151123 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

price: £5.97

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Stephen Greenblatt

price: £5.97

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Very Good. 8th. 2005 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

price: £5.98

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Normal wear-----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Editor-Lawrence Lipking; Editor-James Noggle; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: £6.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2005-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Editor-Lawrence Lipking; Editor-James Noggle; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: £6.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2005-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Editor-Lawrence Lipking; Editor-James Noggle; Editor-Stephen Greenblatt

price: £6.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2005-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Your book ships from Kentucky. We are a small family business and do our best to give you the kind of product and customer service we would expect to receive. Some books contain writing/highlighting from the previous student. The cover has normal wear but may contain stickers on cover/spine from bookstore. Your book may not include the CD/Access code from the publisher since it was used in class. Feel free to e-mail any questions you have on the product and I will answer as soon as I can. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume a: the Middle Ages

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393927177 ISBN: 0393927172

Description: Fair. 0393927172 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by S Greenblatt

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Volume C: The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by S Greenblatt

price: £7.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Acceptable. Volume C: The Restoration and the Eighteenth Century. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. 0393927199 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393151121 ISBN: 0393151123

Description: Fair. 0393151123 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume D: the Romantic Period used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume D: the Romantic Period

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393927207 ISBN: 0393927202

Description: Good. 0393927202 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume a: the Middle Ages

price: £8.05

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927177 ISBN: 0393927172

Description: Good. 2006 Norton Press 8th Edition Softcover(Trade PB) Volume A. Some wear/creasing to cover/pages, moderate highlighting/underlining/margin notes. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

price: £8.05

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. Quality text from a reliable seller. Speedy service! Choose EXPEDITED for fastest shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Value Text, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

price: £8.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Good. 8th Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature

by Greenblatt, Stephen (Editor), And Abrams, M H (Editor), And Stillinger, Jack (Editor)

price: £8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393927207 ISBN: 0393927202

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1104 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After

by Editor-Stephen Greenblatt; Editor-Jahan Ramazani; Editor-Jon Stallworthy; Editor-M. H. Abrams

price: £8.33

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2005-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780393927221 ISBN: 0393927229

Description: Good. What a deal! ...In great shape with no apparent markings or highlighting! ...Book has slight damage to the bottom edge of the spine, but inside is in great shape! ...Select "Expedited Shipping" if you need your item fast! (Media mail is slow sometimes! )...I welcome APO/FPO military addresses and will ship your order fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Parrish, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After used book

The Norton Anthology of English Literature, Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After

price: £8.35

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393927221 ISBN: 0393927229

Description: Very Good. 0393927229. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Norton Anthology Ofenglish Literature Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After used book

The Norton Anthology Ofenglish Literature Volume F: the Twentieth Century and After

price: £8.44

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927221 ISBN: 0393927229

Description: Acceptable. WATER DAMAGE! SPINE IS TAPED 8th Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature Vol. C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Greenblatt, Stephen

price: £8.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MustLuvBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature, By Greenblatt, 8th Edition, Volume C: the Restoration and the 18th Century

by Greenblatt, Stephen/ Abrams, M. H. / Lipking, Lawrence/ Noggle, James

price: £8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23864887 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393927191 Not Pretty. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature, By Greenblatt, 8th Edition, Volume C: the Restoration and the 18th Century

by Greenblatt, Stephen/ Abrams, M. H. / Lipking, Lawrence/ Noggle, James

price: £8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23892830 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393927191 Not Pretty. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature Vol. C: the Restoration and the Eighteenth Century

by Greenblatt, Stephen

price: £8.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MustLuvBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Norton Anthology of English Literature, By Greenblatt, 8th Edition, Volume C: the Restoration and the 18th Century

by Greenblatt, Stephen/ Abrams, M. H. / Lipking, Lawrence/ Noggle, James

price: £8.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393927191 ISBN: 0393927199

Description: Paperback. Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23863749 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393927191 Used. Instructor Edition: Same as student edition but has free copy markings. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23863749 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Sandra, El Paso, TX

"Though I confess I have not read each poem and last story, the book itself is as guiding as the bible. It is full of morals, theories, teachings, laughter (unlike the bible), and truths. These stories are a challenge, a puzzle, a maze and when complete, a break through!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2008
By Ijorabi, San Jose, CA

"Includes a wide variety of prose, poetry, and history. An excellent introduction to English literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2007
By Caitlin, Red Bluff, CA

"Sidney, Shakespeare, Donne, Herbert, Bacon..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2007
By Tree, Arlington, MA

"The material in this anthology has a fantastic array of 16-17 c. works. I really wish it didn't feel like the book would fall apart in my next reading, though..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.