» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: When Edward Fitzgerald translated these 11th-century Persian poems in 1859 they became something of a sensation after one admiring reader passed them on to his friends--a circle that included Browning, Rosetti, and Tennyson. Omar Khayyam was famous in his own day as a mathematician, astronomer, and philosopher, and although his mathematical ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Omar Khayyam-Poems of the Passionate East

by Fitzgerald, Edward

price: £3.00

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W M Collins Sons & Co Date Published: 2005

Description: Fair. Rare Books. Undated, circa. Burgandy hardcovers with gilted design and titling to fron t cover and spine, bumped top/bottom of spine. Some darker staining to edg e of spine and top edges of hardcovers. Dust jacket included although has s mall tears around top/bottom edge of book. The glowing poetry breathes the incense and mysticism of old Persia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Omar Khayyam new book

Omar Khayyam

by Omar Khayyam, A.D.P. Briggs, Edward Fitzgerald

price: £3.59

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Omar Khayyam: new book

Omar Khayyam:

by Khayyam, Omar Editor: Briggs, A.D.P. Translator: Fitzgerald, Edward

price: £4.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ORION PUBLISHING CO Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 160 pages. The best-loved, best-selling poem ever published is reissued in a bicentennial edition with a sumptuous new look. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward; Edited By George F. Maine; Illustrated By Robert Stewart Sherrifs Fitzgerald

price: £7.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. some wear to edges of DJ; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Everyman Poetry) new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Everyman Poetry)

price: £7.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Translated By Edward Fitzgerald, Edited By Anthony Briggs

price: £7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: BRAND NEW. 075382678X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

price: £9.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Briggs, Anthony And Fitzgerald, Edward

price: £9.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: New. Now reissued on the 150th anniversary of its original publication, Edward FitzGerald's translation of the "Rubaiyat" of Omar Khayyam--the best-selling English poem of all time--with a special plus: FitzGerald's translation of the charming 12th-centur... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Everyman Poetry) new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Everyman Poetry)

price: £10.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam new book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Briggs, Anthony (Editor), and Fitzgerald, Edward (Translated by)

price: £10.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780753826782 ISBN: 075382678X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward Fitzgerald

price: £10.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Publishing Date Published: 1950

Description: Edmund J. Sullivan. Good. No dust jacket. Good condition overall. Binding is solid and uncreased. Pages are clean and unmarked, but with some very minor indentations to some of the back pages. Some overall tanning to pages due to age. Covers are good with edge wear and shelf wear. Back cover has a couple light creases to lower corner. Some rubbing along spine. Despite a few minor flaws this book is still in great and collectible condition. Every other page is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spellbound Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald, Edward

price: £13.62

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Saint Dunstan Society, New York

Description: Octavo. No date. A reprint of the rare first edition of the translation of Edward Fitzgerald from The Universal Classic Library. pp 13-28. Covers stained, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Omar Khayyam: a Dramatic Cantata, for Soli, Chorus

by Fitzgerald, Edward And Houseley, Henry

price: £13.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120014993 ISBN: 1120014999

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald Edward (Translator)

price: £13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1998

Description: VG. Hardcover, Olive faux leather covered boards with gilt lettering/trim. Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Omar Khayyam: a Dramatic Cantata, for Soli, Chorus, and Orchestra (1917)

by Fitzgerald, Edward, Author Houseley, Henry Author

price: £14.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120014993 ISBN: 1120014999

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00150 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward Fitzgerald

price: £19.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Club, Great Britain Date Published: 1940

Description: Arthur Szyk. Very good in very good dust jacket. un-no'd p. Includes illustrations. 8 full color illustrations by Arthur Szyk are tipped in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Essex Antiques & Collectibles, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Edward Fitzgerald's Final Version)

by Edward) (Fitzgerald

price: £20.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press Date Published: 1938

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. gift inscription-, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Omar Khayyam

by Fitzgerald, Edward

price: £20.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London Date Published: 1904

Description: Gilbert James. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. Thisi is a Very Good Copy of this Edition of 'Omar Khayyam' containing 12 photogravure's by Gilbert James, in original lavish pictorial cloth with gilt titles to spine and front boards, with gold motif design to upper cover and blue stamped gilt ruled border design also to upper cover, top edge gilt, a little foxing to fore-edge and at intermittent intervals internally, all plates have tissue guards. The book has one small owner's name ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Omar Khayyam a New Version Based Upon Recent Discoveries

by Khayyam, Omar, Arberry, Trans., Arthur

price: £21.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Very good ex-lib. with minimal marks thereof. Covers and contents clean and sturdy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward Fitzgerald, Translated By

price: £25.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co Ltd, London

Description: William G. Easton. Fair. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth binding with gilt titles. Decorations in B&W. Frontispiece has been partly coloured-in. Covers are a bit worn, i.e. edges rubbed and bumped plus small slit to spine joint, Spine and part of covers faded. Front inner hinge is partly split. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward; Edited By George F. Maine; Illustrated By Robert Stewart Sherrifs Fitzgerald

price: £25.44

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. First Edition. Deluxe edition on blue morrocan leather with illustrated red embedded frontpiece gilt scrolled square highly collectable and would make a marvellos gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward (Translator)

price: £38.43

Ships from SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G Harrap & Co Date Published: 1916

Description: William G Easton Fitzgerald. Fair. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 1916 small bottle green and black hardcover with frontispiece of Fitzgerald. Condition: acceptable to good: cover scuffed and faded at edges, pages are slightly foxed yet remain tightly bound | read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waveney Books, SUFFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

by Edward & Housman, Laurence Fitzgerald

price: £44.56

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press

Description: Fine. Very good hardcover in red faux leather with slipcase. Silver embossed printing on spine and front. Front printing mildly faded. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald, Introduction by Laurence Housman and illustrated by Marjorie Anderson. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. Poetry is described as First Edition, 1859. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.