» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Carl R Rogers

About this title: Presenting the non-directive and related points of view in counselling and therapy, this book defines the progress recently made in the development of the techniques and basic philosophy of counselling.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Client-Centered Therapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £8.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S0FT COVER Date Published: 1951

Description: ITS CURRENT PRACTICE, IMPLICATIONS AND THEORY. Very Good. REG SIZE 560 PAGES, BROWN SOFT COVER, DARK BROWN LETTERING, CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Client-Centered Therapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £9.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin

Description: Good. 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Client Centred Therapy Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £10.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 560 pages. (560 pages) presenting the non-directive and related points of view in counselling and therapy, this book defines the progress recently made in the development of the techniques and basic philosophy of counselling. illustrations, maps, bibliog, index edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.; Elaine Dorfman; Thomas Gordon; Nicholas Hobbs

price: £10.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgewear & rubbing to boards, head & tail of spine frayed, block edges soiled, previous owner bookplate inside front board, text tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MindFair Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £13.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Client Centred Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £15.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: CONSTABLE AND ROBINSON, UK ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Presenting the non-directive and related points of view in counselling and therapy, this book defines the progress recently made in the development of the techniques and basic philosophy of counselling. ISBN10: 1841198404. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Client Centred Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Client Centred Therapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £16.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable and Robinson Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. Presenting the non-directive and related points of view in counselling and therapy, this book defines the progress recently made in the development of the techniques and basic philosophy of counselling. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Client Centred Therapy (Psychology/Self-Help)

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £16.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091121062735D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Client Centered Therapy, Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R Rogers

price: £18.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@ Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Client Centred Therapy used book

Client Centred Therapy

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £20.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 01/08/1976 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £20.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: VG. Very good condition with light shelf wear to covers, light soiling to page edges. pp. XII, 560. 21.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trans-Atlantic Publications Date Published: 01/08/1976 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Good. 0094539901 tanned cover name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Client Centred Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £23.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gardners Books ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £32.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Constable & Robinson Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: Like New. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. 560 pages. "Presenting the non-directive and related points of view in counseling and therapy, this book defines the progress recently made in the development of the techniques and basic philosophy of counseling. " ABOUT THE AUTHOR: "Carl Ransom Rogers (January 8, 1902-February 4, 1987) was an influential American psychologist, who, along with Abraham Maslow, was the founder of the humanist approach to clinical ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Client Centred Therapy used book

Client Centred Therapy

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £35.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Like New. Like New: Unread, uninscribed copy; minimal shelfwear to cover Reprint-2000 Paperback, Card Covers; 8vo-over 7¾'-9¾' tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £37.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

price: £39.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centred Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory used book

Client-Centred Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory

by Rogers, Carl R.

price: £39.84

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 560pp, references, index. Light rubbing to covers, inside has a gift inscr to h/title page, else square & tight. With special chapters by Elaine Dorfman, Thomas Gordon and Nicholas Hobbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £41.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Constable Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841198408 ISBN: 1841198404

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory (Psychology/Self-Help) used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications and Theory (Psychology/Self-Help)

price: £50.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Good. 1965. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory used book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £55.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trans-Atlantic Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory new book

Client-Centered Therapy: Its Current Practice, Implications, and Theory

by Carl R. Rogers

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Trans-Atlantic Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780094539907 ISBN: 0094539901

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"Grinnell College had about 1200 students and a generally middle-aged facutly devoted to teaching. The younger teachers were there either as visiting instructors or on probation, hoping for regular appointments. The faculty of the Department of Psychology were basically experimentalists, not psychotherapeutically inclined.

Thus, when I returned to college newly interested in psychology after being out of it during the 1971/72 year owing to problems with the draft board, there were few classes in the catalog which spoke to my particular interests in the field. Fortunately, two of the new visiting professors, names, but not faces, now forgotten, were psychotherapists and agreed to offer independent and group independent studies on their own particular interests in what was called "humanistic" psychology. I read Roger's CCT in such a context, my second exposure to him, the first having been in an earlier EdPsych class.

While I had liked his Freedom to Learn, I found CCT to be very boring after the first sections on at least two accounts. First, Rogers and his coauthors spoke to my own prejudices and weren't challenging. Second, the idea of taking money from clients for the kind of minimalist non-directive therapy they advocated seemed unethical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Peter, London, The United Kingdom

"If you're looking for a thorough grounding in counselling practice, then this is a must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2007
By Samara, Richmond, CA

"Essential reading for me right now, I love Carl Rogers but am feeling a little bogged down by his language in this book. Matbe it's just the look of the copy I have- it's a really old, musty copy I got for $1 from the school library sale a while back. I love Carl Rogers' ideas, though, and I find it really validating to read about his work with clients."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.