» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Close range : Wyoming stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Close range : Wyoming stories

by Annie Proulx

About this title: A new short-story collection from the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Shipping News and Accordion Crimes. Includes the acclaimed stories, Brokeback Mountain (winner of a National Magazine Award) and The Mud Below. Annie Proulx's previous short story collection Heart Songs was universally acclaimed: 'A shining collection...a polished, unflinching work.' (The Times). The new collection includes Brokeback Mountain, the highly-acclaimed and award-winning tale set in the beautiful, wild landscape of Wyoming where cowboys live as they have done for generations. Also included is the story The ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Close Range: Wyoming Stories (Wyoming Stories 1) used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £2.07

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781857029420 ISBN: 1857029429

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FOURTH ESTATE Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857029420 ISBN: 1857029429

Description: Published by Fourth Estate in 1999. Paperback. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8257763 #28435 153-P 8257763 (#H35-34) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.41

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1999

Description: Published in 1999, paperback, small size, paperback, both covers fine, internally very good, without inscription. 16644B2GRE3P* 7926070 (35-24) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Close range: Wyoming stories used book

Close range: Wyoming stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857029420 ISBN: 1857029429

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Really nice condition. Very clean. 318p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781857029420 ISBN: 1857029429

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £8.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £8.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 285pp. 11 stories on Wyoming ranch life of which "Brokeback Mountain" became the basis of the film. (1.3 Wl Fo 21B/1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: V. 1: Wyoming Stories (Wyoming Stories 1) used book

Close Range: V. 1: Wyoming Stories (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Annie Proulx

price: £8.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie, and Greenwood, Bruce (Read by), and Scott, Campbell (Read by)

list price: £10.21

our price: £8.85

you save: £1.36 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. 5 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories; ( Audio Book/5 CDs) used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories; ( Audio Book/5 CDs)

by Proulx, Annie, and Greenwood, Bruce (Read by), and Scott, Campbell (Read by)

price: £8.88

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Fine in fine packaging. Fine 5 CDs in Fine Publisher's Case.. 5 CDs. Audience: General/trade. Fiction; Frontier and pioneer life; Non-Fiction; Ranch life; Short Stories (single author); Social life and customs; Wyoming. Includes Brokeback Mountain. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range (Wyoming Stories 1) used book

Close Range (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Proulx, Annie

price: £9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Fair. 1841150762 HARDCOVER. DJ shows shelf and edgewear, creasing. Binding tight, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £11.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781841150765 ISBN: 1841150762

Description: Very Good. UNREAD. Near Fine. Very tight and clean/pages very slightly toned. Clean and glossy cover/mere trace of wear. Else As New. No markings of any kind. Very carefully packaged. Fast shipping. Tracking number for US orders emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £15.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Includes "Brokeback Mountain, " fine in near fine jacket; a clean tight fresh copy in an unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range, Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £17.76

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Scribner (1999) 5th pr

Description: 283 pages, VG Cond. in Fair DJ. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Scribner (1999) 5th pr, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories. This Contains the Story Brokeback Mountain

by Proulx, Annie

price: £34.83

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: William Matthews. Near Fine in Fine jacket. This contains the story ?Brokeback Mountain, ? the first hardcover and book appearance of that work (it had been previously published in the New Yorker magazine). New York: 1999. Scribner. Copyright page has a 1 in the number line. First edition. With six amazing watercolors by William Matthews. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. NEAR FINE/FINE condition. One small hint of soiling near the top rear hinge of the jacket. Else fine with a previous owner's ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £38.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1999

Description: New. Advance Reader Copy in new unread condition. Color illustrated wrap. Includes "Brokeback Mountain" short story that film of the same name with Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal is based on. All items shipped in weatherproof padded mailers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eer All About It Media, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range. Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £53.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Advance reading copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, (New York) Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy; publisher's information label affixed to front cover (as issued). PROULX, Annie. CLOSE RANGE. Wyoming Stories. Octavo, glossy pictorial wrappers, 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Close Range. Wyoming Stories. Proof

by Proulx, Annie

price: £72.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Soft cover Publisher: NY: Scribner (1999). Date Published: 1999

Description: As New. Uncorrected proof. 8vo. 285 pp. Original glossy pictorial wrappers. This is a bright, fine book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Close Range: Wyoming Stories used audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: Fine. 0743565339 NEW CDs. ALL ORDERS PED SAME OR NEXT BUSINESS DAY! ! ~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Close Range Wyoming Stories (Isbn: 9780965087759)

by Proulx, Annie

price: £6.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SCRIBNER ISBN-13: 9780965087759 ISBN: 0965087751

Description: Good. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Close Range: Wyoming Stories new audio book

Close Range: Wyoming Stories

by Annie Proulx; Reader-Bruce Greenwood; Reader-Campbell Scott; Reader-Francis Fisher

price: £8.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780743565332 ISBN: 0743565339

Description: New. Brand New! Five cd's still in factory shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Close Range (Wyoming Stories 1) used book

Close Range (Wyoming Stories 1)

by Annie Proulx