» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Volumes One and Two of "The Transition in Eastern Europe" provide an analysis of the experiences of various Eastern European countries that are making the transition to market economies and examines the most important challenges still in store. Volume One, "Country Studies", gives an in-depth, country-by-country analysis of various reform ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean; Froot, Kenneth A.; Sachs, Jeffrey

price: £9.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Very good condition hardback in fine jacket: pencil underlining periodically throughout text, tight binding, otherwise like new. When communism fell in 1989, the question for most Eastern European countries was not whether to go to a market economy, but how to get there. Several years later, the difficult process of privatization and restructuring continues to concern the countries of the region. The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volumes 1 and 2 is an analysis of the experiences of various ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe: Country Studies; Vol. 1 used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe: Country Studies; Vol. 1

by Blanchard, Olivier; Sachs, Jeffrey; Froot, Kenneth (Editors)

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Univ of Chicago Pr, 1994, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0226056600 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe (Vol. I: Country Studies) (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe (Vol. I: Country Studies) (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

by Blanchard, Oliver J. (Editor); Froot, Kenneth A. (Editor); Sachs, Jeffrey D. (Editor)

price: £11.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press 1994. ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Volume one only. Large 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe

by Blanchard, Oliver J.; Froot, Kenneth A.; Sachs, Jeffrey D.

price: £12.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, no marks in text, tight square spine; National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report, Vol. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

by Edited By Olivier Jean Blanchard, Kenneth A. Froot, Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Fine/Fine. Hardbound with DJ, 8vo, ix + 275 pages / no indications of use / square and tight, boards clean, title bright / hinges solid / no markings anywhere / text block has solid, unused appearance / DJ is clean and bright, with almost no edgewear, a trifle loose. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

price: £18.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Good. 0226056600 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

price: £18.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Good. 0226056600 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report). used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report).

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean And Kenneth A. Froot, Jeffrey D. Sachs (Editors).

price: £21.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press,, Chicago, Illinois: Date Published: 1994. ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 275 pages. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of

by Editor-Olivier Jean Blanchard; Editor-Kenneth A. Froot; Editor-Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £28.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

by Editor-Olivier Jean Blanchard; Editor-Kenneth A. Froot; Editor-Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £30.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1994-04-16 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. New, not read, gift quality condition, dj glossy, clean, spine straight, pages crisp, tight, no writing or markings, not ex lib no remainder marks, track included. u88. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean

price: £35.28

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 16/04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1

by Edited By Olivier Jean Blanchard, Kenneth A. Froot, And Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £38.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226056600. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1

price: £39.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1: Country Studies (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

by Blanchard, Olivier Jean

price: £40.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 4-16-94 ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Good. No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: VERIZON BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1

by Olivier Jean Blanchard; Kenneth A. Froot; Jeffrey D. Sachs

price: £41.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 used book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1

price: £49.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

price: £55.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. 0226056600 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report) new book

The Transition in Eastern Europe, Volume 1 (National Bureau of Economic Research Project Report)

price: £55.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226056609 ISBN: 0226056600

Description: New. 0226056600 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.