» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: " The book contains a fascinating account of some of the leading issues of the day, in which Lord Denning has played a singular part. He discusses the problems of statutory interpretation, he traces the bumpy course of trade union legislation from 1906 to the present, and finally, he identifies the series of cases on which he and the Court of Appeal have been, or have appeared to have been, on collision course with the House of Lords."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Closing Chapter

by Denning, Alfred

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Butterworth London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Very Good/ 312pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LEXISNEXIS UK Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Published by LexisNexis UK in 1983. Paperback. Number of pages: 312. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £6.23

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Denning, Alfred

price: £9.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Fine. Very minor sunning to spine only, otherwise an Immaculate copy in every respect. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within seven days of delivery, (this is in addition to existing Amazon guarantees). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £10.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: New. New PAPERBACK copy, fast delivery. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £10.10

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Butterworths, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers. The last of Lord Denning's four books setting out the way in which he has sought to develop English law in a career spanning nearly four decades on the Bench. The first section of this book contains a sequel to his autobiography 'The Family Story'. Spine is lightly sunned and there is a neat inscription inside front cover, but overall is in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter [Paperback] By Denning, Alfred

price: £10.32

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Good. Shows signs of wear. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £12.43

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Butterworths, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 293pp. Gloss laminated pictorial card covers. The last of Lord Denning's four books setting out the way in which he has sought to develop English law in a career spanning nearly four decades on the Bench. The first section of this book contains a sequel to his autobiography 'The Family Story'. Book is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £20.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Denning, Alfred

price: £27.54

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (312) the closing chapter contains, in book one, a sequel to lord denning's autobiography, the family story. in it he tells with disarming and touching candour of the circumstances of the publication and withdrawal of what next in the law and of his decision to retire from the master of the rolls. book two contains a fascinating account of some of the leading contentious legal issues of the day, in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Alfred Denning

price: £28.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Denning, Baron Alfred

price: £29.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Good. 0406176124 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £41.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £58.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Closing Chapter

by Denning, Baron Alfred

price: £59.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: New. 0406176124 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £131.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005/02/17 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Closing Chapter

by Baron Alfred Denning

price: £133.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005/02/17 ISBN-13: 9780406176127 ISBN: 0406176124

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.