» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs

by Judi Barrett

About this title: Life is delicious in the town of Chewandswallow where it rains soup and juice, snows mashed potatoes, and blows storms of hamburgers--until the weather takes a turn for the worse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £5.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £5.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £5.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. 0689707495 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £5.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Good. 0689707495 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alladin Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689855238 ISBN: 0689855230

Description: Acceptable. This is the small 5X7 inch edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Acceptable. Torn cover; worn corners; writing inside cover and on page corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Good. BOOK IS VERY WORN FROM AGE AND USE Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett; Illustrator-Illustrated By Ron Barrett

price: £6.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aladdin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780689855238 ISBN: 0689855230

Description: Good. This is a small softcover version. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Ron Barrett. Good+ 8 1/2" x 10" Very nice interior-----tight, bright, clean; no marks or tears. moderate cover-handling crinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £6.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395459904 ISBN: 0395459907

Description: Barrett, Ron. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a used book in very good condition. No writing. Clean text pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Bears, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs By Barrett, Judi

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs [Paperback] By Barrett, Judi; Barrett, Ron used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs [Paperback] By Barrett, Judi; Barrett, Ron

by Judi Barrett

price: £6.56

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Good. Gd & Clean 1988 16th printing Aladdin Pbk-Cvr Corners / Edges Rubbed & Lt Tan Staining Along Top / Side & Bottom Pg Edge & White Space Margin o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs [Paperback] used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs [Paperback]

by Barrett, Judi; Barrett, Ron

price: £6.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Good. Clean inside-some wear on cover. First Aladdin paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellenbrock, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £7.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £7.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £7.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi And Barrett, Ron

price: £7.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: In Chewandswallow, meals rain from the sky at appropriate times of the day, but a change in the weather blows in massive problems. "Prediction: Children dreaming up their own weather menus are sure to follow up on the fun. "--"Booklist. " A "New York T... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs new book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Judi Barrett

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780689707490 ISBN: 0689707495

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs

by Barrett, Judi

price: £7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590303842 ISBN: 0590303848

Description: Very Good. 0590303848 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Josiah, Elburn, IL

"This is a cleverly written, funny picture book that doesn't take a lot of time to read, but definitely had the potential for expansion of the storyline to fit the needs of a full-length animated movie. I can see why the producers of a movie would have seen this as fit for adaptation to the big screen.
The comic asides in the illustrations are nicely done, and I think that the pictures mesh well with the atmosphere of the narrative. I would likely give one and a half stars to Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Britt, Newark, DE

"This was one of my absolute favorite books as a kid. How can you not love a book where food falls from the sky? I always tried to imagine how exactly it would work (No grocery stores?!? Don't you get sticky when it rains juice? Did anyone die when the food started getting too big to handle?) and what it was like to have food be the weather (You get to catch your own food! How exciting waiting to see what you'd get that day! But what if it just stopped forever? What if you didn't like what fell that day?). The ending tended to make me a little sad when I thought of the whole town having to leave their home, but then they did get to build bread houses which was almost as fascinating as food falling from the sky..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Rachel, Dallas, TX

"I first heard this book when I was maybe 5 or 6. My teacher read it to the class. I think I might have read it maybe later in elementary school (4th or 5th grade), then I didn't think about it much until college. We were talking about books from our childhood and I mentioned this one. No one else had heard of it, so I went to Amazon and ordered it. I love reading it to my nieces and nephews when they come to visit! I just remember as a kid being swept up in the idea of a land where it "rains" food!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Luann, The United States

"I've been wanting to reread this ever since I saw the trailer for the movie they are making based on this book. Like many movies based on picture books, though, it looks like they are adding quite a lot of additional detail to the story. I just hope they stay true to the idea of the book, which is that there is a town called Chewandswallow where they get their food from the weather instead of a grocery store.

The idea is fun, but the illustrations are the best part of the book. Of course giant food is always hilarious, but probably my favorite illustration has the lady caught in the tomato tornado sitting in her easy chair reading Gone with the Wind. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.