About this title: In 1930, 40 million Americans indulged in a national obsession nightly - they eagerly tuned to "Amos 'n' Andy", a radio serial created and acted by two white men about the adventures of two Southern blacks making a new life in a Northern city. Today, "Amos 'n' Andy" survives in the American language mainly as a synonym for racist stereotyping. But ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First paperback edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Free Press; MacMillan, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 322 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Good+. Tight, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean, top edge lightly soiled. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with light scuffing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-11
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-11
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: Very Good+ 1992 Trade Paperback. Cvr-lite wear at edges/cornertips. Text unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No spine crease. PMEDIA-ELYV5C1. read more
Edition: first PB
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: illustrated. Slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. Pictorial card covers; rear cover has sticker remnants and old small price label. read more
Description: Free Press, c.1991, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos and; Illus, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1992-09-21
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. unbroken spine. Light shelf wear. minor underlining Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780029095034ISBN:0029095034
Description: ISBN 0-029-09503-4. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.