» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy

by Melvin Patrick Ely

About this title: In 1930, 40 million Americans indulged in a national obsession nightly - they eagerly tuned to "Amos 'n' Andy", a radio serial created and acted by two white men about the adventures of two Southern blacks making a new life in a Northern city. Today, "Amos 'n' Andy" survives in the American language mainly as a synonym for racist stereotyping. But ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Acceptable. Cover curled and creased. May have marks or highlighting Hi-lited/annotated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press; MacMillan, Inc., New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 322 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Good+. Tight, clean inside copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean, top edge lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £7.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a very good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with light scuffing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships M-F read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos ''N'' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos ''N'' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £8.05

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon By used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon By

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-11 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very Good+ 1992 Trade Paperback. Cvr-lite wear at edges/cornertips. Text unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No spine crease. PMEDIA-ELYV5C1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: November, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Paperback, text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy, the: a Social History of an American Phenomenon (Softcover)

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first PB Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: illustrated. Slight cover extremity wear, soiling, text clean. Pictorial card covers; rear cover has sticker remnants and old small price label. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joslu Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FREE PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FREE PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy / Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Free Press, c.1991, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos and; Illus, indexed, clean, bright and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in a near VERY GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Fine. 0029095034 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy

by Melvin Patrick Ely

price: £10.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very Good. From the shelves of my store. unbroken spine. Light shelf wear. minor underlining Great book for a reasonable and competitive price. Buy risk free and enjoy. I will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos'N' Andy. a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos'N' Andy. a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: ISBN 0-029-09503-4. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £11.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: FREE PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon used book

The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £14.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £16.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy used book

Adventures of Amos 'n' Andy

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £19.81

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029095034 ISBN: 0029095034

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of Amos 'N Andy, the-a Social History of an American Phenomenon

by Ely, Melvin Patrick

price: £24.14

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.