» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

In the Mind's Eye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

In the Mind's Eye

by Thomas G West

About this title: The computer-generated information superhighway could launch a new renaissance of creativity for millions of visual thinkers! Some of the greatest minds in politics, science, literature, and the arts experienced undetected learning disabilities that stopped them from assimilating information the same way as their peers. Some of our most original ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £4.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £9.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £9.35

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £10.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Fair. Gently used ex library book with typical stamps, stickers, and markings. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye used book

In the Mind's Eye

by West, Thomas G

price: £12.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROmetheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the ironies of Creativity. Used-VG cond. Some hiughlighting/underlining to first 30-35 pp. OW clean. 397 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity new book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by West, Thomas G.

price: £13.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: New. 1573921556 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: twobooksforyou, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Mind's Eye Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images... used book

In the Mind's Eye Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images...

by West, Thomas G.

price: £14.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: 42 B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 397pgs(Index) "Updated Edition" Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1573921556. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other... used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other...

price: £15.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. Gift quality. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers-Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties new book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers-Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties

by Thomas G. West

price: £16.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye new book

In the Mind's Eye

by West, Thomas G.

price: £18.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PROMETHEUS BKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: West explodes many myths about conventional intelligence and charts new vistas for today's computer visualization technologies. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity new book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £18.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images, and the Ironies of Creativity used book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images, and the Ironies of Creativity

by West, Thomas G.

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 397 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. First thus. "The computer-generated information superhighway could launch a new renaissance of creativity for millions of visual thinkers! Some of the greatest minds in politics, science, literature, and the arts experienced undetected learning disabilities that stopped them from ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity new book

In the Mind's Eye: Visual Thinkers, Gifted People With Dyslexia and Other Learning Difficulties, Computer Images and the Ironies of Creativity

by Thomas G. West

price: £20.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

In the Mind's Eye new book

In the Mind's Eye

by West, Thomas G

price: £22.02

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573921558 ISBN: 1573921556

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.