» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sun Tzu: Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Art of War is almost certainly the most famous study of strategy ever written and has had an extraordinary influence on the history of warfare. The principles Sun Tzu expounded were utilized brilliantly by such great Asian war leaders as Mao Tse-tung, Giap, and Yamamoto. First translated two hundred years ago by a French missionary, Sun Tzus ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Art of War (History & Warfare) used book

The Art of War (History & Warfare)

by Sun Zi, Ralph D. Sawyer, Tzu Sun

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu, Sun

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. 081331951X Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu Sun, Ralph D Sawyer, Translated By *

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War

by *, Translated By, and Tzu, Sun, and Sawyer, Ralph D (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. History & Warfare (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War

by *, Translated By, and Tzu, Sun, and Sawyer, Ralph D (Translated by)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. History & Warfare (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu Sun, Ralph D Sawyer, Translated By *

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War (History and Warfare)

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu, Sun

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. 081331951X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun Tzu

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. 9th Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun Tzu

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu, Sun

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2-10-94 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu, Sun

price: £6.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Very Good. 081331951X Great copy like new-without names marks or inscriptions-but has coffee stain top of pages and right corner-does not penetrate to page or text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron James Booksellers, NE, USA

Reliability: Average

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu Sun; Ralph D Sawyer; Translated By *

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Tzu, Sun; Translated, With A Historical Introduction, By Ralph D. Sawyer With The Collaboration Of Mei-Chun Lee Sawyer

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, CO, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED pages have a few gently curling front corners; no previous owner names. Cover has small corner creases and a faint curl to the front right edge; no tears. Uncreased, straight spine. 101908gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) new book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun Tzu

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War used book

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (ZZ 3) Trade softcover in Very Good condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun-Tzu used book

Sun-Tzu

by Sawyer, Ralph D.

price: £6.81

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 081331951x. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior. No writing, names, notations. Solid binding. History and Warfare 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches 375 pages Sun-Tzu is a landmark translation of the Chinese classic that is without a doubt one of the most important books of all time. Popularly known as The Art of War, Sun-Tzu is one of the leading books on strategic thinking ever written. While other books on strategy, wisdom, and philosophy come and go, both leaders ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North American Rarities, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun-Tzu: the Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £6.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: TextbooksRus #9223359. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun Tzu; Translator-Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War

by Sun, Tzu, Sawyer, Ralph D, *, Translated By

price: £7.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare) used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History and Warfare)

by Sun Tzu

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780813319513 ISBN: 081331951X

Description: Good. Good quality used books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksFromTexas, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sun Tzu (History & Warfare)

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £7.56

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Inc Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780813340609 ISBN: 0813340608

Description: Good. Free upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History & Warfare)

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £7.90

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813340609 ISBN: 0813340608

Description: Fine. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History & Warfare)

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780813340609 ISBN: 0813340608

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sun Tzu: Art of War (History & Warfare)

by Ralph D. Sawyer

price: £7.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Inc Date Published: 2002-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780813340609 ISBN: 0813340608

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book; no marks inside. Very good dustjacket, too. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Malquiviades, Barcelona, 56, Spain

"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.

Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.

My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.

Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.

Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.

As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work.
To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...

I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting.
It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By ParagMathuria, Tippcity, OH

"Prompt Delivery and book is in good condition and as suggested!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Mimi, The United States

"The title of this book has been raved by so many people, but which Art of War book did they read? The one I skimmed seemed interesting but not reader friendly. When the format turned into a dialogue then into a poetic-like framework, I found it difficult to follow and ascertain. The theories and techniques are valid and potent. Perhaps I'd appreciate it more if I deemed myself in some sitation of war in the lifestyle I'm living out. During the time I picked up this book, I was also watching a chinese movie called The Legend of Guan Gong. Coincidentally, the Art of War was preached and demonstrated throughout the movie. Though the book didn't impress me, the movie was brilliant in how it portrayed the concepts. The philosophy behind the Art of War is remarkable. The book, unfortunately, doesn't do it justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mrbeaujangles23, The United States

"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 18 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.