» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition

by Fons Trompenaars, Alfons Trompenaars, Trompenaars Fons

About this title: As U.S. organizations continue to explore overseas business opportunities, they will be challenged to adapt to the new market's local characteristics, legislation, fiscal regime, sociopolitical environment and cultural system. Riding the Waves of Culture shows international managers how to build the

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £9.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Very Good. Underlining and notes in pencil. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £10.53

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. No dust cover. �Pages appear clean. Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! ~DRW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chimes Book Exchange, LA, USA

Reliability: Average

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £10.55

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition

by Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons

price: £11.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 17 pages of faint, minimal penciled underlining, 4 tiny corner creases, otherwise pages clean and bright, no other marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good. Overall a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner|Fons Trompenaars

price: £12.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: TextbooksRus #9240310. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £12.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E used book

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £13.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £14.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. Hardcover. 2nd Edition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars

price: £17.32

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Strong binding. Clean, unmarked text. Appears to be unread. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Love Is the Answer, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £17.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. Gd1998 2nd Ed. McGraw Hill HdCvr w/ DJ-Approx 110-120pgs w/ underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Approx 20 pg corners folded / unfolded to lie flat-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars

price: £18.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G.T.S., MI, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars

price: £18.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: G.T.S., MI, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Cultural Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Cultural Diversity in Global Business

by Alfons Trompenaars, Charles Hampden-Turner

price: £18.27

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars

price: £18.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 12/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E new book

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £19.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business: 2nd Edition used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business: 2nd Edition

by Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: natalie alvarado, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £19.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Textbook Binding: H Cloth Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 274pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E new book

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £20.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Trompenaars

price: £20.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786311258. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition

by Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons

price: £20.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: waldenbookaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversi new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversi

by Trompenaars, Fons; Trompenaars, Alfons A

price: £21.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 SUB Binding: Hardback Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. Read the book that is revolutionizing international business! With over 50, 000 copies sold in its first edition, "Riding the Waves of Culture" dispelled the idea that there is only one way to manage, and was the first book to show professional manage... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business used book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Charles Hampden-Turner

price: £21.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: Acceptable. 0786311258. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E new book

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £22.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E new book

Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E

by Trompenaars, Fons

price: £22.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business new book

Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business

by Hampden-Turner, Charles; Trompenaars, Fons

price: £22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780786311255 ISBN: 0786311258

Description: New. 0786311258. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"This was really interesting -- I ran out of time b/f B-school but plan on picking it up again. Lots of stats re. how different people from difference countries operate. Lots of "aha's"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Steve, Santa Fe, NM

"How to understand the "culture" behind the "sell." I finally understand the French. I still don't like them, but I understand them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.