Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: As U.S. organizations continue to explore overseas business opportunities, they will be challenged to adapt to the new market's local characteristics, legislation, fiscal regime, sociopolitical environment and cultural system. Riding the Waves of Culture shows international managers how to build the
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition
(31 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
OR,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Very Good. Underlining and notes in pencil. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
LA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. No dust cover. �Pages appear clean. Excellent Customer Service. We ship every business day from New Orleans. No Hassle Returns Policy! ~DRW. read more
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RamBooks ,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition
by
Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 17 pages of faint, minimal penciled underlining, 4 tiny corner creases, otherwise pages clean and bright, no other marks, tears or creases, dust jacket very good. Overall a nice clean copy. read more
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner|Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
OH,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: TextbooksRus #9240310. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. Hardcover. 2nd Edition Used-Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Textbook Brokers ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
DC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Strong binding. Clean, unmarked text. Appears to be unread. Thanks for looking! PLEASE NOTE: A select few oversized items might require an extra charge for expedited shipping. Please email to be sure. read more
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. Gd1998 2nd Ed. McGraw Hill HdCvr w/ DJ-Approx 110-120pgs w/ underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Approx 20 pg corners folded / unfolded to lie flat-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G.T.S. ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner; Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. New book...some may show minor shelf wearWide selection with great prices and thanks for your business! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G.T.S. ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Cultural Diversity in Global Business
by
Alfons Trompenaars, Charles Hampden-Turner
Ships from
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Irwin Professional Publishing
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Revival Books ,
LANCASHIRE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner, Fons Trompenaars
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: second
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: McGraw-Hill Pub Date: 12/1/1997 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 416. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business: 2nd Edition
by
Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
natalie alvarado ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Second Edition Textbook
Binding: H Cloth
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 274pp. read more
Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Trompenaars
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: BRAND NEW. 0786311258. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E: 2nd Edition
by
Trompenaars, Fons, and Trompenaars, Alfons, and Trompenaars Fons
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
waldenbookaz ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversi
by
Trompenaars, Fons; Trompenaars, Alfons A
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2 SUB
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. Read the book that is revolutionizing international business! With over 50, 000 copies sold in its first edition, "Riding the Waves of Culture" dispelled the idea that there is only one way to manage, and was the first book to show professional manage... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Charles Hampden-Turner
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 2nd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1997-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: Acceptable. 0786311258. read more
Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Understanding Diversity in Global Business 2/E
by
Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Riding the Waves of Culture: Understanding Diversity in Global Business
by
Hampden-Turner, Charles; Trompenaars, Fons
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
ISBN-13: 9780786311255
ISBN: 0786311258
Description: New. 0786311258. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
BookXpressNJ ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Mar 24, 2008
By Nancy ,
The United States
"This was really interesting -- I ran out of time b/f B-school but plan on picking it up again. Lots of stats re. how different people from difference countries operate. Lots of "aha's"."
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Steve ,
Santa Fe, NM
"How to understand the "culture" behind the "sell." I finally understand the French. I still don't like them, but I understand them."
Customer rating:
3.2
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
6 out of 9
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.