» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competing on the Edge

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Competing on the Edge

by Shona L Brown, Kathleen M Eisenhardt

About this title: Unstable markets, fierce competition, and relentless change are the only certainties in today's chaotic business world. In their startling new book, authors Brown and Eisenhardt contend that to prosper in such volatile conditions, standard survival strategies must be tossed aside in favor of a revolutionary new paradigm - competing on the edge. To ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Competing on the Edge used book

Competing on the Edge

by Brown, Shona L, And Eisenhardt, Kathleen M

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 297 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good. 0875847544 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £6.05

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Ex library book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £6.08

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex Library Book in Good Condition. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £6.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Buisness School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual markings, Plastic On Cover, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very good in excellent jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L., And Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £7.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. In very good condition with some scuff marks on the dust jacket. Otherwise this is a new, unused book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JSD, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £7.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Conditon jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £7.40

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Drawing from their own in-depth research with twelve global businesses and interviews with more than one hundred managers, the authors use real-world examples to showcase competing-on-the-edge strategies in action. Clean throughout/ Light edgewear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover] used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover]

price: £7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover] By Brown... used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos [Hardcover] By Brown...

by Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Like New. LG HBB ~ 98B. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L. /Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £8.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARVARD BUSN Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: VG/VG; normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L.; Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £9.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge used book

Competing on the Edge

by Brown, Shona L

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos new book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

price: £13.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: New. Excellent condition. Free track! Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown; Kathleen M. Eisenhardt

price: £14.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 1998-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos new book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown...

price: £16.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: New. Hardcover with new dust jacket, new covers, clean pages, binding tight as new and unread (clean page edge). Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped packaged in bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos used book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Brown, Shona L. And Eisenhardt, Kathleen M.

price: £17.33

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hbk 299pp excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos new book

Competing on the Edge: Strategy as Structured Chaos

by Shona L. Brown, Kathleen M. Eisenhardt, Kathleen M. Eisenharst

price: £17.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875847542 ISBN: 0875847544

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.