» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Coherence of Theism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are generally coherent; and that although some important claims are coherent only if the words by which they are expressed are being used in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy)

price: £15.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Very good. Very good, quick dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £16.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Published by Clarendon Press in 1977. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £16.89

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Published by Clarendon Press in 1977. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 320. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8506148 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £19.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Good. Clean hardcover w/ dj; dj has protective cover, but is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £19.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/29/1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Coherence of Theism

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £19.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 019824410X. Owner's name, otherwise text clean and solid; light wear to dust jacket; Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy; 0.88 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coherence of Theism

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £20.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780198244349 ISBN: 0198244347

Description: Very Good. This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are generally coherent; and that although some important claims are coherent only if the words by which they are expressed are being used in stretched or analogical senses, this is in fact the way in which theologians have usually claimed they are being used. This revised edition ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £20.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1977-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Good. Hardcover with no dj; boards have light wear, name stamped on first free end paper; pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism

by Lampe, G.W.H.

price: £21.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: pp. 302. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £23.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. (336) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £27.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 336 pages. (322 pages) this revised edition of the first volume of a trilogy on the philosophy of religion is an investigation of what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a god. the author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims believers make about god are generally coherent. index edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £28.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are generally coherent; and that although some important ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Coherence of Theism new book

Coherence of Theism

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £32.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. This revised edition of the first volume of a trilogy on the philosophy of religion is an investigation of what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims b... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Coherence of Theism Revised Ed Cllp new book

Coherence of Theism Revised Ed Cllp

by Swinburne

price: £32.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: BRAND NEW. 0198240708. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £32.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are generally coherent; and that although some important claims are coherent only ifthe words by which they are expressed are being used ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £33.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Coherence of Theism. Revised Edition used book

The Coherence of Theism. Revised Edition

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £33.42

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: Oxford Univ Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked book. Index. ix, 312 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £34.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780198244103 ISBN: 019824410X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 019824410x. Black cloth boards are in VG++ condition with light rubs on the corners; former owners name clipped from the FFE; some ink notations on the FFE; there are a few dog ears; edges have browned; underlining and marginalia through out in ink; else VG. DJ has rubbing on the covers and spine; head is bump with a small tear on edges of head; some browning on the top edges of the inside of the DJ; else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fullerstone Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £34.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £35.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are generally coherent; and that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism, Richard Swinburne new book

The Coherence of Theism, Richard Swinburne

price: £38.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism new book

The Coherence of Theism

by Richard Swinburne

price: £40.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This book investigates what it means, and whether it is coherent, to say that there is a God. The author concludes that, despite philosophical objections, the claims which religious believers make about God are ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £42.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198240693 ISBN: 0198240694

Description: Fine. 0198240694 New and unread! ! ! -May have a publishers mark, or some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy) used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £46.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: Good. 0198240708 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy) used book

The Coherence of Theism (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)

by Richard Swinburne

price: £55.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780198240709 ISBN: 0198240708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.