About this title: The author turns his attention to sex and the reasons why we are driven constantly to analyze and discuss it. An iconoclastic explanation of modern sexual history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679724698ISBN:0679724699
Description: Good. Slight shelf wear previous owner notes Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679724698ISBN:0679724699
Description: Good. Paperback-standard used condition. Some scuffing towards back of book. Pages have some highlights and some pencil markings throughout. Some light wear to corners. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679724698ISBN:0679724699
Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, soiled/stained. Dirt/stains on edge. Small stain on lower corner of pages. No writing. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679724698ISBN:0679724699
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. History of Sexuality. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780679724698ISBN:0679724699
Description: Good. Selling textbooks since 1969! Best available book sent your way with speedy shipping. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"After reading this, I can't read anything else without seeing his influence. The relationships between power/knowledge and the construction of sexuality...he turns assumptions upside down and offers a different way of interpreting events, especially commonly held ideas about power relationships. For example, he dismisses the idea that victorian values repressed sexuality. He would insist that just the opposite is true - that the Victorian age offered multiple sites and institutions which increased our discourse on sex, making it a primary focus, actually creating "sexuality.""
"i'm probably one of the only people who couldn't stand this book. i had to read it in college like pretty much every other person alive and i even tried to give it another chance afterward but i still don't like it. it's like freud in that the theories were revolutionary at the time but they don't apply anymore. it's more of a historical introspective today (at least for me)."
"God, Foucault is so intense. I read this at university, and now that I think of it, I probably didn't end up reading the whole thing. I really do appreciate reading Foucault itself, not an interpretation of his stuff, but it's very long and dense and requires a level of concentration that most of my life does not demand; I am therefore unpracticed and inept at it.
The point of this review is that even if you read just a few chapters of this, it will be intellectually edifying. And I mean it will be mind-altering, forever. You will have to consider perspectives never before considered, and your opinions and feelings will be therefore be permanently changed. Now Foucault has become a part of me, although I can't say right now (without re-reading) where he ends and I begin.
(I think I'll use this review for my other Foucault read.)"
"The only book you really need to read of Foucaults (although many others are very worth reading). It is a great exercise in his prominent theory of the myth of the hierarichal origins of power. Among other interesting claims, Foucault explains how the rise of medical terminology like "perverse" and "invert" gave rise to an identity that could later be reclaimed as something more positive. According to Foucault, in a very Post-Structuralist vein, naming gives rise to existence and there may have been practicing homosexuals prior to the 19th Century but the naming of homosexuality grew its social identity. He also goes into the church's role in the myth that the prohibition of sexual practices actually prevents sexual "deviance"."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.