» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction

by Michel Foucault

About this title: The author turns his attention to sex and the reasons why we are driven constantly to analyze and discuss it. An iconoclastic explanation of modern sexual history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £6.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. Slight shelf wear previous owner notes Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Very Good. 0679724699 Name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £7.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. Paperback-standard used condition. Some scuffing towards back of book. Pages have some highlights and some pencil markings throughout. Some light wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. 0679724699 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing inside. Barcode sticker on back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £7.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: G+ 168pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed; underlining on some pages. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction (Volume 1) used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction (Volume 1)

by Michel Foucault

price: £7.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/14/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £7.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.07

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. v. 1 only. marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction new book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £8.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Sexuality Volume I: an Introduction used book

History of Sexuality Volume I: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Minor marks to text; binding tight; 4" crease to front cover, else minor wear to covers. 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, soiled/stained. Dirt/stains on edge. Small stain on lower corner of pages. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor shelf wear to cover/corners, nice reading copy, help support independent booksellers! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. History of Sexuality. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copyleft Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction Vol I used book

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction Vol I

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, reader marks, "used book"spine sticker, no remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/corner curl, minor shelf wear. 168 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©1978 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality used book

The History of Sexuality

by Foucault, Michel

price: £8.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 01 Apr 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £9.02

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/14/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. 0679724699 Some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Very Good. There is a name on the inside cover. There are a few notes and or underlines on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction new book

The History of Sexuality: An Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £9.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. History of Sexuality. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction (Volume 1) used book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction (Volume 1)

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 4/14/1990 Binding: Paperback Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction new book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.32

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. Selling textbooks since 1969! Best available book sent your way with speedy shipping. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Best Textbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Sexuality an Introduction V1 used book

History of Sexuality an Introduction V1

by Foucault, Michel

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE Date Published: 3/1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction new book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.39

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction used book

The History of Sexuality, Vol. 1: an Introduction

by Michel Foucault

price: £9.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L&M Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction new book

The History of Sexuality: an Introduction

by Foucault, Michel

price: £9.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679724698 ISBN: 0679724699

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Jen, Denton, TX

"After reading this, I can't read anything else without seeing his influence. The relationships between power/knowledge and the construction of sexuality...he turns assumptions upside down and offers a different way of interpreting events, especially commonly held ideas about power relationships. For example, he dismisses the idea that victorian values repressed sexuality. He would insist that just the opposite is true - that the Victorian age offered multiple sites and institutions which increased our discourse on sex, making it a primary focus, actually creating "sexuality.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Sarah, Somerset, NJ

"i'm probably one of the only people who couldn't stand this book. i had to read it in college like pretty much every other person alive and i even tried to give it another chance afterward but i still don't like it. it's like freud in that the theories were revolutionary at the time but they don't apply anymore. it's more of a historical introspective today (at least for me)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Leila, The United States

"God, Foucault is so intense. I read this at university, and now that I think of it, I probably didn't end up reading the whole thing. I really do appreciate reading Foucault itself, not an interpretation of his stuff, but it's very long and dense and requires a level of concentration that most of my life does not demand; I am therefore unpracticed and inept at it.

The point of this review is that even if you read just a few chapters of this, it will be intellectually edifying. And I mean it will be mind-altering, forever. You will have to consider perspectives never before considered, and your opinions and feelings will be therefore be permanently changed. Now Foucault has become a part of me, although I can't say right now (without re-reading) where he ends and I begin.

(I think I'll use this review for my other Foucault read.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Sandy, Madison, WI

"The only book you really need to read of Foucaults (although many others are very worth reading). It is a great exercise in his prominent theory of the myth of the hierarichal origins of power. Among other interesting claims, Foucault explains how the rise of medical terminology like "perverse" and "invert" gave rise to an identity that could later be reclaimed as something more positive. According to Foucault, in a very Post-Structuralist vein, naming gives rise to existence and there may have been practicing homosexuals prior to the 19th Century but the naming of homosexuality grew its social identity. He also goes into the church's role in the myth that the prohibition of sexual practices actually prevents sexual "deviance"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.