» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cole

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This tribute to Cole Porter contains the lyrics of nearly 200 of his songs, music sheets, private letters, examples of works in progress, and hundreds of photos from Porter's private albums. Includes a biographical essay written by Brendan Gill.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cole [Hardcover] By Kimball, Robert; Porter, Cole; Gill, Brendan used book

Cole [Hardcover] By Kimball, Robert; Porter, Cole; Gill, Brendan

price: £2.41

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Fine. UNREAD but has a torn dustwrapper. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cole used book

Cole

by Brendan Gill

price: £8.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. DJ is acceptable. Inside front flap is priceclipped. In sealed plastic protection. 2000. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cole used book

Cole

by Porter, Cole; Kimball, Robert (Ed. )

price: £12.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Would be fine if not the expected deficiencies of a library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cole used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert; Gill, Brendan

price: £13.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Good/Good. 1585670634 Light wear on jacket edge with some light rubbing on panels of jacket. Remainder stripes on bottom page edge. Due to the size and weight of this item, I am unable to ship outside of the USA and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert

price: £14.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in a blue cloth cover with silver lettering on the spine and front cover. With lavender endpapers. The dust jacket is worn and chipped slightly at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert

price: £17.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good in a blue cloth cover with silver lettering on the spine and front cover. With lavender endpapers. The dust jacket is worn and chipped slightly at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cole used book

Cole

by Gill, Brendan

price: £18.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Good. 1585670634 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cole a Biographical Essay By Brendan Gill

by Kimball, Robert, Editor

price: £19.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Holy, Rinehart & Winston, C/R 1971

Description: Second Printing, January 1972. 283pp. Illustrated. Folio. Blue cloth covers with silver lettering. Very good condition with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cole

by Brendan Gill Edited By Robert Kimball Designed By Bea Feitler

price: £22.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good- A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Hardcover copy. A large book in blue boards with "COLE" stamped in silver on front cover. Dust jacket is NOT included. This is a stated first edition copy full of great photographs of Cole Porter and his associates. Binding is a little loose--although still totally intact--and leans slightly. Inscription on ffep. Some edgewear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cole. a Biographical Essay By Brendan Gill used book

Cole. a Biographical Essay By Brendan Gill

by Robert Kimball

price: £22.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Assumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Blue cover without bumping on corners. Few dust stains on back of dust jacket. Binding and spine are tight. Very clean text and illustrations, 283 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cole used book

Cole

by Porter, Cole; Gill, Brendan; Kimball, Robert

price: £23.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Large HB, w/ Remainder Dot Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 1585670634 283 PAGES, FILLED WITH COLE PORTER'S WONDERFUL LYRICS, PLUS 290 DUOTONE PHOTOGRAPHS. Edited by Robert Kimball, with a biographical essay by Brendan Gill. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert And Brendan Gill

price: £25.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. (re Cole Porter) 283 pages, NY, Holt (1973). Fine copy in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert, Editor

price: £25.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt; Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/G. HB. First Edition. Green cover w/silver lettering and decoration. Dust Jacket is worn at edges and folds. Previous owner's writing on ffep. Biographical essay by Brendan Gill. Illustrated. 283 pages. Photographs from the life and career of Cole Porter, and lyrics from his songs. 9. 25" x 12. 5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.S. Geer, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert

price: £26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Cole new book

Cole

by Gill, Brendan

price: £28.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: New. 1585670634 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cole. [Porter]

by Kimball, Robert

price: £28.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Music 283pp; illstd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palos Books Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Average

Cole used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert (Editor)

price: £29.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, The, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: 1585670634. ISBN: 1585670634. Fine HB in Fine dj. 283pp. no names, etc.; 5477. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elders Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cole used book

Cole

by Brendan Gill

price: £39.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cole new book

Cole

by Brendan Gill; Editor-Robert Kimball

price: £40.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-18 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cole new book

Cole

by Brendan Gill; Editor-Robert Kimball

price: £41.33

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000-12-18 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Godsway-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert (Editor)

price: £50.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY Holt, Rinehart 1971

Description: First edition. Very good. D/j is very good. 283pp. Scrapbook biography with text by Brendan Gill. Designed by Bea Feitler. (loc 951) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cole

by Kimball, Robert (Editor) And Gill, Brendan

price: £54.77

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1972

Description: F/VG. 283pp. Biographical essay. Chronological listing of Cole Porter productions with scenes from the shows, facsimiles & lyrics & alphabetical list of Cole Porter songs. Laid-in is the over-sized, illustrated, 100 program of the show "R. S. V. P., the Coloe Porters" staring Jack & Sally Jenkins & directed by Noel Reardon. Book is full-cloth, silver decorated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Cole new book

Cole

by Brendan Gill

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cole new book

Cole

by Gill, Brendan

price: £73.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585670635 ISBN: 1585670634

Description: New. 1585670634 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
all the words fit to sing, Feb 17, 2008
By hyderuu, Provincetown, MA

"Cole Porter's lyrics are smart, cynical, snappy, and sometimes obscure. This is not a songbook, but it does contain the complete words to all of Porter's songs in chronological order, including his juvenile works, early shows and all five refrains of "De-lovely," as well as photographs of Porter's life, friends, and productions, copies of letters and manuscripts, and a chronology of productions and songs. In fact, it's got everything except the music! If you're the kind of person who would read this review, then you want this book for your collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.